Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 49, Number 3
Summer 1995

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Blazing Star'
Weldon Delp hybrid 'Blazing Star'
Photo by Dr. Homer Salley



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 1995
Vol. 49 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $25 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1995 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
The Delp Rhododendron Hybrids, Part II
      by Dr. Homer Salley
  The Rhododendrons of North Korea
      by Jirí Dostálek
Tips for Beginners: Photographing Rhododendrons, Part II
      by Bill Heller
  An ARS Retrospective: Our Fifth Decade, Part VI, 1984-1987
      by Franklin H. West
Companion Plants: Ferns in the Rhododendron Garden
      by Carol Dancer
  Gardens of The National Trust for Scotland
      by Duncan Donald
Rhododendron 'Jock's Cairn'
      by Peter Sullivan
  Californians Rate Their Rhodies
      by Pat Halligan
Back To Grandma's Propagation
      by Dr. Mark Konrad
  From the President
      by Herbert A. Spady, M.D
Stirring the Nomenclatural Pot
      by Donald H. Voss
  Pollen Bank
      by Ron Rabideau
Holsomback Garden Lives On At Arboretum   ARS Plant Registry
World Survey of Rhododendron Powdery Mildews
      by Nicholas Basden and
      Stephan Heifer
  Gold Medal Award: Dr. Wilbur C. Anderson
Gold Medal Award: Dr. Homer Salley
Gold and Silver Medal Award Winners Since Inception of the Program in 1952   Pioneer Achievement Award: James Elwood Barto
Founding Members Awards   In Memoriam: Keith Elliott
Bronze Medal Awards    

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D. H.C. "BUD" GEHNRICH JEANINE SMITH
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
A. RICHARD BROOKS GERALD E. NUTTER BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  SONJA NELSON  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1996
LORI E. GANGSEI - VIRGINIA CRAIG - LLOYD C. HAHN - JOAN SCHIFF
1997
JEAN BEAUDRY - BARBARA J. CAMPBELL - RICHARD CAVENDER - HAROLD E. GREER
WILBURN S. SMITH JR.
1998
LESLIE K.C. CLAY - LAURA KENTALA - RICHARD H. GUSTAFSON -  EDWARD COLLINS
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Leslie K.C. Clay, District Director
Everett Jefferson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Charlie Raymond
FRASER SOUTH
Norma Senn
FRASER VALLEY
Shirley Lyster
MT. ARROWSMITH
Bob Hickman
NANAIMO
Ward Porter
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH
Gifford Robb
VANCOUVER
Joan Bengough
VICTORIA
Joe Harvey

Laura Kentala, District Director
H. "Chip" Muller, Alternate

CASCADE
Bob McKinney
KOMO KULSHAN
Dalen Bayes
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Amby Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
William R. Heller
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Bill Lewis

Lori E. Gangsei, District Director
Douglas Denkers, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Gary D. Roberson
JUAN DE FUCA
Mary Ann Stephens
LEWIS COUNTY
William Ehret
NORTH KITSAP
Jim Canfield
OLYMPIA
Bill Canfield
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Moulton Prussing
SHELTON
John W. Duffield
TACOMA
Frank Abbott

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Richard Cavender, District Director
Thompson E. Drake, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Anita Hutchins
EUGENE
Jay Kelley
PORTLAND
Ray Clack
SIUSLAW
Dan Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Thompson E. Drake
TUALATIN VALLEY
MaBelle McCornack
WILLAMETTE
Wade Waddell
YAMHILL COUNTY
Gary L. Schultz

Barbara J. Campbell, District Director
Jerry L. Fickes, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Roland Mayne
DE ANZA
Art Kluge
EUREKA
Don Wallace
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Bob Goodwin
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Parker Smith
SO. CALIFORNIA
Jim Jaeger

Virginia Craig, District Director
Dr. Robert Fox, Alternate

CAPE COD
Phyllis Laking Hunt
CONNECTICUT
Andrew Brand
MAINE
William Kautzmann
MASSACHUSETTS
Joe Parks

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Richard H. Gustafson, Ph.D., District Director
Dr. Alexander R. Fitzburgh, Alternate

NEW YORK
Albert J. Muller
PRINCETON
Wing Fong
TAPPAN ZEE
Al Fitzburgh

Wilburn S. Smith, Jr., District Director
Robert M. Wilkinson, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Howard Roberts
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Marshall "Bud" Gressman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
John P. Bartlett
VALLEY FORGE
Winfield Howe

Jean Beaudry, District Director
Sandra McDonald, Alternate

MASON DIXON
J. Russell Parsons
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
C. Ray Doggett
POTOMAC VALLEY
Clifton H. Leatherbury

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Edward D. Collins, District Director
Richard F. Clapp, Alternate

AZALEA
Ralph Bullard
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Caroline R. Dean
PIEDMONT
David C. Royster
SOUTHEASTERN
Edward D. Collins
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Silas Williams Jr.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Dr. R.H. Bowick

Lloyd C. Hahn, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Carolyn Dana Lewis
BLUEGRASS
Homer Salley
GREAT LAKES
Jack Looye
GREAT RIVERS
Jerry Fuelling
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Joan Schiff, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Wendy Cornwall
RSC NIAGARA
Jackie Looye
RSC TORONTO
Joan Schiff

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Harold E. Greer, Director
Leonard Miller, D.D.S., Alternate

DANISH
Preben E. Holkjaer
DUTCH
T. Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 49, Number 3
Summer 1995

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals