Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 54, Number 4
Fall 2000

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. calendulaceum
Rhododendron calendulaceum on Gregory Bald
Photo by Ken McDonald


Journal American
Rhododendron Society

  Fall 2000
Vol. 54 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $28 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2000 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
The Oregon Garden: A Joint Venture
      by Frances Burns
  Vireyas in the Sub-tropics of Australia
      by Neil Puddey
Tsari, Botanical Pilgrimage to Southeast Tibet
      by Garratt Richardson
  Dedication of the Smith-Mossman Western Azalea Display Garden
      by Bob Dunning
Further Explorations in Cornish Gardens
      by Peter Kendall
  Let's Talk Hybridizing
      by Tony Suffeleers
Arboretum Dedicates Puget Sound Rhododendron Hybrid Garden
      by Sonja Nelson
  Overwintering Seedlings in Plastic Containers
      by Dr. Mark Konrad
ARS Chapters Choose 'Proven Performers'   Tips for Beginners: Winter Hardening Rhododendrons
From the President
      by Lynn Watts
  From the Executive Director
      by Dee Daneri
Commentary: Too Be Or Not Too Be
      by Austin C. Kennell
  Letter to the Editor
      by Clive Justice
ARS Plant Registry   Indoor Rhododendron Decor
A Rhododendron Glossary in Color
      by Eleanor Philp
  In Memoriam: Arthur P. Dome
      by Laura Kentala & D. Thompson
Bronze Medal Awards   In Memoriam: Martha Fort Prince
    In Memoriam: Alma Louise Allbaugh

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
LYNN WATTS H. EDWARD REILEY MIKE STEWART
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
H.C. "BUD" GEHNRICH TIM WALSH DEANNA DANERI
Secretary   Editor
JEAN BEAUDRY   SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2001
GIFFORD ROBB - LAURA KENTALA - ALEXANDER FITZBURGH - DR. ROBERT MEANS  
2002
FRED MINCH - BARBARA L GINGRAS - DR. JOHN T. THORNTON - JOAN SCHIFF
2003
JOHN HAMMOND - MICHAEL ROBERT - ROLAND MAYNE - THOMAS SCHUETZ
WILLIAM MANGELS
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N. E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.,
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY, HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.,
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
ARS HOME PAGE: http://www.rhododendron.org
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Gifford Robb, District Director
Ken Gibson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Janet Gardner
FRASER SOUTH
David Sellars
FRASER VALLEY
Nancy Gray
MT. ARROWSMITH
Glen Jamieson
NANAIMO
Ward Porter
NORTH ISLAND
Paul Wurz
PEACE ARCH
Richard Barszczewski
VANCOUVER
Joseph Ronsley
VICTORIA
Betty Kennedy

Laura Kentala, District Director
Bill Stipe, Alternate

CASCADE
Warren Timmons
KOMO KULSHAN
Alan Yoder
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Jerry Rock
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Diane Thompson
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Frank Fujioka

Fred Minch, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Elaine Sandison
KITSAP
Phyllis Zimmermann
LEWIS COUNTY
Marie Betts
OLYMPIA
Connie Klein
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Leo De Grijs
PENINSULA
Marlene Buffington
SHELTON
Sue & Rick Penney
TACOMA
Fred Whitney

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Michael Robert, District Director
Mike Bones, Alternate

EUGENE
Michael Robert
PORTLAND
Dick Cavender
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Tom E. Drake
TUALATIN VALLEY
Paul Brown
WILLAMETTE
Ann Gross

Roland Mayne, District Director
Dr. Paul Anderson, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Bruce Cobbledick
DE ANZA
Bee Brown
EUREKA
Nelda Palmer
HAWAII
R.A. "Mitch" Mitchell
MONTEREY BAY
Lindy Martin
NOYO
Barbara D'Arezzo
SO. CALIFORNIA
Bill Paylen

Barbara L. Gingras, District Director
Judith Denberg, Alternate

CAPE COD
Richard Houghton
CONNECTICUT
Kenneth Graham
MAINE
Bradley Ronco
MASSACHUSETTS
Susan Clark

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Dr. Alexander R. Fitzburgh, District Director
Werner Brack, Alternate

NEW YORK
Charles Rasweiler
PRINCETON
Hank Schannen
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT
Alan Hendrickson
TAPPAN ZEE
Alexander Fitzburgh

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Cathy Keim
LEHIGH VALLEY
Tom Ahern
PINE BARRENS
Kevin Rooney
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Joe F. Minahan
VALLEY FORGE
Jim Gears

William Mangels, Ph.D., District Director
Donald Voss, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Ann Mangels
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Alton Hall
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Richard F. Clapp, District Director
Robert Means, Alternate

AZALEA
Hubert Jones
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Ray Allison
PIEDMONT
T.L. Mellichamp
SOUTHEASTERN
Patricia Philips
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Joe Schild
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John T. Thornton, District Director
John Heinze, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Bruce Bradley
GREAT LAKES
Ralph Heller
MIDWEST
Harvey Woehick
OZARK
Keith G. Johansson

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Joan Schiff, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Sheila Stevenson
RSC NIAGARA
Robert Dickhout
RSC TORONTO
Joan Schiff

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

John M. Hammond, Director
Frank Fujioka, Alternate

DANISH
Joergen Halse
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Ian Douglas
SWEDISH
Anders Bjorklund
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 54, Number 4
Fall 2000

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals