Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 59, Number 2
Spring 2005

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Weston's Lollipop'
R. 'Weston's Lollipop'
Photo by John Perkins

 

Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 2005
Vol. 59 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 525, Niagara Falls, NY 14304-0525. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $35 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2005 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
Loss of Winter Hardiness in R. 'Supernova', An Artificial Polyploid
      by Stephen Krebs
  John G. (Jack) Lofthouse 1915-2005: His Rhododendron Legacy
      by Clive L. Justice
Let's Talk Hybridizing; Hybridizing As Viewed by the Society Bretonne du Rhododendron
      by Marc Colombel
  Tips for Beginners: Some Thoughts on Growing Rhododendrons in Difficult Climates
      by Joe B. Parks
Color and Color Variation in the Robin Hill Azaleas
      by Donald H. Voss

Wisley, The Garden of the Royal Horticultural Society
      by Peter Kendall
The Mass Chapter's Sunny Display Garden
      by Susan Clark
  Breeding Vireya Rhododendrons for Cold Hardiness
      by Jim Gerdemann
Rhododendron Varieties and Locations in British Columbia
      by Harry Wright
  Phytophthora ramorum: Nurseries Comply with New Order
      by Sonja Nelson & Mike Stewart
Companion Plants: Introducing Species Peonies
      by Leo Smit
  A Color Glossary: Tubular-Campanulate Flower Shape:
      by Eleanor Philp
From The President
      by Mike Stewart
   From the Executive Director
      by Laura Grant
Member Awards   A.R.S. Plant Registry
The Perfect Gift: Rhododendron Stamps from Bhutan   In Memoriam: James Ramsey
      by Bill Stipe
In Memoriam: John G. (Jack) Lofthouse
      by Clive Justice
  In Memoriam: Wes Tarpley
      by Diane Thompson

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
MIKE STEWART DR. LEONARD O. MILLER FRED WHITNEY
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
H. EDWARD REILEY TIMOTHY P. WALSH LAURA GRANT
Secretary Webmaster Editor
ANNE GROSS BOB WEISSMAN SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2005
JOANNE CAMPBELL - HENK BORSJE - JOHN HEINZE - PETER NEUBAUER
2006
FRANK FUJIOKA - MIKE BONES - PAUL ANDERSON - THOMAS SCHUETZ
DONALD VOSS
2007
HARRY WRIGHT - BRUCE FELLER - DON SMART - HUBERT JONES
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, STEVE HOOTMAN,
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., ERIK T. NILSEN, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN,
DONALD H. VOSS, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harry Wright, District Director
Gerry Gibbens, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY CHAPTER
Alan Campbell
FRASER SOUTH CHAPTER
Bobby Ogdon
FRASER VALLEY CHAPTER
Art Pearson
MT. ARROWSMITH CHAPTER
Mary Parker
NANAIMO CHAPTER
Allen McRae
NORTH ISLAND CHAPTER
Paul Wurz
PEACE ARCH CHAPTER
Chuck Floyd
VANCOUVER
Ron Knight
VICTORIA
Dean S. Goard

Don Smart, District Director
Bill Stipe, Alternate

CASCADE CHAPTER
Robert McKinney
KOMO KULSHAN CHAPTER
Dave Hammond
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Greg Winters
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Chip Muller
WHIDBEY ISLAND CHAPTER
John Marshall

Joanne Campbell, District Director
Don Powell, Alternate

JUAN DE FUCA
Sonia Zachman
KITSAP
John Bullivant
LEWIS COUNTY
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIA
Jennifer Stevens
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Jean Eichman
PENINSULA
Mark Ritchey
SHELTON
Jeanne Kinney
TACOMA
Bill Brackman

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Mike Bones, District Director
Steve Hopkins, Alternate

EUGENE
Rich Aaring
PORTLAND
Kathy Van Veen
SIUSLAW
Everett Hall
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Bob MacIntyre
TUALATIN VALLEY
Erlee Pennington
WILLAMETTE
Chuck Dehn

Dr. Paul Anderson, District Director
Eleanor Philp, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Barbara Campbell
DE ANZA
Nan Ray
EUREKA
Tom Martin
HAWAII
Sherla Bertelmann
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Philip & Lucy Johnson
SO. CALIFORNIA
George Klump

Henk Borsje, District Director
Barbara Gingras, Alternate

CAPE COD
Connie LeClair
CONNECTICUT
Elliot Jessen
MAINE
Jerry Goodall
MASSACHUSETTS
George Silverman

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Bruce Feller, District Director
Hank Schannen, Alternate

 NEW YORK
James D. Fry
PRINCETON
Jerry Sowa
TAPPAN ZEE
Arnold Card

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Karel Bernady
LEHIGH VALLEY
Dale Howe
PINE BARRENS
Jim Font
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Bill Hersh
VALLEY FORGE
Joan Warren

Donald Voss, District Director
Frank Pelurie, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Bill Meyers
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Jeanne Hammer
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Hubert Jones, District Director
Bob Stelloh, Alternate

AZALEA
Matt Kinzer
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Betsy Jordan
PIEDMONT
Mike Stilwell
SOUTHEASTERN
Billy Joyner
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Hale Booth
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John Heinze, District Director
Marty Anderson, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Sandy Hansen
GREAT LAKES
John Guyton
MIDWEST
John Migas
OZARK CHAPTER
Keith G. Johansson

THE RHODODENDRON SOCIETY OF CANADA
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Peter Phelps, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC REGION
Penny Gael
RSC NIAGARA REGION
Mike Little
RSC TORONTO REGION
Lynne Melnyk

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Frank Fujioka, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Jesper Grube
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
David Stark
SWEDISH
Inger Borg
NON CHAPTER




Volume 59, Number 2
Spring 2005

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals