Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 49, Number 4
Fall 1995

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Oban'
R. 'Oban' by Peter Cox



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 1995
Vol. 49 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $25 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1995 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Rhododendrons in Newfoundland
      by Todd Boland
  New Companions - Or Just Old Friends
      by Geoffrey H. Haughey
Enzyme Fingerprinting of Rhododendron Cultivars
      by Stephen L. Krebs
  Exploring the Complexities of Plant Hardiness
      by J.C. Raulston & Kim E. Tripp
Are You Ready for Oban '96?
      by Diane Weissman
  The Winter That Was, Part I
      by Max Byrkit
51st ARS Annual Convention
      by John M. Hammond
  ARS Hardiness Reporting Criteria
      by Richard A. Houghton, Jr.
Breeding Evergreen Azaleas for Hardiness and Late Flowering
      by W. L. Tolstead
  Tips for Beginners: Understanding Rhododendron Cold Hardiness
      by Ted Van Veen
Fall Color on Vancouver Island
      by Bill Dale
  From the President
      by Herbert A. Spady
Silver Medal Award: Dr. Bob Rhodes   ARS Plant Registry
Bronze Medal Awards   Rhododendron 'Oban'
Plumleaf Azalea Wins Award   In Memoriam: John Henny
In Memoriam: Dr. C. Clyde Stevens   In Memoriam: Marjory Hess

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D. H.C. "BUD" GEHNRICH JEANINE SMITH
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
A. RICHARD BROOKS GERALD E. NUTTER BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  SONJA NELSON  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1996
LORI E. GANGSEI - VIRGINIA CRAIG - LLOYD C. HAHN - JOAN SCHIFF
1997
JEAN BEAUDRY - BARBARA J. CAMPBELL - RICHARD CAVENDER - HAROLD E. GREER
WILBURN S. SMITH JR.
1998
LESLIE K.C. CLAY - LAURA KENTALA - RICHARD H. GUSTAFSON -  EDWARD COLLINS
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Leslie K.C. Clay, District Director
Everett Jefferson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Charlie Raymond
FRASER SOUTH
Norma Senn
FRASER VALLEY
Shirley Lyster
MT. ARROWSMITH
Mary Parker
NANAIMO
Gord Galloway
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH
Peter Knoepfel
VANCOUVER
Joan Bengough
VICTORIA
Joe Harvey

Laura Kentala, District Director
Charles H. "Chip" Muller, Alternate

CASCADE
Bob McKinney
KOMO KULSHAN
Dalen Bayes
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Amby Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Lynden Watts
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Bill Lewis

Lori E. Gangsei, District Director
Douglas Denkers, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Mary Ann Stephens
LEWIS COUNTY
Ann Hoffman
NORTH KITSAP
William O'Neill
OLYMPIA
Bill Canfield
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Moulton Prussing
SHELTON
John W. Duffield
TACOMA
Frank Abbott

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Richard Cavender, District Director
Thompson E. Drake, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Anita Hutchins
EUGENE
Mike Hopewell
PORTLAND
Ray Clack
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jay O'Leary
TUALATIN VALLEY
MaBelle McCornack
WILLAMETTE
Jason Ashford
YAMHILL COUNTY
Gary L. Schultz

Barbara J. Campbell, District Director
Jerry L. Fickes, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Paul Anderson
DE ANZA
Bee Brown
EUREKA
Don Wallace
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Bob Goodwin
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Parker Smith
SO. CALIFORNIA
Jim Jaeger

Virginia Craig, District Director
Dr. Robert Fox, Alternate

CAPE COD
Phyllis Laking Hunt
CONNECTICUT
Andrew Brand
MAINE
William Kautzmann
MASSACHUSETTS
Joe Parks

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Richard H. Gustafson, Ph.D., District Director
Dr. Alexander R. Fitzburgh, Alternate

NEW YORK
Albert J. Muller
PRINCETON
Wing Fong
TAPPAN ZEE
Al Fitzburgh

Wilburn S. Smith, Jr., District Director
Robert M. Wilkinson, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Howard Roberts
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Marshall "Bud" Gressman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
John P. Bartlett
VALLEY FORGE
Winfield Howe

Jean Beaudry, District Director
Sandra McDonald, Alternate

MASON DIXON
J. Russell Parsons
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
C. Ray Doggett
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Edward D. Collins, District Director
Richard F. Clapp, Alternate

AZALEA
Ralph Bullard
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Caroline R. Dean
PIEDMONT
David C. Royster
SOUTHEASTERN
Edward D. Collins
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Silas Williams Jr.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Dr. R.H. Bowick

Lloyd C. Hahn, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Carolyn Dana Lewis
BLUEGRASS
Homer Salley
GREAT LAKES
Harry Johnson
GREAT RIVERS
Jerry Fuelling
MIDWEST
Roger Dunlap
OZARK
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Joan Schiff, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Wendy Cornwall
RSC NIAGARA
Jackie Looye
RSC TORONTO
Joan Schiff

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Harold E. Greer, Director
Leonard Miller, D.D.S., Alternate

DANISH
Preben E. Holkjaer
DUTCH
T. Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 49, Number 4
Fall 1995

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals