Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 46, Number 4
Fall 1992

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. macrosepalum 'Linearifolium'
R. macrosepalum 'Linearifolium'
Photo by Eleanor Philp



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 1992
Vol. 46 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $25 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1992 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Rhododendrons of the Caucasus
      by Erhard Moser
  Lakewold Gardens: A Living Legacy
      by Bart Ripp
The Color of Rhododendron Flowers
      by Benjamin Pecherer
  Meerkerk Hybrid Test Garden Results
      by Pat Halligan
Diagnosis of Plant Problems
      by Ethel M. Dutky & Gail E. Ruhl
  Tumwater Falls Park
      by Steve Gangsei
Observations on Seedling Populations of Rhododendron mucronulatum Turcz
      by Edward J. Garvey & Barbara
      Bullock
  Dips for Control of Propagation Diseases
      by Scott Clark, Margery Daughtrey
      & Maria Macksel
George Fraser Honored in Scotland
      by Bill Dale
  The Splendor of Foliage: A Photo Essay
      by Eleanor Philp
An Unusual Rhododendron occidentale Find
      by Mike Oliver & Frank Mossman
  Rhodies Featured in Winning Atlanta Flower Show Exhibit
Rhododendron nankotaisanense
      by Lynn Watts
How to Create A Standard
      by Clarence Barrett
Mulching: Tips for Beginners
      by Terry Richmond
From the President
      by Gordon Wylie
Species Foundation Selects New Director
      by Don King
  Commentary: Are We Being Shortchanged by Truss Shows?
      by Joe B. Parks
RHS Honors John Creech   Magnolia Society Honors August Kehr
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
A Letter from Halfdan Lem   Letters to the Editor

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
GORDON K. WYLIE A. RICHARD BROOKS HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
AUSTIN C. KENNELL ROBERT A. MURRAY BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  SONJA NELSON  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1993
LORI E. GANGSEI - ERNEST L. SCHMIDT - VIRGINIA CRAIG
CHARLES G. SALE
1994
BARBARA J. CAMPBELL - RICHARD CAVENDER - HAROLD E. GREER
H. EDWARD REILEY - FRED S. WINTERS, M.D.
1995
LESLIE K.C. CLAY - JAMES RAMSEY - H.C. GEHNRICH - MARY BEASLEY
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Leslie K.C. Clay, District Director
Everett Jefferson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Stan Groves
FRASER SOUTH
Leslie K.C. Clay
FRASER VALLEY
Ken Ladd
MT. ARROWSMITH
Louise Dwyer
NORTH ISLAND
Jo Ann Foster
VANCOUVER
Diane Kehoe
VICTORIA
Angus Boyd

James Ramsey, District Director
Greg Kesterson, Alternate

CASCADE
Robert E. George
KOMO KULSHAN
Dennis Schrank
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Amby Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Donald E. King
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Lew Naddy

Lori E. Gangsei, District Director
June Sinclair, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Gary D. Roberson
JUAN DE FUCA
Donald C. Thompson
LEWIS COUNTY
Dale Elliott
NORTH KITSAP
Ralph Eells
OLYMPIA
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Warren Berg
SHELTON
Ross Tocher
TACOMA
Fred Whitney

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Richard Cavender, District Director
Thompson E. Drake, Alternate

CORVALLIS
John Carnegie
EUGENE
Robert "Jack" Olson
PORTLAND
Paula L. Cash
SIUSLAW
Dan Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
George Guthrie
TUALATIN VALLEY
Pat Sullivan
WILLAMETTE
Sharon Leopold
YAMHILL COUNTY
Sue Greenlees

Barbara J. Campbell, District Director
William P. O'Neill, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Barbara Campbell
DE ANZA
Robert Hass
EUREKA
Tim Walsh
MONTEREY BAY
Jerry Fickes
NOYO
Mike Peterson
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Donald Dulac
SO. CALIFORNIA
Fred Renick

Virginia Craig, District Director
Dr. Robert Fox, Alternate

CAPE COD
Carleton T. Handy
CONNECTICUT
Laura Chappell
MAINE
Barbara Weinz
MASSACHUSETTS
Marcia Mitchell

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

H.C. Gehnrich, District Director
Richard H. Gustafson, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
David Wuebbens
NEW YORK
Werner Brack
PRINCETON
Roger Cook
TAPPAN ZEE
Leon Shen

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Brian T. Keim
LEHIGH VALLEY
Tom Ahern
PINE BARRENS
Paul Kornman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
John P. Bartlett
VALLEY FORGE
Eva Jackson

H. Edward Reiley, District Director
Jean Beaudry, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Norma C. Day
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
George Keen McLellan
POTOMAC VALLEY
Clifton H. Leatherbury

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
Willis Harden
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Tom Corley
PIEDMONT
Dan M. Robinson
SOUTHEASTERN
Robert E. Bowman Jr.
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Joseph E. Schild
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

Ernest L. Schmidt, District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
John F. Heinze
GREAT RIVERS
J. Patrick Tatum
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK AREA
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Charles G. Sale, Interim District Director
Mrs. Sophia Maitland, Interim Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Stanley Dodds
RSC NIAGARA
Bob Dickhout
RSC TORONTO
Smilyana Mitrovich

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Harold E. Greer, Director
Leonard Miller, D.D.S., Alternate

DANISH
Preben E. Holkjaer
DUTCH
T. Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Edmund A.T. Wright
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 46, Number 4
Fall 1992

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals