Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 43, Number 3
Summer 1989

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. yakushimanum x R. pseudochrysanthum
R. yakushimanum x R. pseudochrysanthum
Cecil and Molly Smith Garden

Photo by Joe Jones



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 1989
Vol. 43 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $26 a year, $25 if paid before December 1. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1989 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Through The Seasons At Planting Fields:
Part Two

      by Martha Prince
  Botanical Impressions From Yulong
Shan

      by Bengt Skoog
The Meerkerk Hybrid Test Garden
      by Pat Halligan
  Why Rhododendron nakaharae?
      by Donald Voss
Factors Affecting Rooting Of Rhododendron 'Britannia' Stem Cuttings
      by C.J. French and J. Alsbury
  Seasonal Changes In Anther Development Of Cold Hardy Rhododendrons
      by W.C. Stowe, C. Fink & David Leach
Names Of Plants: Sense and Sound -
Part Six

      by Theo Smid
  Rhododendron 'Ecstacy' And Her
Sisters

      by Mark Konrad
The Glorious Four
      by Felice Blake
  A Cover-Up
      by Austin Kennell
President's Column
      by Austin Kennell
  Member's Forum Try, Try Again
      Geoffrey Wakefield
ARS Plant Registry Research Grant Awards - 1989
In Memoriam: Dr. Stuart Holland
      by Bill Dale
  Rhododendrons In And Out Of The Garden
      by Michael Robert
In Memoriam: Arthur Whitehair
      by Theo Smid
  Bronze Medal Awards
ARS Board Meeting Highlights

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
AUSTIN C. KENNELL A. RICHARD BROOKS EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
HAROLD E. GREER JOE W. JONES BARBARA HALL
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1990
J. POWELL HUIE - ERNEST L. SCHMIDT - E. WHITE SMITH
1991
GORDON WYLIE - E. PARKER SMITH - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
FRED S. WINTERS, M.D. - HARRY WISE
1992
CLIVE L. JUSTICE - JEANINE SMITH - ALLAN ANDERSON
MARY BEASLEY
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Clive L. Justice, District Director
Leslie K.C. Clay, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Katherine Millar
FRASER SOUTH
Leslie Clay
FRASER VALLEY
Garth Wedemire
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Dr. B. J. Ogdon
VICTORIA
David Dougan

Jeanine Smith, District Director
James Ramsey, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Ambrose Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Jeanine Smith
WHIDBEY ISLAND
James Ramsey

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Evelyn Sandifur
JUAN DE FUCA
Betty Papierski
LEWIS COUNTY
Walter Wuerth
NORTH KITSAP
Alice Smith
OLYMPIA
Ross Merker
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
James Humphrey
SHELTON
Dr. Franklin W. Herrick
TACOMA
Ben Staab

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Gordon Wylie, District Director
Thurston Skei, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Moira Dempsey
EUGENE
Emma Bowhan
PORTLAND
Eleanor Stubbs
SIUSLAW
Gene Cockeram
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jean Hanna
TUALATIN VALLEY
Clarence Smith
WILLAMETTE
Steve Hawes
YAMHILL COUNTY
Sue Greenlees

E. Parker Smith, District Director
Bill Jenkins, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Ralph Love, Jr.
DE ANZA
Cheriel Jensen
EUREKA
Catherine Weeks
MONTEREY BAY
George Cunningham
NOYO
Helen Morgan
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Bettie Underwood
SO. CALIFORNIA
Mark J. Clements

J. Powell Huie, District Director
Gustav A. L. Mehlquist, Ph.D., Alternate

CAPE COD & ISLANDS
John O'Malley
CONNECTICUT
Frederick Beardsley, M.D.
MAINE
Mark Stavish
MASSACHUSETTS
Ann Reisch

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Allan Anderson, District Director
H.C. Gehnrich, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Peter F. Leslie
NEW YORK
Jordon Prince
PRINCETON
Martin Borsky, M.D.
TAPPAN ZEE
Alfred E. Hoffman

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Betts Layman
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Fred Crouse
VALLEY FORGE
Jim Gears

Harry Wise, District Director
H. Edward Reiley, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Dr. Homer Elseroad
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Sandra McDonald, Ph.D.
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald H. Voss

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
Shirley Harry
BIRMINGHAM
Joe Donahoo
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan, Jr.
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Marcia McChesney
PIEDMONT
Dr. John Williamson
SOUTHEASTERN
David L. Dean
WILLIAM BARTRAM
John C. Kendall

Ernest L. Schmidt, District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Robert L. Blough
GREAT RIVERS
Stephan Schroeder
MIDWEST
Eugene Paschall, Ph.D.

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., Director

DANISH
Peter Borg
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 43, Number 3
Summer 1989

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals