Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 50, Number 3
Summer 1996

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. forrestii and R. chamaethomsonii on the Doshong La, Tibet
R. forrestii and R. chamaethomsonii with yellow
and pink Diapensia purpurea at 13,000 feet
on the Doshong La, S.E. Tibet

Photo by Chip Muller



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 1996
Vol. 50 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $25 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1996 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Rhododendrons for the Rock Garden
      by Arthur P. Dome
  Gertrude Jekyll's Use of Rhododendrons
      by Louise Forrest
Southeasterners Pick Their Garden Gems
      by Pat Halligan
  Plant Portrait: Rhododendron sargentianum
      by Frank Dorsey
Tips for Beginners: Hybridizing Notes, Part II
      by Jim Barlup
  Leaf Bud Propagation: Working Around Dormancy
      by Dr. Mark G. Konrad
Re-establishing the Glenn Dale Hybrids
      by Richard T. West
  Rhododendrons on the Internet
      by Sandra McDonald, Ph.D.
Rhododendron 'John Blair'
      by Bill Dale
  Over the Doshong La
      by Chip Muller & Keith White
Rhododendrons Propagated from Leaf Cuttings
      by Mieczyslaw Czekalski
  An ARS Retrospective: Our Fifth Decade, Part IX, 1993-1994
      by Franklin H. West
Rethinking Sun Tolerance
      by Merle Sanders
  Companion Plants: Hardy Geraniums
      by Carol Dancer
Tales of a Reluctant Bloomer
      by Leo J. Sandmann
  From the President
      by Herbert A. Spady, M.D.
Plan Now for ARS Convention '97: Vancouver, B.C.
      by Ray Talbot
  Song of Ocean Shores: Western Regional Conference, Oct. 4-6
      by Joanne Campbell
Commentary: The Problem in Species Collecting
      by David Sellars
  Vireyas Are Not Rhododendrons,
Part II

      by Dr. Richard W. Chaikin
Gold Medal Award: Hans Hachmann   Silver Medal Award: John Basford
Gold Medal Award: Dr. David F. Chamberlain   Silver Medal Award: Gert Forum Petersen
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
Cape Cod Chapter Honors Distinguished Members   In Memoriam: Brian O. Mulligan

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D. H.C. "BUD" GEHNRICH JEANINE SMITH
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
A. RICHARD BROOKS GERALD E. NUTTER BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  SONJA NELSON  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
 
 
1997
JEAN BEAUDRY - BARBARA J. CAMPBELL - RICHARD CAVENDER - HAROLD E. GREER
WILBURN S. SMITH JR.
1998
LESLIE K.C. CLAY - LAURA KENTALA - RICHARD H. GUSTAFSON - EDWARD COLLINS
1999
FRED MINCH - BARBARA L GINGRAS - LEONARD O. MILLER, D.D.S. - JOAN SCHIFF
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Leslie K.C. Clay, District Director
Everett Jefferson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Charlie Raymond
FRASER SOUTH
Bobby Ogdon
FRASER VALLEY
Yolanta Siwinski
MT. ARROWSMITH
Mary Parker
NANAIMO
Gord Galloway
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH
Peter Knoepfel
VANCOUVER
Carolyn Finlay
VICTORIA
Joe Harvey

Laura Kentala, District Director
Charles H. "Chip" Muller, Alternate

CASCADE
Doug Crane
KOMO KULSHAN
Chester Haynes
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Amby Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Lynden Watts
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Don Lee

Fred Minch, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Dorothy Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
Ann Hoffman
NORTH KITSAP
William O'Neill
OLYMPIA
Don Clark
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
James Middleton
SHELTON
Barbara Nimrick
TACOMA
E. White Smith

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Richard Cavender, District Director
Thompson E. Drake, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Anita Hutchins
EUGENE
Mike Hopewell
PORTLAND
Ray Clack
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jay O'Leary
TUALATIN VALLEY
MaBelle McCornack
WILLAMETTE
Jason Ashford

Barbara J. Campbell, District Director
Jerry L. Fickes, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Paul Anderson
DE ANZA
Bee Brown
EUREKA
Don Wallace
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Bob Goodwin
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Parker Smith
SO. CALIFORNIA
Jim Jaeger

Barbara L. Gingras, District Director
Margaret (Peggy) Taylor, Alternate

CAPE COD
Phyllis Laking Hunt
CONNECTICUT
William Jordan
MAINE
William Kautzmann
MASSACHUSETTS
Joe Parks

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Richard H. Gustafson, Ph.D., District Director
Dr. Alexander R. Fitzburgh, Alternate

NEW YORK
Albert J. Muller
PRINCETON
Wing Fong
TAPPAN ZEE
Allan Anderson

Wilburn S. Smith, Jr., District Director
Robert M. Wilkinson, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Howard Roberts
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Marshall "Bud" Gressman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
John P. Bartlett
VALLEY FORGE
Winfield Howe

Jean Beaudry, District Director
Sandra McDonald, Alternate

MASON DIXON
J. Russell Parsons
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
C. Ray Doggett
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Edward D. Collins, District Director
Richard F. Clapp, Alternate

AZALEA
Ralph Bullard
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Robert B. Greenleaf
PIEDMONT
Dr. Robert Means
SOUTHEASTERN
Edward D. Collins
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Rudolph A. Hoppe, M.D.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Dr. R.H. Bowick

Leonard O. Miller, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Robert A. Day
BLUEGRASS
Maynard Van Horn
GREAT LAKES
Harry Johnson
GREAT RIVERS
Jerry Fuelling
MIDWEST
Roger Dunlap
OZARK
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Joan Schiff, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Owen Holland
RSC NIAGARA
Jackie Looye
RSC TORONTO
Joan Schiff

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Harold E. Greer, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Preben E. Holkjaer
DUTCH
T. Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 50, Number 3
Summer 1996

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals