Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 45, Number 1
Winter 1991

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Saffron Meadow'
R. 'Saffron Meadow'
Photo by Parker Smith



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Winter 1991
Vol. 45 No. 1


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $26 a year, $25 if paid before December 1. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1991 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Southeastern Hybridizing - A Joint Venture
      by James Todd, Jr.
  Rhododendrons at Bear Swamp Gardens
      by Elinor Clarke
Suppression of Phytophthora in Established Plantings with Subdue and Aliette
      by Fir Butler
  'Little Pioneer': A Vireya-Rhododendron Hybrid
      by John Rouse & Os
      Blumhardt
Bob Scott: Magic with Maddeniis
      by Paul Molinari & Parker Smith
  The Rapture of Rhododendrons
      by A. Karen Morebeck
Sikkim Revisited
      by Britt Smith
  Musings on a Winter Day
      by Clarence Barrett
Jerry Harris' Azaleas
      by Michael McCullough
  President's Column
      by Austin Kennell
ARS Plant Awards 1990   ARS Plant Registry
From the Editor
      by Adele Jones
  In Memoriam: Mary Grieg
      by Alleyne Cook
In Memoriam: Dr. J. Harold Clarke
      by Robert Ticknor
  In Memoriam: Willard Thompson
      by Harold Greer
In Memoriam: Dorothy Shaw
      by Bill Dale
  In Memoriam: Milton Wildfong
      by Ray Talbot
Bronze Medal Awards   In Memoriam: George W. Harding

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
AUSTIN C. KENNELL A. RICHARD BROOKS EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
HAROLD E. GREER JOE W. JONES BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1991
GORDON WYLIE - E. PARKER SMITH - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
FRED S. WINTERS, M.D. - HARRY WISE
1992
CLIVE L. JUSTICE - JEANINE SMITH - ALLAN ANDERSON
MARY BEASLEY
1993
LORI E. GANGSEI - ERNEST L. SCHMIDT - VIRGINIA CRAIG
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Clive L. Justice, District Director
Leslie K.C. Clay, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Stan Groves
FRASER SOUTH
Leslie Clay
FRASER VALLEY
James Connor
MT. ARROWSMITH
Everett Jefferson
NORTH ISLAND
James Cavers
VANCOUVER
Richard Mossakowski
VICTORIA
Norman Todd

Jeanine Smith, District Director
James Ramsey, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Alan Suchy
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Lynn Watts
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Don Allen

Lori E. Gangsei, District Director
June Sinclair, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Mark Steffens
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
James Dick
NORTH KITSAP
Douglas Denkers
OLYMPIA
Roberta Powell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Dwight Thomas
SHELTON
Walt Elliott
TACOMA
Steven & Lorraine Gangsei

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Gordon Wylie, District Director
Thurston Skei, Alternate

CORVALLIS
John Carnegie
EUGENE
Michael Robert
PORTLAND
Mike Stewart
SIUSLAW
Jan Shepherd
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Tom E. Drake
TUALATIN VALLEY
Ron Mapes
WILLAMETTE
Dr. Keith White
YAMHILL COUNTY
Sue Greenlees

E. Parker Smith, District Director
Bill Jenkins, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Ralph Love, Jr.
DE ANZA
William P. O'Neill
EUREKA
Tim Walsh
MONTEREY BAY
George Cunningham
NOYO
Helen Morgan
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Michael G. Jones
SO. CALIFORNIA
Gloria Wildharber

Virginia Craig, District Director
Dr. Robert Fox, Alternate

CAPE COD
Dr. Richard Chaikin
CONNECTICUT
Richard Anton
MAINE
Barbara Weinz
MASSACHUSETTS
Henk Borsje

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Allan Anderson, District Director
H.C. Gehnrich, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
David Wuebbens
NEW YORK
Jordon Prince
PRINCETON
Jeanne Gustafson
TAPPAN ZEE
James S. Holmes

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Betts Layman
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Paul Kornman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
William A. Hersh
VALLEY FORGE
Eva Jackson

Harry Wise, District Director
H. Edward Reiley, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Dr. Homer Elseroad
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Paul S. James
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald H. Voss

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
H. Vincent Bell, Jr.
BIRMINGHAM
Joe Donahoo
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Dr. Robert B. Greenleaf
PIEDMONT
Dr. John Williamson
SOUTHEASTERN
David L. Dean
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Dr. John H. Paxton

Ernest L. Schmidt, District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Robert L. Blough
GREAT RIVERS
Helen Hahn
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK AREA
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., Director
Leonard Miller, D.D.S., Alternate

DANISH
Peter Engelsted
SCOTTISH
Edmund A.T. Wright
NON CHAPTER



Volume 45, Number 1
Winter 1991

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals