Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 60, Number 1
Winter 2006

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Ella Carpenter'
R. 'Ella Carpenter'

 

Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Winter 2006
Vol. 60 No. 1


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 525, Niagara Falls, NY 14304-0525. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $35 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2006 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
Flower Designing with Rhododendrons
      by Amy Brandon
  Nothing New Under the Sun, Part I
      by Donald L. Craig
'Meow Frivers' and 'Pole Limbs': In Search of Records of Native Azaleas
      by Sandra F. McDonald
  Garden Record Keeping: Using Computer Software for Garden Records, Part I
      by Ted Carvalho
Emu Valley Rhododendron Garden
      by Neil Jordan

Rhododendron of the Year Awards, 2006
      by Ray Smith
Let's Talk Hybridizing: Ongoing Work in Denmark
      by Carl Adam Lehmann
   
  with photos by Jens Birck
  Regional DNA Variation within Rhododendron macrophyllum
      by Z. Xi, A. Denton, S. Liang,
      L. Sugden, M. Hodson, B. Hall
Companion Plants: Rhodos and Gentians
      by Bernie Guyader
  From The President
      by Len Miller
A Capital Adventure: Joint ARS/ASA Convention
      by Don Hyatt
  Announcement of ARS Research
Grants

      by Dr. Harold E. Sweetman
Bronze Medal Awards   A.R.S. Plant Registry
A Color Glossary: Truss
      by Eleanor Philp
  In Memoriam: Hubert Andrew
      by John M. Hammond

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
LEONARD O. MILLER, D.D.S. TED STECKI FRED WHITNEY
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
MIKE STEWART BILL MANGELS LAURA GRANT
Secretary Webmaster Editor
JUNE WALSH BOB WEISSMAN SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2006
FRANK FUJIOKA - MIKE BONES - PAUL ANDERSON - THOMAS SCHUETZ
DONALD VOSS
2007
HARRY WRIGHT - BRUCE FELLER - DON SMART - BOB STELLOH
2008
JOANNE CAMPBELL - BARBARA GINGRAS - JOHN HEINZE - PETER NEUBAUER
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, STEVE HOOTMAN,
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., ERIK T. NILSEN, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN,
DONALD H. VOSS, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harry Wright, District Director
Ron Knight, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY CHAPTER
Ingeborg Woodsworth
FRASER SOUTH CHAPTER
Bobby Ogdon
FRASER VALLEY CHAPTER
John Gardner
MT. ARROWSMITH CHAPTER
Ron McMaster
NANAIMO CHAPTER
Allen McRae
NORTH ISLAND CHAPTER
Paul Wurz
PEACE ARCH CHAPTER
Sandra Bryson
VANCOUVER
Louis Peterson
VICTORIA
Dean S. Goard

Don Smart, District Director
Bill Stipe, Alternate

CASCADE CHAPTER
Don Smart
KOMO KULSHAN CHAPTER
Dave Hammond
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Greg Winters
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Chip Muller
WHIDBEY ISLAND CHAPTER
Bette Kohlenberger

Joanne Campbell, District Director
Don Powell, Alternate

JUAN DE FUCA
Sonia Zachman
KITSAP
John Bullivant
LEWIS COUNTY
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIA
Jennifer Stevens
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Paul C. Anderson
PENINSULA
Mark Ritchey
SHELTON
Jeanne Kinney
TACOMA
Julie & Bill Miller

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Mike Bones, District Director
Steve Hopkins, Alternate

EUGENE
Jack Olson
PORTLAND
Kathy Van Veen
SIUSLAW
Everett Hall
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Bob MacIntyre
TUALATIN VALLEY
Ginny Mapes
WILLAMETTE
Wallace Reed

Dr. Paul Anderson, District Director
Eleanor Philp, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Dr. Paul Anderson
DE ANZA
Erika Enos
EUREKA
Paula Trinoskey
HAWAII
Sherla Bertelmann
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Philip & Lucy Johnson
SO. CALIFORNIA
George Klump

Barbara Gingras, District Director
vacant, Alternate

CAPE COD
Connie LeClair
CONNECTICUT
John Murphy
MAINE
Jerry Goodall
MASSACHUSETTS
George Silverman

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Bruce Feller, District Director
Hank Schannen, Alternate

 NEW YORK
Bruce Feller
PRINCETON
Jerry Sowa
TAPPAN ZEE
Gus Cerini

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Michael Mills
LEHIGH VALLEY
Dale Howe
PINE BARRENS
Ted Stecki
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Bill Hersh
VALLEY FORGE
Robert Smetana

Donald Voss, District Director
Kenneth McDonald, Jr., Alternate

MASON DIXON
Bill Meyers
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Sybil Przupek
POTOMAC VALLEY
Jon Wallenmeyer

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Bob Stelloh, District Director
vacant, Alternate

AZALEA
Matt Kinzer
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Betsy Jordan
PIEDMONT
Don Blankenship
SOUTHEASTERN
William Klippel
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Hale Booth
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John Heinze, District Director
Marty Anderson, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Bonnie Ion
GREAT LAKES
Dr. Mark Konrad
MIDWEST
John Migas
OZARK CHAPTER
Keith G. Johansson

THE RHODODENDRON SOCIETY OF CANADA
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Rich Birkett, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC REGION
Penny Gael
RSC NIAGARA REGION
Sondra Meis
RSC TORONTO REGION
Lynne Melnyk

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Frank Fujioka, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Jesper Holck Anderson
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
David Stark
SWEDISH
Anders Falkstig
NON CHAPTER




Volume 60, Number 1
Winter 2006

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals