Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 48, Number 3
Summer 1994

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. rex
R. rex
Photo by Lois Sturdivant



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 1994
Vol. 48 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $25 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1994 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
The Mehlquist Garden: Rhododendron Revival at the Bartlett Arboretum
      by Mike Rachinsky
  An ARS Retrospective: Our First Decade, 1944-1954, Part II
      by Franklin H. West
Propagation and Hybridizing in the Piedmont Area
      by Robert L. Means
  Howth Castle Gardens: A Hidden Treasure in Ireland
      by Robert E. George
Rhododendron Garden Dead Spots
      by Mark G. Konrad
  Culture Notes on Vireya Rhododendrons
      by Dick Cavender
One Member's Effort at Breeding Hardy Yellows
      by Anthony Angelini
  Pollen Collecting and Applying with a Plastic Straw
      by Marc Colombel
An Improved Chromosome Staining Method Applied to the Study of Colchicine Effects in Rhododendron
      by John E. Eiselein
  Letting Go: A Gardener's Goodbye
      by Clarence "Slim" Barrett
Doublespeak - or Doublecross?
      by Austin C. Kennell
New Companion Plants: Classy Connecticut Conifers
      by L. Clarence Towe
  Tips for Beginners: Getting Started
With Rhododendrons

      by Karen Shuster
Tip: Leaf Chlorosis
      by Clint Smith
  Western Regional Conference, Oct. 7-9
      by Nadine Shanti
From the President
      by Dick Brooks
  R. prunifolium And Its Children
      by Philip Waldman
Pioneer Achievement Award: Dr. August E. Kehr   Grafting: A Surgical Cure, Part II
      by Bob Bondira
Gold Medal Award: Bruce Brigg   Silver Medal Award: Edward W. Collins
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
G. David Lewis Receives Somerville Award   ARS Welcomes Bluegrass Chapter
      by Barbara R. Hall
New Chairman to Head ARS Seed Exchange
      by George Woodard
  Rhododendron Research and the Role of the ARS
      by Hank Schannen

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
A. RICHARD BROOKS FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D. HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
Past President Treasurer Executive Secretary
GORDON K. WYLIE ROBERT A. MURRAY BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  SONJA NELSON  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1995
LESLIE K.C. CLAY - JAMES RAMSEY - H.C. GEHNRICH - MARY BEASLEY
1996
LORI E. GANGSEI - VIRGINIA CRAIG - LLOYD C. HAHN - SOPHIA MAITLAND
JOAN SCHIFF
1997
JEAN BEAUDRY - BARBARA J. CAMPBELL - RICHARD CAVENDER - HAROLD E. GREER
WILBURN S. SMITH JR.
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Leslie K.C. Clay, District Director
Everett Jefferson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Allan Murray
FRASER SOUTH
Norma Senn
FRASER VALLEY
Shirley Lyster
MT. ARROWSMITH
Bob Hickman
NANAIMO
Ward Porter
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH
Gifford Robb
VANCOUVER
Joan Bengough
VICTORIA
Joe Harvey

James Ramsey, District Director
Greg Kesterson, Alternate

CASCADE
Bob McKinney
KOMO KULSHAN
Dalen Bayes
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Amby Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
William R. Heller
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Bill Lewis

Lori E. Gangsei, District Director
Douglas Denkers, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Gary D. Roberson
JUAN DE FUCA
Mary Ann Stephens
LEWIS COUNTY
William Ehret
NORTH KITSAP
Ralph Eells
OLYMPIA
Bill Canfield
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Moulton Prussing
SHELTON
Walt Elliott
TACOMA
Frank Abbott

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Richard Cavender, District Director
Thompson E. Drake, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Anita Hutchins
EUGENE
Jay Kelley
PORTLAND
Paula L. Cash
SIUSLAW
Dan Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Thompson E. Drake
TUALATIN VALLEY
MaBelle McCornack
WILLAMETTE
Wade Waddell
YAMHILL COUNTY
Gary L. Schultz

Barbara J. Campbell, District Director
Jerry L. Fickes, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Roland Mayne
DE ANZA
Robert Hass
EUREKA
Marty Reed
MONTEREY BAY
John Harris
NOYO
Bob Goodwin
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Donald Dulac
SO. CALIFORNIA
Fred Renick

Virginia Craig, District Director
Dr. Robert Fox, Alternate

CAPE COD
Joel Blair Jr.
CONNECTICUT
Andrew Brand
MAINE
Bradley Ronco
MASSACHUSETTS
Marcia Mitchell

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

H.C. Gehnrich, District Director
Richard H. Gustafson, Alternate

NEW YORK
Werner Brack
PRINCETON
Roger Cook
TAPPAN ZEE
Al Fitzburgh

Wilburn S. Smith, Jr., District Director
Robert M. Wilkinson, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Howard Roberts
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Marshall "Bud" Gressman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
John P. Bartlett
VALLEY FORGE
Eva Jackson

Jean Beaudry, District Director
Sandra McDonald, Alternate

MASON DIXON
William Mangels
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Terry Sheuchenko
POTOMAC VALLEY
Clifton H. Leatherbury

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
Willis Harden
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Gene Robinson
PIEDMONT
David C. Royster
SOUTHEASTERN
Robert E. Bowman Jr.
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Silas Williams Jr.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

Lloyd C. Hahn, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Carolyn Dana Lewis
BLUEGRASS
Homer Salley
GREAT LAKES
Jack Looye
GREAT RIVERS
Jerry Fuelling
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Joan Schiff, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Wendy Cornwall
RSC NIAGARA
Bob Dickhout
RSC TORONTO
David Hinton

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Harold E. Greer, Director
Leonard Miller, D.D.S., Alternate

DANISH
Preben E. Holkjaer
DUTCH
T. Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 48, Number 3
Summer 1994

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals