Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 56, Number 1
Winter 2002

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. flammeum
R. flammeum hybrid in the garden of Earl Sommerville
Photo by Earl Sommerville


Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Winter 2002
Vol. 56 No. 1


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $28 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2002 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
Western North American Species
Project

      by Clarice Clark
  Pest Management in the Rhododendron Garden
      by Bill Stipe
Atmospheric Humidity: Botany for the Tropical Gardener
      by Jeff Cameron
  The Royal Horticultural Society Colour Chart 2001
      by Donald H. Voss
Convention 2002: A Family Reunion, ARS/ASA
      by Roger Duvall
  Let's Talk Hybridizing: Thoughts of an Amateur Hybridizer
      by Gerry Heriot
The Aromi Azaleas
      by Bill Finch
  Seedling Culture, One More Time
      by Dr. Mark Konrad
Tips for Beginners: The Art of Pruning
      by Al Muller
  Is This A Rock Garden, or What?
      by Clarence Barrett
From the President
      by H. Edward Reiley
  From the Executive Director
      by Dee Daneri
A Color Glossary: rachis
      by Eleanor Philp
  Commentary: Rhododendrons Mess Up
      by David J. Goforth
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
Rhododendron Conference, Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh
      by John M. Hammond
  Invitation: Annual Weekend of Events 2002, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
      by Ted Cutlan
Proven Performers: District 6   Conference News
Announcement of ARS Research Grants
      by Harold E. Sweetman

In Memoriam: August Ernest Kehr
      by Janet Flick
Letter to the Editor
      by Bill Dale
  In Memoriam: Frances Sumner
      by David Larwood
    In Memoriam: Ernest A. Exner
      by Paul Wurz

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
H. EDWARD REILEY DR. LEONARD MILLER MIKE STEWART
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
LYNN WATTS TIMOTHY WALSH DEANNA DANERI
Secretary   Editor
FRANCES BURNS   SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2002
FRED MINCH - BARBARA L GINGRAS - DR. JOHN THORNTON - PETER NEUBAUER
2003
JOHN HAMMOND - MICHAEL ROBERT - ROLAND MAYNE - THOMAS SCHUETZ
WILLIAM MANGELS
2004
GIFFORD ROBB - BILL STIPE - WERNER BRACK - JAMES RAY HEAD
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY, HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Gifford Robb, District Director
Ken Gibson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Ian Anderson
FRASER SOUTH
Trevor Badminton
FRASER VALLEY
Art Pearson
MT. ARROWSMITH
Kay Burgoyne
NANAIMO
Chris Southwick
NORTH ISLAND
Paul Wurz
PEACE ARCH
Richard Barszczewski
VANCOUVER
Gerry Gibbens
VICTORIA
Dave Mackas

Bill Stipe, District Director
Dalen Bayes, Alternate

CASCADE
Warren Timmons
KOMO KULSHAN
Sonja Nelson
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Barbara Blankenship
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Diane Thompson
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Frank Fujioka

Fred Minch, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Elaine Sandison
KITSAP
Hank Helm
LEWIS COUNTY
Mike Hedge
OLYMPIA
Connie Klein
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Peggy Middleton
PENINSULA
Gary Becker
SHELTON
Sue & Rick Penney
TACOMA
Bill Brackman

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Michael Robert, District Director
Mike Bones, Alternate

EUGENE
Michael Robert
PORTLAND
Steve Hopkins
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jay O'Leary
TUALATIN VALLEY
Paul Brown
WILLAMETTE
Chuck Dehn

Roland Mayne, District Director
Dr. Paul Anderson, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Bruce Cobbledick
DE ANZA
Pat Ley
EUREKA
Nelda Palmer
HAWAII
Richard Marques
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Robert Goodwin
SO. CALIFORNIA
George Klump

Barbara L. Gingras, District Director
Judith Denberg, Alternate

CAPE COD
Catherine White
CONNECTICUT
Kenneth Graham
MAINE
Rudi Smith
MASSACHUSETTS
Susan Clark

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Werner Brack, District Director
Bruce Feller, Alternate

NEW YORK
Charles Rasweiler
PRINCETON
Hank Schannen
TAPPAN ZEE
Marvin Klibonoff

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Cathy Keim
LEHIGH VALLEY
Tom Ahern
PINE BARRENS
Kevin Rooney
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Lewis Brown
VALLEY FORGE
Jim Gears

William A. Mangels, District Director
Donald Voss, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Raymond Smith
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Frank Pelurie
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

James Ray Head, District Director
G. Hubert Jones, Alternate

AZALEA
G. Hubert Jones
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Ray Allison
PIEDMONT
Dr. T.L. Mellichamp
SOUTHEASTERN
James Ray Head
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Joe Schild
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John T. Thornton, District Director
John Heinze, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Bruce Bradley
GREAT LAKES
Ralph Heller
MIDWEST
Harvey Woehick
OZARK
Keith G. Johansson

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Sheila Stevenson
RSC NIAGARA
Robert Dickhout
RSC TORONTO
Matthew Hilgerdenaar

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

John M. Hammond, Director
Frank Fujioka, Alternate

DANISH
Henning Christensen
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Ian Douglas
SWEDISH
Anders Bjorklund
NON CHAPTER




Volume 56, Number 1
Winter 2002

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals