Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 48, Number 1
Winter 1994

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'White Lightning'
R. 'White Lightning'
Deciduous azalea collected in 1982 by Clarence Towe along the Appalachian Trail in North Carolina at about 5,000 feet. Believed to be a natural hybrid of (R. arborescens x R. calendulaceum or bakeri).



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Winter 1994
Vol. 48 No. 1


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $25 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1994 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Salt Blackened Shingles and Old Granite
      by Polly Hill
  Fragrance in Rhododendron Hybrids
      by Peter Cameron
Tips for Beginners: How to Grow Rhododendrons from Seed
      by Allan and Shirley Anderson
  Southeastern Gardens from a Northwestern Perspective
      by Bill and Kerry O'Neill
The Mysterious Red Maximum from Mt. Mitchell
      by August Kehr
  The Lofthouse Pressurized
Propagator

      by John G. Lofthouse
Acid Precipitation Injury to Azaleas
      by Robert C. Musselman &
      Patrick M. McCool
  A New Method of Exhibiting Rhododendron Trusses
      by Joy D. Bailey
A Study of R. minus In Alabama and Georgia
      by John T. Thornton, Lloyd Cotton,
      Robert E. "Buddy" Lee
  More Ado on 'Facing the Name'
      by Felice Blake
More on Mildew
      by Fred Minch
From the President
      by Dick Brooks
  Bonnie Blue Ridge 1994
      by Barbara Leypoldt
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
Species Foundation Selects New Director   Meerkerk Chooses New
Manager
The Loss of Dr. Sleumer
      by Frank Doleshy
  In Memoriam: Harold Johnson
      by Vern Finley
ARS Plant Awards, 1993    

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
A. RICHARD BROOKS FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D. HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
GORDON K. WYLIE ROBERT A. MURRAY BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  SONJA NELSON  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1994
BARBARA J. CAMPBELL - RICHARD CAVENDER - HAROLD E. GREER
H. EDWARD REILEY - FRED S. WINTER, M.D.
1995
LESLIE K.C. CLAY - JAMES RAMSEY - H.C. GEHNRICH - MARY BEASLEY
1996
LORI E. GANGSEI - VIRGINIA CRAIG - LLOYD C. HAHN - SOPHIA MAITLAND
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Leslie K.C. Clay, District Director
Everett Jefferson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Allan Murray
FRASER SOUTH
Donald Martyn
FRASER VALLEY
Ken Ladd
MT. ARROWSMITH
Bob Hickman
NANAIMO
Ward Porter
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH
Gifford Robb
VANCOUVER
Diane Kehoe
VICTORIA
Judith Asmundson

James Ramsey, District Director
Greg Kesterson, Alternate

CASCADE
Robert E. George
KOMO KULSHAN
Dennis Schrank
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Amby Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Donald E. King
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Lew Naddy

Lori E. Gangsei, District Director
Douglas Denkers, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Gary D. Roberson
JUAN DE FUCA
Mary Ann Stephens
LEWIS COUNTY
William Ehret
NORTH KITSAP
Ralph Eells
OLYMPIA
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Moulton Prussing
SHELTON
Walt Elliott
TACOMA
Frank Abbott

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Richard Cavender, District Director
Thompson E. Drake, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Anita Hutchins
EUGENE
Jay Kelley
PORTLAND
Paula L. Cash
SIUSLAW
Dan Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Thompson E. Drake
TUALATIN VALLEY
MaBelle McCornack
WILLAMETTE
Wade Waddell
YAMHILL COUNTY
Gary L. Schultz

Barbara J. Campbell, District Director
William P. O'Neill, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Roland Mayne
DE ANZA
Robert Hass
EUREKA
Marty Reed
MONTEREY BAY
John Harris
NOYO
Eleanor Philp
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Donald Dulac
SO. CALIFORNIA
Fred Renick

Virginia Craig, District Director
Dr. Robert Fox, Alternate

CAPE COD
Carleton T. Handy
CONNECTICUT
Andrew Brand
MAINE
Bradley Ronco
MASSACHUSETTS
Marcia Mitchell

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

H.C. Gehnrich, District Director
Richard H. Gustafson, Alternate

NEW YORK
Werner Brack
PRINCETON
Roger Cook
TAPPAN ZEE
Al Fitzburgh

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Howard Roberts
LEHIGH VALLEY
Louis Seeds
PINE BARRENS
Marshall "Bud" Gressman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
John P. Bartlett
VALLEY FORGE
Eva Jackson

H. Edward Reiley, District Director
Jean Beaudry, Alternate

MASON DIXON
William Mangels
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Terry Sheuchenko
POTOMAC VALLEY
Clifton H. Leatherbury

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
Willis Harden
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Dennis Rouse
PIEDMONT
David C. Royster
SOUTHEASTERN
Robert E. Bowman Jr.
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Joseph E. Schild
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

Lloyd C. Hahn, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Carolyn Dana Lewis
GREAT LAKES
Jack Looye
GREAT RIVERS
J. Patrick Tatum
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Sophia Maitland, District Director
(Vacant), Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Wendy Cornwall
RSC NIAGARA
Bob Dickhout
RSC TORONTO
David Hinton

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Harold E. Greer, Director
Leonard Miller, D.D.S., Alternate

DANISH
Preben E. Holkjaer
DUTCH
T. Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 48, Number 1
Winter 1994

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals