Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 45, Number 3
Summer 1991

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. chapmanii
R. chapmanii growing in the wild
near Tallahassee, Florida



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 1991
Vol. 45 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $26 a year, $25 if paid before December 1. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1991 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Garden Gems of Western Europe
      by Don Paden
  Subsection Arborea
      by Frank Dorsey
Archibald Menzies & the Discovery of Rhododendron macrophyllum: Part 1
      by Clive Justice
  Rhododendron chapmanii: An American Survivor
      by Charles Hunter
Frank Kingdon-Ward: Plant Hunter and Romantic 
      by Tony Schilling
  How To Select a Rhodie at Your Local Nursery
      by Jan Kelley
Coille Dharaich: A Seaside Garden
      by Hilary and Alan Hill
  Defining Hardiness
      by Herb Spady
Northwest Natives as Companion Plants: A Starter Kit
      by Bob Rose & Clarence Smith
  Germination of Rhododendron yakushimanum Seed
      by Russell Gilkey
Seed Germination of Rhododendron catawbiense and Rhododendron maximum: Influence of Light and Temperature
      by Frank Blazich, Stuart Warren,
      Juan Acedo, William Reece
  Western Regional Conference,
Oct. 4-6

      by Steve Gangsei
Northeast Regional Conference
      by Fred Winter
Ten Best Dwarfs: An Update
      by Norman Todd
  From the President
      by Gordon Wylie
Pioneer Award: George Fraser
      by Bill Dale
  Powdery Mildew on Deciduous Azaleas
Gold Medal Award: Herbert Spady, M.D.   Gold Medal Award: Donald S. Kellam, Jr. M.D.
Bronze Medal Awards   Piedmont Chapter Honors Don Kellam
      by Marshall Stilwell
ARS Plant Registry

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
GORDON K. WYLIE A. RICHARD BROOKS HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
AUSTIN C. KENNELL ROBERT A. MURRAY BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  SONJA NELSON  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1992
CLIVE L. JUSTICE - JEANINE SMITH - ALLAN ANDERSON
MARY BEASLEY
1993
LORI E. GANGSEI - ERNEST L. SCHMIDT - VIRGINIA CRAIG
1994
BARBARA J. CAMPBELL - RICHARD CAVENDER - HAROLD E. GREER
H. EDWARD REILEY - FRED S. WINTERS, M.D.
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Clive L. Justice, District Director
Leslie K.C. Clay, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Stan Groves
FRASER SOUTH
Leslie Clay
FRASER VALLEY
James Connor
MT. ARROWSMITH
Everett Jefferson
NORTH ISLAND
Jo Ann Foster
VANCOUVER
Richard Mossakowski
VICTORIA
Angus Boyd

Jeanine Smith, District Director
James Ramsey, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Alan Suchy
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Lynn Watts
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Don Allen

Lori E. Gangsei, District Director
June Sinclair, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Gary D. Roberson
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
James Dick
NORTH KITSAP
Douglas Denkers
OLYMPIA
Roberta Powell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Dwight Thomas
SHELTON
Walt Elliott
TACOMA
Steven & Lori Gangsei

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Richard Cavender, District Director
Thompson E. Drake, Alternate

CORVALLIS
John Carnegie
EUGENE
Robert "Jack" Olson
PORTLAND
Mike Stewart
SIUSLAW
Jan Shepherd
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Tom E. Drake
TUALATIN VALLEY
Pat Sullivan
WILLAMETTE
Sharon Leopold
YAMHILL COUNTY
Sue Greenlees

Barbara J. Campbell, District Director
William P. O'Neill, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Ralph Love, Jr.
DE ANZA
William P. O'Neill
EUREKA
Tim Walsh
MONTEREY BAY
Barbara Miller
NOYO
Helen Morgan
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Michael G. Jones
SO. CALIFORNIA
Gloria Wildharber

Virginia Craig, District Director
Dr. Robert Fox, Alternate

CAPE COD
Carleton T. Handy
CONNECTICUT
Richard Anton
MAINE
Barbara Weinz
MASSACHUSETTS
Henk Borsje

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Allan Anderson, District Director
H.C. Gehnrich, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
David Wuebbens
NEW YORK
Jordon Prince
PRINCETON
Jeanne Gustafson
TAPPAN ZEE
James S. Holmes

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Betts Layman
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Paul Kornman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Linda Brown
VALLEY FORGE
Eva Jackson

H. Edward Reiley, District Director
Jean Beaudry, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Dr. Homer Elseroad
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
George Keen McLellan
POTOMAC VALLEY
Clifton H. Leatherbury

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
H. Vincent Bell, Jr.
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Dr. Robert B. Greenleaf
PIEDMONT
Dr. John Williamson
SOUTHEASTERN
Robert E. Bowman Jr.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Dr. John H. Paxton

Ernest L. Schmidt, District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Robert L. Blough
GREAT RIVERS
Helen Hahn
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK AREA
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., Director
Leonard Miller, D.D.S., Alternate

DANISH
Peter Engelsted
SCOTTISH
Edmund A.T. Wright
NON CHAPTER



Volume 45, Number 3
Summer 1991

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals