Logo for the  American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 58, Number 2
Spring 2004

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

Rhododendron roxieanum
Rhododendron roxieanum
Photo by J.C. Birck

 


Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 2004
Vol. 58 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $35 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2004 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
The Past is Prologue: Some Lesser-Known Gable Rhododendrons
      by Jane M. Goodrich
  Joseph Rock: Some Musings on a Renaissance Man
      by Bruce Palmer
Hybrids Between Ledums and Lepidote Rhododendrons
      by Bengt A. Kihlman
  Tips for Beginners: The Art of
Hybridizing

      by Mark G. Konrad
In Vitro Propagation of an Endangered Sikkim Himalayan Rhododendron (R. maddenii) from Cotyledonary Nodal Segments
      by Sandeep Kumar, K.K. Singh,
      L.K. Rai
  The ARS Gold and Silver Medal Who's Who and Their Associated Hybrids,
Part III

      by Clive L. Justice
  A 'Chosin Garden
      by Carol Dancer with Robin Hopper
Species Profile: Rhododendron dalhousiae
      by Steve Hootman
  Let's Talk Hybridizing: Starting Over
      by Dennis Mac Mullan
From The President
      by Mike Stewart

From The Executive Director
      by Dee Daneri
Commentary: What the Bees Know that We Don't
      by Merle Sanders
  A Color Glossary: Flower Blotch or
Flare

      by Eleanor Philp
Bronze Medal Awards   A.R.S. Plant Registry
In Memoriam: Lillian M. Emerson   The Haag Legacy
In Memoriam: Ian Donovan
      by Susan Clark
  In Memoriam: Margery Farwell
      by Carol Farwell Faber
In Memoriam: Ted Van Veen
      by Peter Kendall
  In Memoriam: George Frisbie Ryan & Bruce Douglas Ryan
      by Fred Whitney

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
MIKE STEWART DR. LEONARD O. MILLER FRED WHITNEY
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
H. EDWARD REILEY TIMOTHY P. WALSH DEANNA DANERI
Secretary Webmaster Editor
ANNE GROSS BOB WEISSMAN SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2004
GIFFORD ROBB - BILL STIPE - WERNER BRACK - JAMES RAY HEAD
2005
JOANNE CAMPBELL - HENK BORSJE - JOHN HEINZE - PETER NEUBAUER
2006
FRANK FUJIOKA - MIKE BONES - PAUL ANDERSON - THOMAS SCHUETZ
DONALD VOSS
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, STEVE HOOTMAN,
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., ERIK T. NILSEN, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., DONALD H. VOSS,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Gifford Robb, District Director
Harry Wright, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY CHAPTER
Alan Campbell
FRASER SOUTH CHAPTER
Mike Bale
FRASER VALLEY CHAPTER
Art Pearson
MT. ARROWSMITH CHAPTER
Mary Parker
NANAIMO CHAPTER
Richard White
NORTH ISLAND CHAPTER
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH CHAPTER
Chuck Floyd
VANCOUVER
Gerry Gibbens
VICTORIA
Heather Dickman

Bill Stipe, District Director
Dalen Bayes, Alternate

CASCADE CHAPTER
Robert McKinney
KOMO KULSHAN CHAPTER
Dave Hammond
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Barbara Blankenship
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Chip Muller
WHIDBEY ISLAND CHAPTER
John Marshall

Joanne Campbell, District Director
Don Powell, Alternate

JUAN DE FUCA
Sonia Zachman
KITSAP
Neal Nunamaker
LEWIS COUNTY
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIA
Don Powell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Jean Eichman
PENINSULA
Gary Becker
SHELTON
Joanne Campbell
TACOMA
Bill Brackman

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Mike Bones, District Director
Steve Hopkins, Alternate

EUGENE
Rich Aaring
PORTLAND
Kathy Van Veen
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Dick Jamsgard
TUALATIN VALLEY
Erlee Pennington
WILLAMETTE
Chuck Dehn

Dr. Paul Anderson, District Director
Eleanor Philp, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Richard Starkeson
DE ANZA
Alma Fletcher
EUREKA
Tom Martin
HAWAII
Sherla Bertelmann
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Dick Jones
SO. CALIFORNIA
George Klump

Henk Borsje, District Director
Judith Denberg, Alternate

CAPE COD
Connie LeClair
CONNECTICUT
Elliot Jessen
MAINE
Ann Perry
MASSACHUSETTS
Bill Sweeney

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Werner Brack, District Director
Bruce Feller, Alternate

NEW YORK
James D. Fry
PRINCETON
Jerry van de Sande
TAPPAN ZEE
Marvin Klibonoff

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Karel Bernady
LEHIGH VALLEY
Dale Howe
PINE BARRENS
Jim Font
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Bill Hersh
VALLEY FORGE
Joan Warren

Donald Voss, District Director
Frank Pelurie, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Bill Meyers
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Jeanne Hammer
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

James Ray Head, District Director
G. Hubert Jones, Alternate

AZALEA
Matt Kinzer
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Betsy Jordan
PIEDMONT
Mike Stilwell
SOUTHEASTERN
John Brown
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Hale Booth
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John Heinze, District Director
Marty Anderson, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Sandy Hansen
GREAT LAKES
John Guyton
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK CHAPTER
Keith G. Johansson

THE RHODODENDRON SOCIETY OF CANADA
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC REGION
Sheila Stevenson
RSC NIAGARA REGION
Robert Dickhout
RSC TORONTO REGION
Laura Grant

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Frank Fujioka, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Jesper Grube
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Ian Douglas
SWEDISH
Inger Borg
NON CHAPTER




Volume 58, Number 2
Spring 2004

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals