Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 60, Number 2
Spring 2006

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Oregon Expressions'
R. 'Oregon Expressions' ('Catalgla' x 'Exotic')
Photo by Tom Ring

 

Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 2006
Vol. 60 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 525, Niagara Falls, NY 14304-0525. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $35 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2006 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
The Ericaceae of the Pacific Northwest, Part I
      by Wilbur Bluhm
  Deciduous Azaleas: A Collection Started 45 Years Ago
      by Earl Sommerville
Let's Talk Hybridizing: Ongoing Work in Ohio
      by Dr. Tom Ring
  Garden Record Keeping: Using Computer Software for Garden Records, Part II
      by Ron Knight
Nothing New Under the Sun, Part II
      by Donald L. Craig

Azaleas in Brazil
      by Flavio Andreis
The Schroeder Azalea Hybrids: A Brief History and Update
      by Stephen L. & David R. Schroeder
  Plant Exploring in Yunnan, China, 2005
      by Dalen Bayes, Lori Bayes,
      Mary Berg, Loretta Goetsch, et al.
From The President
      by Len Miller
  From the Executive Director
      by Laura Grant
Tantalizing Tasmania
      by Diane Weissman
  Tips for Beginners: A Miscellany
      by Mark Konrad
New Solution for Weevil Problem
      by E. White Smith
  Commentary: The Species Look
      by Richard Murcott
Bronze Medal Awards   A.R.S. Plant Registry
A Color Glossary: Ball Truss
      by Eleanor Philp
  In Memoriam: William Sweeney, Jr.
      by Susan Clark
In Memoriam: Dave Crabb
      by Mike Bale
  In Memoriam: William Tietjen
      by Bud Gehnrich
In Memoriam: Mike Trembath
      by Dr. Bobby Ogdon
  In Memoriam: Albert Andrew Leslie de Mezey

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
LEONARD O. MILLER, D.D.S. TED STECKI FRED WHITNEY
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
MIKE STEWART BILL MANGELS LAURA GRANT
Secretary Webmaster Editor
JUNE WALSH BOB WEISSMAN SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2006
FRANK FUJIOKA - MIKE BONES - PAUL ANDERSON - THOMAS SCHUETZ
DONALD VOSS
2007
HARRY WRIGHT - BRUCE FELLER - DON SMART - KEN GORING
2008
DON POWELL, - BARBARA GINGRAS - JOHN HEINZE - PETER NEUBAUER
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, STEVE HOOTMAN,
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., ERIK T. NILSEN, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN,
DONALD H. VOSS, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harry Wright, District Director
Ron Knight, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY CHAPTER
Ingeborg Woodsworth
FRASER SOUTH CHAPTER
Dalen Bayes
FRASER VALLEY CHAPTER
John Gardner
MT. ARROWSMITH CHAPTER
Ron McMaster
NANAIMO CHAPTER
Allen McRae
NORTH ISLAND CHAPTER
Paul Wurz
PEACE ARCH CHAPTER
Sandra Bryson
VANCOUVER
Louis Peterson
VICTORIA
Dean S. Goard

Don Smart, District Director
Bill Stipe, Alternate

CASCADE CHAPTER
Don Smart
KOMO KULSHAN CHAPTER
Dave Hammond
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Greg Winters
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Chip Muller
WHIDBEY ISLAND CHAPTER
Bette Kohlenberger

Don Powell, District Director
vacant, Alternate

JUAN DE FUCA
Carolyn Beard
KITSAP
John Bullivant
LEWIS COUNTY
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIA
Jennifer Stevens
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Paul C. Anderson
PENINSULA
Steve Johnson
SHELTON
Jeanne Kinney
TACOMA
Julie & Bill Miller

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Mike Bones, District Director
Rich Aaring, Alternate

EUGENE
Jack Olson
PORTLAND
Kathy Van Veen
SIUSLAW
Everett Hall
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Bob MacIntyre
TUALATIN VALLEY
Ginny Mapes
WILLAMETTE
Wallace Reed

Dr. Paul Anderson, District Director
Eleanor Philp, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Dr. Paul Anderson
DE ANZA
Erika Enos
EUREKA
Paula Trinoskey
HAWAII
Sherla Bertelmann
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Philip & Lucy Johnson
SO. CALIFORNIA
James Jaeger

Barbara Gingras, District Director
Sally Perkins, Alternate

CAPE COD
Connie LeClair
CONNECTICUT
John Murphy
MAINE
Jerry Goodall
MASSACHUSETTS
George Silverman

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Bruce Feller, District Director
Hank Schannen, Alternate

 NEW YORK
Bruce Feller
PRINCETON
Peg Van Patton
TAPPAN ZEE
Gus Cerini

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Michael Mills
LEHIGH VALLEY
Dale Howe
PINE BARRENS
Ted Stecki
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Bill Hersh
VALLEY FORGE
Robert Smetana

Donald Voss, District Director
Kenneth McDonald, Jr., Alternate

MASON DIXON
Bill Meyers
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Sybil Przupek
POTOMAC VALLEY
Jon Wallenmeyer

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Ken Goring, District Director
Joe Coleman, Alternate

AZALEA
Matt Kinzer
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Robert Greenleaf
PIEDMONT
Don Blankenship
SOUTHEASTERN
William Klippel
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Hale Booth
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John Heinze, District Director
Marty Anderson, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Bonnie Ion
GREAT LAKES
Dr. Mark Konrad
MIDWEST
John Migas
OZARK CHAPTER
Keith G. Johansson

THE RHODODENDRON SOCIETY OF CANADA
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Rich Birkett, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC REGION
Penny Gael
RSC NIAGARA REGION
Sondra Meis
RSC TORONTO REGION
Lynne Melnyk

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Frank Fujioka, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Jesper Holck Anderson
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
David Stark
SWEDISH
Anders Falkstig
NON CHAPTER




Volume 60, Number 2
Spring 2006

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals