Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 57, Number 3
Summer 2003

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

Yamato Shakunage on Mt. Shakagadaka
Yamato Shakunage on Mt. Shakagadaka
Photo by Yohichi Nomura

 


Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 2003
Vol. 57 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $28 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2003 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
The Lost Rhododendrons of Townhill Park, Southampton, England, Part 1
      by John M. Hammond
  Causes of Brilliant Color in the Flowers of Rhododendron 'Creole Belle'
      by Woodard Ching
Rhododendron bakeri vs. R. cumberlandense Revisited
      by Donald H. Voss
  Companion Plants: Rhododendrons and Ferns Belong Together
      by Dr. Robert Means
Yamato Shakunage, Part 1
      by Japanese Rhododendron Society
  Rhododendron of the Year Awards, 2003
      by Laura Kentala
Notes on Selected Illustrations from J. G. Millais' Two Volumes Rhododendrons and The Various Hybrids, Part IV
      by Clive L. Justice
  Tips for Beginners: Watering Rhododendrons
      by Rick Peterson
A.R.S. Plant Registry
A Color Glossary: Pedicel
      by Eleanor Philp
  ARS Provides Four Grants
      by Bill Mangels
From The President
      by Mike Stewart
  From The Executive Director
      by Dee Daneri
Gold Medal Award: Fran and Ed Egan   Gold Medal Award: Keshab Pradhan
Silver Medal Award: Norman Todd   Bronze Medal Awards
Silver Medal Award: Richard "Dick" Cavender   Pioneer Achievement Award: Doris & Bruce Briggs
Executive Director Honored: Dee Daneri   Middle Atlantic Chapter Special Awards
Searching for Native Rhododendrons
      by Jeannie Shields
  In Memoriam: William Moynier
      by George Klump and Carl Deul
Hawaii Chapter to Host Western Regional Conference in 2004
      by R. A. "Mitch" Mitchell, Jr.
  In Memoriam: Dr. Homer Ellison Salley
      by John Heinze

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
MIKE STEWART DR. LEONARD O. MILLER FRED WHITNEY
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
H. EDWARD REILEY TIMOTHY P. WALSH DEANNA DANERI
Acting Secretary   Editor
ANNE GROSS   SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2004
GIFFORD ROBB - BILL STIPE - WERNER BRACK - JAMES RAY HEAD
2005
JOANNE CAMPBELL - HENK BORSJE - JOHN HEINZE - PETER NEUBAUER
2006
FRANK FUJIOKA - MIKE BONES - PAUL ANDERSON - THOMAS SCHUETZ
DONALD VOSS
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, STEVE HOOTMAN,
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., ERIK T. NILSEN, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN,
DONALD H. VOSS, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Gifford Robb, District Director
Ken Gibson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY CHAPTER
Alan Campbell
FRASER SOUTH CHAPTER
Mike Bale
FRASER VALLEY CHAPTER
Art Pearson
MT. ARROWSMITH CHAPTER
Kay Burgoyne
NANAIMO CHAPTER
Richard White
NORTH ISLAND CHAPTER
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH CHAPTER
Chuck Floyd
VANCOUVER
Gerry Gibbens
VICTORIA
Heather Dickman

Bill Stipe, District Director
Dalen Bayes, Alternate

CASCADE CHAPTER
Warren Timmons
KOMO KULSHAN CHAPTER
Dave Hammond
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Barbara Blankenship
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Chip Muller
WHIDBEY ISLAND CHAPTER
John Marshall

Joanne Campbell, District Director
Don Powell, Alternate

JUAN DE FUCA
Sonia Zachman
KITSAP
Hank Helm
LEWIS COUNTY
Mike Hedge
OLYMPIA
Don Powell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Peggy Middleton
PENINSULA
Gary Becker
SHELTON
Joanne Campbell
TACOMA
Bill Brackman

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Mike Bones, District Director
Steve Hopkins, Alternate

EUGENE
Rich Aaring
PORTLAND
Jack St. Clair
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Dick Jamsgard
TUALATIN VALLEY
Ron Mapes
WILLAMETTE
Chuck Dehn

Dr. Paul Anderson, District Director
Eleanor Philp, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Richard Starkeson
DE ANZA
Alma Fletcher
EUREKA
Tom Martin
HAWAII
Sherla Bertelmann
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Dick Jones
SO. CALIFORNIA
George Klump

Henk Borsje, District Director
Judith Denberg, Alternate

CAPE COD
Catherine White
CONNECTICUT
Kenneth Graham
MAINE
Ann Perry
MASSACHUSETTS
Bill Sweeney

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Werner Brack, District Director
Bruce Feller, Alternate

NEW YORK
James D. Fry
PRINCETON
Jerry van de Sande
TAPPAN ZEE
Marvin Klibonoff

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Karel Bernady
LEHIGH VALLEY
Dale Howe
PINE BARRENS
Jim Font
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Bill Hersh
VALLEY FORGE
Joan Warren

Donald Voss, District Director
Frank Pelurie, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Bill Meyers
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Jeanne Hammer
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

James Ray Head, District Director
G. Hubert Jones, Alternate

AZALEA
Hubert Jones
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Ray Allison
PIEDMONT
Wyatt LeFever
SOUTHEASTERN
Ray Head
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Jimmy Wooten
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John Heinze, District Director
Marty Anderson, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Clyde Higgerson
GREAT LAKES
Bob Grenkowitz
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK CHAPTER
Keith G. Johansson

THE RHODODENDRON SOCIETY OF CANADA
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC REGION
Sheila Stevenson
RSC NIAGARA REGION
Robert Dickhout
RSC TORONTO REGION
Willem Morsink

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Frank Fujioka, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Jesper Grube
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Ian Douglas
SWEDISH
Anders Bjorklund
NON CHAPTER




Volume 57, Number 3
Summer 2003

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals