Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 52, Number 3
Summer 1998

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

Rhododendron mallotum illustration
R. mallotum, an illustration
by Christy Hansford Baker
See Cover Article


Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 1998
Vol. 52 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $28 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1998 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Return to Gregory Bald
      by Donald W. Hyatt
  Garden Renovation at the RSF
      by Steve Hootman
A Rhododendron Expedition to Sulawesi, Indonesia
      by Henry R. (Hank) Helm
  70 Years On: Rhododendron and Azalea Registrations from Ilam
      by Kathryn Millar
Companion Plants: Mountain Laurel, A Plant with Many Faces
      by Richard A. Jaynes
  Tips for Beginners: Transplanting Container Grown Rhododendrons
      by Ed Reiley
Propagating Native Azaleas
      by Earl A. Sommerville
  Down the Rhodo Trivia Trail
      by Clive Justice
Genetic Study of Freezing Tolerance in Rhododendron Populations: Implications for Cold Hardiness Breeding
      by Chon C. Lim, Rajeev Arora,
      Stephen L. Krebs
  Results of a Comparison of the Three Editions of the RHS Colour Chart
      by Donald H. Voss
From the President
      by H.C. "Bud" Gehnrich
ARS Website Up and Running
      by Kristi O'Donnell
  From the Executive Director
      by Dee Daneri
Mirrors on the Past, Windows to the Future: 1999 Annual Convention
      by Kristi O'Donnell
  Western Regional Conference: Florence, Oregon, Oct. 2-4, 1998
      by Robert Bell
Gold Medal Award: A. Richard Brooks   Silver Medal Award: Sophia Maitland
Gold Medal Award: Captain Richard M. Steele   In Memoriam: Cecil Smith
      by Adele Jones
Two Pennsylvanians Share Thoughts on Cuttings
      by Mark Konrad, Edward Rothman
  In Memoriam: Dr. David Goheen Leach
      by David Goheen, Timothy C.
      Brotzman, A. Richard Brooks
In Memoriam: Daniel Layman
      by Howard Roberts
  In Memoriam: Joseph Duplinsky
      by Richard Chaikin
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
    Front Cover Illustration

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
H.C. "BUD" GEHNRICH H. EDWARD REILEY LYNN WATTS
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D. TIM WALSH DEANNA DANERI
Secretary   Editor
JEAN BEAUDRY   SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1999
FRED MINCH - BARBARA L GINGRAS - LEONARD O. MILLER, D.D.S. - JOAN SCHIFF
2000
CHARLES MILLER - SANDRA MCDONALD, Ph.D. - WILBURN SMITH, JR.
MIKE STEWART - NORMAN TODD
2001
EVERETT JEFFERSON - ALEXANDER FITZBURG - DICK CLAPP
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Everett Jefferson, District Director
Robb Gifford, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Margaret deWeese
FRASER SOUTH
Les Clay
FRASER VALLEY
Yolanta Siwinski
MT. ARROWSMITH
Hilda Pearce
NANAIMO
Craig Clarke
NORTH ISLAND
Robin Harrison
PEACE ARCH
Gifford Robb
VANCOUVER
Harold Fearing
VICTORIA
Betty Kennedy

Laura Kentala, District Director
Bill Stipe, Alternate

CASCADE
Mary Loop
KOMO KULSHAN
Chester Haynes
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Wayne McPherson
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Stan Hungerford
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Jack Lounsberry

Fred Minch, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Elaine Sandison
KITSAP
Mike Nunamaker
LEWIS COUNTY
Marie Betts
OLYMPIA
Ramona Clapp
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Dick Savold
PENINSULA
Marlene Buffington
SHELTON
Ross Tocher
TACOMA
Stan Pugh

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Mike Stewart, District Director
Michael Robert, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Ali Sarlak
EUGENE
Bob Kintigh
PORTLAND
Dave Collier
SIUSLAW
James Smith
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Lois Strong
TUALATIN VALLEY
Jeff Cheyne
WILLAMETTE
Jason Ashford

Charles D. Miller, District Director
Jerry L. Fickes, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Fred Cummings
DE ANZA
Bob & Diane Weissman
EUREKA
Frank Bickner
HAWAII
R.A. "Mitch" Mitchell
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Frank Collins
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Parker Smith
SO. CALIFORNIA
Fred Renick

Barbara L. Gingras, District Director
Margaret (Peggy) Taylor, Alternate

CAPE COD
Richard White
CONNECTICUT
R. Steven Fratoni
MAINE
John Perry
MASSACHUSETTS
Charles Patterson

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Dr. Alexander R. Fitzburgh, District Director
Werner Brack, Alternate

NEW YORK
Brendan Earls
PRINCETON
Robert Warren
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT
Leo Sandmann
TAPPAN ZEE
Jean Lange

Wilburn S. Smith, Jr., District Director
Robert M. Wilkinson, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Tom Conover
LEHIGH VALLEY
Tom Ahern
PINE BARRENS
Kevin Rooney
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Joe F. Minahan
VALLEY FORGE
Robert Stamper

Sandra McDonald, Ph.D., District Director
William A. Mangels, Alternate

MASON DIXON
John Kaylor
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Douglas Jolley
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Richard F. Clapp, District Director
Robert Means, Alternate

AZALEA
Avis Aronovitz
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Caroline Dean
PIEDMONT
T.L. Mellichamp
SOUTHEASTERN
Edward W. Collins
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Rudolph A. Hoppe, M.D.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

Leonard O. Miller, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Robert A. Day
GREAT LAKES
Chris Trautmann
GREAT RIVERS
J. Patrick Tatum
MIDWEST
Roger Dunlap
OZARK
Keith G. Johansson

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Joan Schiff, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Ken Shannik
RSC NIAGARA
Lillie Haworth
RSC TORONTO
Joan Schiff

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Norman Todd, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Torben Stein
DUTCH
Tijs Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 52, Number 3
Summer 1998

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals