Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 51, Number 4
Fall 1997

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

Rock Garden at the Royal Botanic 
Garden, Edinburgh
R. fastigiatum and R. impeditum with oak in the Rock Garden at the Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh.
Photo by Peter Kendall



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 1997
Vol. 51 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $28 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1997 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Rhododendrons in the Superlative: Two Unique Collections
      by Peter Kendall
  The Rhododendron Gardens at Olinda, Australia
      by Christopher Fairweather
The Gable Letters
      by Richard H. Gustafson
  Plant Markers With Memories
      by Laura Kentala
Mapping By Computer
      by Dr. Herb Spady
  Planting the Seed
      by Donald W. Hyatt
Meerkerk Hybrid Test Garden Results, 1996
      by Pat Halligan
  Rhododendron bakeri vs. R. cumberlandense
      by Donald H. Voss
Watts With the Species: Rhododendron calostrotum
      by Lynn Watts
  Idea for a Christmas Gift or Early
Spring Sale

      by Dr. Mark Konrad
Tips for Beginners: Hybridizing Notes - Crossing East to West
      by Jim Barlup
  RSF Receives Challenge
Grant

      by Honoré Hacanson
Azaleas and Rhododendrons at Guelph University, Ontario
      by Robert A. Fleming, James
      Lounsbery, Nicholas Yarmoshuk
  Testing Rooting Hormones
      by Marc Colombel
Beginners Glossary: Cold Hardiness
Rhododendron Cutting-Grafting
      by Dr. Henri Galibert
  Commentary
      by John M. Hammond
From the President
      by H.C. "Bud" Gehnrich
  From the Executive Director
      by Dee Daneri
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
The Rhododendron Society of Canada Awards   In Memoriam: William Raymond Philipson
In Memoriam: Harold Epstein
      by Dr. Philip Waldman
  In Memoriam: Jack Andrews
      by Karen Andrews
    In Memoriam: Raymonde Nelson

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
H.C. "BUD" GEHNRICH H. EDWARD REILEY LYNN WATTS
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D. GERALD E. NUTTER DEANNA DANERI
Secretary   Editor
JEAN BEAUDRY   SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1998
LESLIE K.C. CLAY - LAURA KENTALA - RICHARD H. GUSTAFSON - EDWARD COLLINS
1999
FRED MINCH - BARBARA L GINGRAS - LEONARD O. MILLER, D.D.S. - JOAN SCHIFF
2000
CHARLES MILLER - SANDRA MCDONALD, Ph.D. - WILBURN SMITH, JR.
MIKE STEWART - NORMAN TODD
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Leslie K.C. Clay, District Director
Everett Jefferson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Margaret deWeese
FRASER SOUTH
Bobby Ogdon
FRASER VALLEY
Yolanta Siwinski
MT. ARROWSMITH
Mary Parker
NANAIMO
Craig Clarke
NORTH ISLAND
Robin Harrison
PEACE ARCH
Gifford Robb
VANCOUVER
Carolyn Finlay
VICTORIA
Betty Kennedy

Laura Kentala, District Director
Charles H. "Chip" Muller, Alternate

CASCADE
Doug Crane
KOMO KULSHAN
Chester Haynes
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Wayne McPherson
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Stan Hungerford
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Bill Stipe

Fred Minch, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Elaine Sandison
KITSAP
William O'Neill
LEWIS COUNTY
Marie Betts
OLYMPIA
Dan Meier
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Dick Savold
PENINSULA
Marlene Buffington
SHELTON
Ross Tocher
TACOMA
Stan Pugh

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Mike Stewart, District Director
Michael Robert, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Ali Sarlak
EUGENE
Bob Kintigh
PORTLAND
Dave Collier
SIUSLAW
James Smith
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Lois Strong
TUALATIN VALLEY
Jeff Cheyne
WILLAMETTE
Jason Ashford

Charles D. Miller, District Director
Jerry L. Fickes, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Fred Cummings
DE ANZA
Bob & Diane Weissman
EUREKA
Frank Bickner
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Frank Collins
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Parker Smith
SO. CALIFORNIA
Fred Renick

Barbara L. Gingras, District Director
Margaret (Peggy) Taylor, Alternate

CAPE COD
Phyllis Laking Hunt
CONNECTICUT
R. Steven Fratoni
MAINE
William Kautzmann
MASSACHUSETTS
Charles Patterson
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT
Leo Sandmann

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Richard H. Gustafson, Ph.D., District Director
Dr. Alexander R. Fitzburgh, Alternate

NEW YORK
Brendan Earls
PRINCETON
Robert Warren
TAPPAN ZEE
Jean Lange

Wilburn S. Smith, Jr., District Director
Robert M. Wilkinson, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Tom Conover
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Marshall "Bud" Gressman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Joe Minahan
VALLEY FORGE
Robert Stamper

Sandra McDonald, Ph.D., District Director
William A. Mangels, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Tom Conover
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Douglas Jolley
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Edward D. Collins, District Director
Richard F. Clapp, Alternate

AZALEA
Avis Aronovitz
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Helen Robinson
PIEDMONT
T.L. Mellichamp
SOUTHEASTERN
Edward W. Collins
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Rudolph A. Hoppe, M.D.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Dr. R.H. Bowick

Leonard O. Miller, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Robert A. Day
BLUEGRASS
Maynard Van Horn
GREAT LAKES
Chris Trautmann
GREAT RIVERS
J. Patrick Tatum
MIDWEST
Roger Dunlap
OZARK
Keith G. Johansson

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Joan Schiff, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Owen Holland
RSC NIAGARA
Jackie Looye
RSC TORONTO
Joan Schiff

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Norman Todd, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Torben Stein
DUTCH
T. Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 51, Number 4
Fall 1997

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals