Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 44, Number 1
Winter 1990

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Beautiful Day'
R. 'Beautiful Day'
Photo by John Kenneth Elliot



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Winter 1990
Vol. 44 No. 1


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $26 a year, $25 if paid before December 1. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1990 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Observations On Peninsula Malaysia Rhododendrons
      by Clive Justice
  Heritage Plantation's New Hybrids: The Cowles Plants Come Of Age
      by Jonathan Leonard
The Brighton Azalea Gardens
      by Michael Grear
  Ferns For The Rhododendron Garden
      by Sue Olsen
Yaku Fairy's Charming Children
      by Felice Blake
  From The Test Tube To The Garden
      by Phillip Waldman
Names Of Plants: Part Eight
      by Theo Smid
  The Vireya Seed Exchange
      by Bill Moyles
Rhododendron kiusianum: An Ideal Rhododendron For The Rock Garden
      by Frank Dorsey
  Rhododendrons For The 90s: The Northeast Perspective
      by Jon Valigorsky
Subterranean Aspects Of Rhododendrons: Their Mycorrhizal Roots
by G.C. Douglas, M. Heslin & C. Reid
  The Pigment Constitution Of R. griersonianum
      by Ken-Ichi Arisumi, Yusuke
      Sakata & Sawako Takeshita
ARS Welcomes Two New Chapters
      by Barbara Hall
  Come To The Cape At Convention Time In 1990!
      by Virginia "Tim" Craig
ARS Plant Registry   Plant Awards - 1989
President's Column
      by Austin Kennell
  In Memoriam: Mrs. Ray James
      by Michael Robert
    In Memoriam: Al W. Smith
      by Weldon & Virginia Delp

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
AUSTIN C. KENNELL A. RICHARD BROOKS EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
HAROLD E. GREER JOE W. JONES BARBARA HALL
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1990
J. POWELL HUIE - ERNEST L. SCHMIDT - E. WHITE SMITH
1991
GORDON WYLIE - E. PARKER SMITH - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
FRED S. WINTERS, M.D. - HARRY WISE
1992
CLIVE L. JUSTICE - JEANINE SMITH - ALLAN ANDERSON
MARY BEASLEY
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Clive L. Justice, District Director
Leslie K.C. Clay, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Katherine Millar
FRASER SOUTH
Leslie Clay
FRASER VALLEY
Garth Wedemire
NORTH ISLAND
James Cavers
VANCOUVER
Dr. B. J. Ogdon
VICTORIA
David Dougan

Jeanine Smith, District Director
James Ramsey, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Ambrose Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Lynn Watts
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Don Allen

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Mark Steffens
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
James Dick
NORTH KITSAP
Jane C. Jacobsen
OLYMPIA
Ross Merker
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Dwight Thomas
SHELTON
Robert Brigham
TACOMA
Ben Staab

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Gordon Wylie, District Director
Thurston Skei, Alternate

CORVALLIS
John Carnegie
EUGENE
Michael Robert
PORTLAND
Eleanor Stubbs
SIUSLAW
Gene Cockeram
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jean Hanna
TUALATIN VALLEY
Ron Mapes
WILLAMETTE
Keith White
YAMHILL COUNTY
Sue Greenlees

E. Parker Smith, District Director
Bill Jenkins, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Ralph Love, Jr.
DE ANZA
Charles Miller
EUREKA
Catherine Weeks
MONTEREY BAY
George Cunningham
NOYO
Helen Morgan
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Bettie Underwood
SO. CALIFORNIA
Mark J. Clements

J. Powell Huie, District Director
Gustav A. L. Mehlquist, Ph.D., Alternate

CAPE COD & ISLANDS
Dr. Richard Chaikin
CONNECTICUT
Richard Anton
MAINE
Mark Stavish
MASSACHUSETTS
Ann Reisch

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Allan Anderson, District Director
H.C. Gehnrich, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Peter F. Leslie
NEW YORK
Jordon Prince
PRINCETON
Jeanne Gustafson
TAPPAN ZEE
James S. Holmes

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Betts Layman
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Paul Kornman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Fred Crouse
VALLEY FORGE
Jim Gears

Harry Wise, District Director
H. Edward Reiley, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Dr. Homer Elseroad
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Paul S. James
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald H. Voss

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
Shirley Harry
BIRMINGHAM
Joe Donahoo
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan, Jr.
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Marcia McChesney
PIEDMONT
Dr. John Williamson
SOUTHEASTERN
David L. Dean
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Dr. John H. Paxton

Ernest L. Schmidt, District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Robert L. Blough
GREAT RIVERS
Stephan Schroeder
MIDWEST
Eugene Paschall, Ph.D.

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., Director

DANISH
Peter Borg
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 44, Number 1
Winter 1990

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals