Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 46, Number 1
Winter 1992

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Pride of Planting Fields'
'Pride of Planting Fields', a kaempferi azalea
Photo by Martha Prince



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Winter 1992
Vol. 46 No. 1


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $25 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1992 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Vireyas in the Wild on Mt. Kinabalu
      by Clarice Clark
  Sikkim Experiences
      by Clive Justice
The Golden Quest
      by Werner Brack
  The Creation of a Northwest Garden
      by Bob Minnich
Arduaine: A Great Scottish Rhododendron Garden
      by George F. Smith
  Rhododendron Species Hardy in Southern New England
      by J. Powell Huie
Vireyas: Rhododendrons for Warmer Climates 
      by William Moynier
  Tips for Beginners: Good Soil Promises Rhody Success
      by Harold Greer
Rhododendrons: Legacy and Challenge, Annual Convention
      by Martha Prince
  ARS Welcomes New Chapters and New District
      by Barbara Hall
Portland Rededicates Crystal Springs Garden   From the President
      by Gordon Wylie
ARS Plant Registry   Research Grant Awards - 1991
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Awards, 1991
In Memoriam: Edward Hoffman   Alert! Powdery Mildew
In Memoriam: Edward B. Dunn
      by Marjorie W. Baird
  In Memoriam: Jim Sinclair
      by Warren Berg

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
GORDON K. WYLIE A. RICHARD BROOKS HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
AUSTIN C. KENNELL ROBERT A. MURRAY BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  SONJA NELSON  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1992
CLIVE L. JUSTICE - JEANINE SMITH - ALLAN ANDERSON
MARY BEASLEY
1993
LORI E. GANGSEI - ERNEST L. SCHMIDT - VIRGINIA CRAIG
1994
BARBARA J. CAMPBELL - RICHARD CAVENDER - HAROLD E. GREER
H. EDWARD REILEY - FRED S. WINTERS, M.D.
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Clive L. Justice, District Director
Leslie K.C. Clay, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Stan Groves
FRASER SOUTH
Leslie Clay
FRASER VALLEY
James Connor
MT. ARROWSMITH
Everett Jefferson
NORTH ISLAND
Jo Ann Foster
VANCOUVER
Richard Mossakowski
VICTORIA
Angus Boyd

Jeanine Smith, District Director
James Ramsey, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Alan Suchy
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Donald E: King
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Don Allen

Lori E. Gangsei, District Director
June Sinclair, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Gary D. Roberson
JUAN DE FUCA
Donald C. Thompson
LEWIS COUNTY
Dale Elliott
NORTH KITSAP
Douglas Denkers
OLYMPIA
Roberta Powell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Warren Berg
SHELTON
Hugh Gruver
TACOMA
Fred Whitney

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Richard Cavender, District Director
Thompson E. Drake, Alternate

CORVALLIS
John Carnegie
EUGENE
Robert "Jack" Olson
PORTLAND
Mike Stewart
SIUSLAW
Jan Shepherd
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
George Guthrie
TUALATIN VALLEY
Pat Sullivan
WILLAMETTE
Sharon Leopold
YAMHILL COUNTY
Sue Greenlees

Barbara J. Campbell, District Director
William P. O'Neill, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Barbara Campbell
DE ANZA
Nan E. Ray
EUREKA
Tim Walsh
MONTEREY BAY
Diane Miller
NOYO
Mike Peterson
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Michael G. Jones
SO. CALIFORNIA
Gloria Wildharber

Virginia Craig, District Director
Dr. Robert Fox, Alternate

CAPE COD
Carleton T. Handy
CONNECTICUT
Laura Chappell
MAINE
Barbara Weinz
MASSACHUSETTS
Henk Borsje

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Allan Anderson, District Director
H.C. Gehnrich, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
David Wuebbens
NEW YORK
Werner Brack
PRINCETON
Roger Cook
TAPPAN ZEE
Leon Shen

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Brian T. Keim
LEHIGH VALLEY
Tom Ahern
PINE BARRENS
Paul Kornman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Linda Brown
VALLEY FORGE
Eva Jackson

H. Edward Reiley, District Director
Jean Beaudry, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Norma C. Day
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
George Keen McLellan
POTOMAC VALLEY
Clifton H. Leatherbury

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
H. Vincent Bell, Jr.
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Robert Stevens
PIEDMONT
Dan M. Robinson
SOUTHEASTERN
Robert E. Bowman Jr.
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Joseph E. Schild
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

Ernest L. Schmidt, District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
John F. Heinze
GREAT RIVERS
Helen Hahn
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK AREA
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada

RSC ATLANTIC
Stanley Dodds
RSC NIAGARA
Mrs. Kay Toye
RSC TORONTO
Smilyana Mitrovich

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Harold E. Greer, Director
Leonard Miller, D.D.S., Alternate

DANISH
Peter Engelsted
DUTCH
T. Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Edmund A.T. Wright
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 46, Number 1
Winter 1992

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals