Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 51, Number 2
Spring 1997

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Midnight Mystique'
'Midnight Mystique' ('Midnight' x 'One Thousand Butterflies'), a cross by Frank Fujioka
Photo by Frank Fujioka



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 1997
Vol. 51 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $25 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1997 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Washington Hybridizers Create Plants For the Future
      by Gwen Bell
  A Cytogenetic Study of Sterile Rhododendron Hybrids
      by Stephen L. Krebs
The Rhododendron Standard
      by Clarence "Slim" Barrett
  Paths for the Informal Garden
      by Joe Parks
Tips for Beginners - Hybridizing Notes: From Seedling to Budded Plant
      by Jim Barlup
  A Search for the Red and White Bicolored Rhododendron
      by Chris Trautmann
Tower Court: A Personal Account - Part I
      by Alleyne Cook
  Propagation: A Different Approach
      by John Hammond
30 Years with Seeds and Seedlings - Part I
      by Mark Konrad, M.D.
  More Rhododendrons on the Move
      by George Ring
'Halopeanum': The Story of Its Origin in France
      by Marc Colombel
  Commentary: The Challenge of the Seed Exchange
      by Herman C. (Bud) Gehnrich
ARS on the World Wide Web
      by Kristi O'Donnell
  From the President
      by Herbert A. Spady, M.D.
A Garden By the Seashore
      by Ray Talbot
  More on Naming
      by Donald Voss
Western Regional Conference, Oct. 10-12, San Jose, California
      by Nan Ray
  NE Regional Conference, Oct. 24-26, Allentown, Pennsylvania
      by Bob Wilkinson
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
In Memoriam: Max Tietjens
      by Howard H. Roberts
  In Memoriam: Richard T. (Dick) West
      by Barbara Bullock & W. Miller III
In Memoriam: Charles McNew
      by Dave Goheen
  In Memoriam: Ralph Bullard

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D. H.C. "BUD" GEHNRICH JEANINE SMITH
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
A. RICHARD BROOKS GERALD E. NUTTER BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  SONJA NELSON  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
 
 
1997
JEAN BEAUDRY - BARBARA J. CAMPBELL - RICHARD CAVENDER - HAROLD E. GREER
WILBURN S. SMITH JR.
1998
LESLIE K.C. CLAY - LAURA KENTALA - RICHARD H. GUSTAFSON - EDWARD COLLINS
1999
FRED MINCH - BARBARA L GINGRAS - LEONARD O. MILLER, D.D.S. - JOAN SCHIFF
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Leslie K.C. Clay, District Director
Everett Jefferson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Margaret deWeese
FRASER SOUTH
Bobby Ogdon
FRASER VALLEY
Yolanta Siwinski
MT. ARROWSMITH
Mary Parker
NANAIMO
Donna Porter
NORTH ISLAND
Robin Harrison
PEACE ARCH
Gifford Robb
VANCOUVER
Carolyn Finlay
VICTORIA
Joe Harvey

Laura Kentala, District Director
Charles H. "Chip" Muller, Alternate

CASCADE
Doug Crane
KOMO KULSHAN
Chester Haynes
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Wayne McPherson
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Lynden Watts
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Bill Stipe

Fred Minch, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Dorothy Skerbeck
KITSAP
William O'Neill
LEWIS COUNTY
Marie Betts
OLYMPIA
Don Clark
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
James Middleton
PENINSULA
Mary Boatwright
SHELTON
Ross Tocher
TACOMA
E. White Smith

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Richard Cavender, District Director
Thompson E. Drake, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Ali Sarlak
EUGENE
Mike Hopewell
PORTLAND
Dave Collier
SIUSLAW
James Smith
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jay O'Leary
TUALATIN VALLEY
MaBelle McCornack
WILLAMETTE
Jason Ashford

Barbara J. Campbell, District Director
Jerry L. Fickes, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Paul Anderson
DE ANZA
Tom Wynn
EUREKA
Don Wallace
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Frank Collins
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Parker Smith
SO. CALIFORNIA
Linda Kranen

Barbara L. Gingras, District Director
Margaret (Peggy) Taylor, Alternate

CAPE COD
Phyllis Laking Hunt
CONNECTICUT
R. Steven Fratoni
MAINE
William Kautzmann
MASSACHUSETTS
Charles Patterson
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT
Leo Sandmann

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Richard H. Gustafson, Ph.D., District Director
Dr. Alexander R. Fitzburgh, Alternate

NEW YORK
Albert J. Muller
PRINCETON
Robert Warren
TAPPAN ZEE
Allan Anderson

Wilburn S. Smith, Jr., District Director
Robert M. Wilkinson, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Howard Roberts
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Marshall "Bud" Gressman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
John P. Bartlett
VALLEY FORGE
Robert Stamper

Jean Beaudry, District Director
Sandra McDonald, Alternate

MASON DIXON
J. Russell Parsons
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
C. Ray Doggett
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Edward D. Collins, District Director
Richard F. Clapp, Alternate

AZALEA
Avis Aronovitz
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Helen Robinson
PIEDMONT
Dr. Robert Means
SOUTHEASTERN
Edward W. Collins
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Rudolph A. Hoppe, M.D.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Dr. R.H. Bowick

Leonard O. Miller, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Robert A. Day
BLUEGRASS
Maynard Van Horn
GREAT LAKES
Harry Johnson
GREAT RIVERS
J. Patrick Tatum
MIDWEST
Roger Dunlap
OZARK
Keith G. Johansson

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Joan Schiff, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Owen Holland
RSC NIAGARA
Jackie Looye
RSC TORONTO
Joan Schiff

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Harold E. Greer, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Torben Stein
DUTCH
T. Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 51, Number 2
Spring 1997

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals