Virginia Tech Magazine

Virginia Tech Magazine


Volume 13, Number 1
Fall 1990

DLA Ejournals | VT Magazine | Search VT Magazine and other ejournals | VT Magazine Access Data

CLASS NOTES

20s
'26
ELLIOTT D. MARSHALL (CE), distinguished Westminster-Canterbury of Winchester, Va. resident and judge, was honored by the establishment of the Elliott D. Marshall Community Service Award (956 Westminster Canterbury, Apt. 115, Winchester, VA 22601).

30s
'36
E. SPENCER WISE (AGED), professor emeritus of biology at Christopher Newport College, was honored by the approval to preserve campus woods used by the science Dept. as a living laboratory and designate it Wise Woods (5106 Atlantic Ave., Virginia Beach, VA 23451).

40s
'41
JOHN K. WALKER JR. (VOED) is one of the first five analysts honored by election as Fellow of the Military Operations Research Society (15107 Interlachen Dr., Apt. 104, Silver Spring, MD 20906).
'46
H.C. GROSECLOSE III (CHE) has retired as personnel manager with DuPont (6 N. Belvedere Dr., Box 397, Hampstead, NC 28443).

50s
'51
CHARLES C. BEAZLEY (FW) has retired from General Foods Corp. and works as a consultant in statistical applications for quality improvement (140 Eagle Tr., Christiansburg, VA 24073).
'52
H. JOHN GERKEN JR. (ANSC), extension animal scientist at Virginia Tech, was presented the 1990 Superior Service Award by The Virginia Beef Cattle Improvement Association (P.O. Box 10355, Blacksburg, VA 24062).
ELLIS R. LOWRY (BC) is a principal of Baskervill & Son, which was featured in Architecture magazine, one of the nation's leading magazines about architecture (6304 N. Mayfield Ln., Mechanicsville, VA 23111).
'56
AMOS L. FISHER (EE) retired from AT&T management after a 30-year career (2025 Crescent Dr., Graham, NC 27253).
'57
C. MICHAEL HUDSON (CE), head of the fracture mechanics engineering section at NASA Langley Research Center, was elected chair of Committee E-24 on Fracture Testing (301 E. Queens Dr., Williamsburg, VA 23185).
BOB E. LUCAS JR. (GBUS) was promoted to zone real estate manager, Washington Zone, Chrysler Realty Corp., and was recognized in 1989 for 25 years of service with Chrysler Corp. (12209 Fleming Ln., Bowie, MD 20715).
HARVEY W. SHAEFER (BAD), plant controller at Bethlehem Steel's Burns Harbor plant, has retired (1206 Lake Dr., Chesterton, IN 46304).
'58
GUY H. KIRACOFE (ANSC), professor of animal sciences and industry at Kansas State University, was selected the 1989-90 University Activities Board Advisor of the Year for his work with the Pre-Veterinary Medicine Club (1817 Cassell Rd., Manhattan, KS 66502).
THOMAS C. LIGON JR. (EE) was elected vice president of Raytheon Co. (84 E. Plain St., Wayland, MA 01778).
IDA B. POWELL (GHEC) was chosen for the Jefferson Award and the YWCA Academy of Women Award (3809 Manton Ln., Lynchburg, VA 24503).
'59
A. WAYNE BENNETT (EE), associate dean of engineering for research and external affairs at Clemson University, is 1990 president of the Southeastern Center for Electrical Engineering Education (608 Ridgecrest Dr., Clemson, SC 29631).
ROBIN R. DEARING (ARCH) was appointed project manager for the Roanoke-based architectural firm of Sherertz, Franklin, Crawford, Shaffner, Inc. (2701 Titleist Dr., Salem, VA 24153).
JOSEPH F. LESTINGI (EM), dean of the School of Engineering, Manhattan College, was named a Fellow of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (37 Indianfield Ct., Mahwah, NJ 07430).
THOMAS H. ROW (NSE) was appointed to director of environmental, safety, and health compliance at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory, managed by Martin Marietta Energy Systems, Inc. (412 Virginia Rd., Oak Ridge, TN 37830).
RICHARD SCHOELLER JR. (ME) received the Navy Superior Civilian Service Award, the second highest honor bestowed on a civilian employee, at the Dept. of Defense (3115 Starboard Dr., Annapolis, MD 21403).

60s
'60
C.J. MARTIN (POUL), president of Brickland Enterprises, was elected chair of the board of directors of the Virginia Agribusiness Council (Rt. 1, Box 308, Kenbridge, VA 23944).
RONALD A. OUTLAW (PHYS), scientist at NASA Langley Research Center, was awarded the 1990 Dryden Memorial Science Fellowship by the National Space Club (98 Cove Rd., Newport News, VA 23602).
'61
ALLAN R. PIKE (CHE), senior chemical engineer, joined the Capital District Office of Stetson-Harza, architects, engineers, planners, and construction managers (55 Waterman Pl., Williamstown, MA 01267).
'62
WINFRED M. PHILLIPS (ME), dean of the University of Florida's College of Engineering, was appointed associate vice president for the Engineering and Industrial Experiment Station (4140 N.W. 44th Ave., Gainesville, FL 32605).
W. LEE REYNOLDS (CE) was promoted to geometric design engineer for the Southeastern Region of the Federal Highway Administration in Atlanta (2375 Cumberland Dr., Smyrna, GA 30080).
W. JEFFERSON STROUD (EM), structural mechanics division with NASA, was awarded a 1990-91 Floyd L. Thompson Fellowship and will study at Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, and Virginia Tech (13 Raymond Dr., Hampton, VA 23666).
WALTER A. WEISS JR. (BAD) retired as a colonel in the USAF and has begun a new career with the EDS Corp. in Plano, Tex. (6005 Canyon Springs, Dallas, TX 75248).
'63
EDWARD L. MCCLELLAND (BAD), associate professor in the Dept. of Business Administration and Economics at Roanoke College, was named the "Most Outstanding Faculty Member in Business and Economics" for 1989-90 by Delta Mu Delta, a national honorary fraternity for business administration majors with superior academic achievements (625 Land Fair Dr., Vinton, VA 24179).
'64
DONALD E. GRAHAM (EE), chief engineer at Delco Products Division of GM, received the 1990 Outstanding Engineer Award from the Affiliate Societies Council of the Engineering and Science Foundation of Dayton, Ohio (1437 Ambridge Rd., Centerville, OH 45459).
HOMER H. HICKAM JR. (IE) is assigned to NASA's Marshall Space Flight Center as the training manager for the Spacelab SL-J mission and his book, Torpedo Junction, is a best-seller in the military history market (9532 Hemlock Dr., Huntsville, AL 35803).
'65
PETER H. VON KEYSERLING (IE) is chief executive officer of Merit Management Resources, Inc., and is earning his doctorate at Ashland University for work in the field of church management (11125 Mountain View Dr., Ijamsville, MD 21754).
IRVING M. BLANK (PAD) is practicing law with the firm of Wells, Paris, Blank & Brown with specialties in premise liability cases and representing injured persons (P.O. Box 8557, Richmond, VA 23269).
RICHARD H. GROSS (IE) is director of aircraft products engineering and development with PPG Industries (Rt. 8, Box 497-A, Fayetteville, TN 37334).
DONALD L. WELLS (AGE) was awarded the Virginia Section American Society of Agricultural Engineers Distinguished Member of the Year Award (6903 Dunwoody Rd., Mechanicsville, VA 23111).
'66
RONALD W. GIBBS (HIST) has joined Anderson & Associates, Inc., of Blacksburg as business manager (1500 Palmer Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
J. BILL HANCHER III (BAD) has been named manager of the Baptist Book Store, Springfield, Va. (1805 Leseur Rd., Richmond, VA 23229).
B. ALLEN JONES JR. (BAD), sales representative with Dillard Paper Co. in the Roanoke division, received a President's Council Award (P.O. Box 3040, Staunton, VA 24401).
GLENN C. KESSLER (ANSC), director of Fairfax County Public Schools Office of Media Services, has been selected "Educator of the Year" by the International Communications Industries Association (8815 Jackson Ave., Manassas, VA 22110).
TOM E. PHILLIPS (ECON), divisional managed account consultant for PaineWebber Inc., received his designation as a Certified Investment Management Analyst (Rt. 1, Box 514, Doswell, VA 23047).
CHARLES W. PRYOR JR. (CE), vice president and general manager of Babcock & Wilcox's nuclear power division, will become president of the B&W Nuclear Service Co., a joint venture between Babcock & Wilcox and Framatome S.A. of France (4744 John Scott Dr., Lynchburg, VA 24503).
DAVID C. SMITH (ARCH) is a principal of Baskervill & Son, which was featured in Architecture magazine, one of the nation's leading magazines about architecture (604 S. Center St., Ashland, VA 23005).
'67
SAMUEL B. MCLAUGHLIN JR. (FW) was named leader of the physiology ecology group in the environmental toxicology section of the environmental sciences division at Oak Ridge National Laboratory (131 Greystone Ln., Oak Ridge, TN 37830).
C. DAVID SANDS JR. (ARCH) is a principal of Baskervill & Son, which was featured in Architecture magazine, one of the nation's leading magazines about architecture (44 Willway Ave., Richmond, VA 23226).
'68
R. GORDON HALFACRE (HORT), professor of horticulture at Clemson University, was named an alumni professor by the university's faculty and administration (9 River Point, Clemson, SC 29631).
JACK I. HAYES JR. (HIST), professor of history at Averett College, was named the Dan Daniel Professor of History and Political Science (245 Linden Dr., Danville, VA 24541).
RON R. WINTERS (PHYS), professor of physics and astronomy at Denison University, was elected a Fellow of the American Physical Society (820 Broadway W, Granville, OH 43023).
'69
RUSSELL E. ARMISTEAD JR. (ACCT) was named vice president for Health Services Administration of Wake Forest University (6726 Forest Oak Dr., Clemmons, NC 27012).
MICHAEL J. YORK (EE) was appointed to the position of general manager with The Harrisonburg Electric Commission (530 Fairway Dr., Harrisonburg, VA 22801).

70s
'70
HARRY PASQUIER (FIN) is district sales manager for The Stanley Works (26 Tanglewood Ln., The Highland, Salem, MA 01970).
'71
D. STAN BARNHILL (SOC) is a partner in the Roanoke law firm of Woods, Rogers & Hazlegrove, where he specializes in litigation and was selected to appear in the sixth edition of Who's Who in American Law (3333 Kingswood Dr., Roanoke, VA 24018).
J. MADISON DRAKE (ASE) was selected as the Defense Logistics Agency "Engineer of the Year" (4782 Citrus Dr., New Orleans, LA 70127).
WALTER M. OTEY III (FIN) has retired (7920 Webb Rd., Boones Mill, VA 24065).
FRANK M. PIERCE III (IE) was promoted to manager of the Juarez Components Plant for Thomson Consumer Electronics (841 Forest Willow Cir., El Paso, TX 79922).
JEANINE M. ROSEN (MATH) is a partner with the firm of Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom (10221 Forest Lake Dr., Great Falls, VA 22066).
GEORGE E. STEVENSON (ECON) is an account executive with GeoBased Systems, a software firm that markets Geographic Information Systems (2114 Myrtle Ave., Raleigh, NC 27608).
'72
DONALD A. CALHOON (BIOL) is manager of Quality Assurance, Naska Pharmacal Co., Inc. (Rt. 7 Box CC20, Lincolnton, NC 28092).
NANCY M. HOTTER (ENGL) received a doctor of veterinary medicine degree from the Virginia-Maryland Regional College of Veterinary Medicine and is completing an emergency medicine internship in Northern Virginia (6607 Palamino St., Springfield, VA 22150).
BRUCE D. RUNYAN (DE) was appointed account manager of the newly-formed Colorado territory of Betz Entec, Inc. (6288 N. Cheyenne Ct., Parker, CO 80134).
RONALD E. SMITH (MINE) was elected senior vice president, engineering, exploration, environmental quality control, and maintenance engineering at Consolidation Coal Co. (141 Druid Dr., McMurray, PA 15317).
'73
DAVID L. BANDY (ARCH) was promoted to vice president with the architectural firm of SFCS (Rt. 1, Box 453, Roanoke, VA 24012).
JON B. ELLIS (PSYC) has joined the faculty of the Dept. of psychology at East Tennessee State University as an assistant professor (1128 Breckenridge Dr., Johnson City, TN 37604).
MICHAEL G. NASH (ARCH) is a principal of Baskervill & Son, which was featured in Architecture magazine, one of the nation's leading magazines about architecture (Rt. 1, Box 313, Ashland, VA 23005).
'74
DAVID G. FLOWER (ME) was promoted recycle plant superintendent for the new Recycle Plant at Bowater Inc., Southern Division (2325 Inverness Dr., Cleveland, TN 37311).
R. NICK GLENN (FIN) was elected to the Pulaski Town Council for the 1990-94 term (P.O. Box 149, Pulaski, VA 24301).
MICHAEL D. PACE (FIN) completed his Juris Doctorate degree at West Virginia University in 1989 and is an associate at the law firm of Huff, Poole & Mahoney (2225 Powhatan Ave., Virginia Beach, VA 23455).
'75
JOHN F. BRADBERRY (FW) was appointed to the medical staff as an emergency medicine specialist at the Baptist Hospital Regional Trauma Center in Pensacola, Fla. (8007 Northpointe Blvd., Pensacola, FL 32514).
JAMES H. BURNESS (CHEM), assistant professor of chemistry at Penn State York, was named a recipient of the George W. Atherton Teaching Award in recognition of outstanding teaching performance in the undergraduate program (University of Maryland, Munich Campus, APO New York, NY 09407).
BRENT G. FARMER (ARCH) is a principal of Baskervill & Son, which was featured in Architecture magazine, one of the nation's leading magazines about architecture (10329 Old Camp Rd., Richmond, VA 23235).
LARRY J. FUSCHINO (BIOL), business loan officer with the Bank of Hawaii, has become a certified management accountant (98-1870-K Kaahumanu St., Pearl City, HI 96782).
JOSEPH D. LAHENDRO (ARCH), an architect who specializes in historic preservation, has joined The Greenwood Partnership, a Lynchburg, Va., engineering and architectural firm (740 Bonair Cir., Lynchburg, VA 24503).
ALAN O. PLAIT (SYSE) received an award for outstanding achievement in teaching science in college given by the Washington Academy of Sciences, and has taught math at the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture's Graduate School for 27 years (5402 Yorkshire St., Springfield, VA 22151).
PAUL D. RICE (EDAD) was recognized by Apple Computer as one of 200 administrators in the U.S. who have made a significant impact on the integration of technology/computers into public education (8 Evenchance Rd., Enfield, NH 03748).
BRUCE W. TYLER (ARCH) is a principal of Baskervill & Son, which was featured in Architecture magazine, one of the nation's leading magazines about architecture (2813 E. Grace St., Richmond, VA 23223).
'76
JULIANNE R. BERCKMAN (HORT) was appointed director of the newly-created Department of Horticulture at Historic Old Salem (108 Willow Trace, Apt. 1, Clemmons, NC 27012).
EDWARD N. BOWEN JR. (MEDT) was promoted to vice president of operations of Microcel Technology, Inc., an advanced composites materials start-up company (406 Ernest Dr., Neshanic Station, NJ 08853).
STEPHEN J. DOWNS (ARCH) has passed the Architectural Registration Examination (8045 Westcliff Dr., Norfolk, VA 23518).
JAY M. FITZGERALD (CE) is a structural engineer with Sheladia Associates, Inc., a consulting architectural, engineering, and construction management organization (5514 Bearcreek Dr., Mechanicsburg, PA 17055).
GARY W. GRIFFITH (PSCI) is the legislative representative for energy and transportation issues for the Chemical Manufacturers Association (5445 N. Morgan St., Apt. 104, Alexandria, VA 22312).
WILLIAM L. HAWKINS (HIST) is a minister in the Presbyterian Church and was named by the World Council of Churches to be one of 365 American Christians representing the U.S. at its Seventh Assembly in Canberra, Australia (209 Edgewood Ave., Clinton, NC 28328).
RUSSELL L. KIMBRO JR. (ECAS) was elected vice president at First Wachovia Trust Services in Winston Salem, N.C. (6286 Selwyck Ln., Kernersville, NC 27284).
'77
LEIGH B. BUNCH (ENGL) is editorial assistant for the Presbyterian Outlook, a weekly publication, and is an M.Div. student at Union Theological Seminary. She received an M.A. degree in communications from Norfolk State University in May 1990 (3401 Brook Rd., Richmond, VA 23227).
MARCIA J. DUBOSE (ARCH) is on the staff of the Chicago office of PHH Environments, the nation's second largest interior architectural design and facility management firm (707 W. Sheridan, Apt. 515, Chicago, IL 60613).
M. SANDY MORGAN (CE), a registered professional engineer in Virginia, was admitted to the Virginia Bar and is a project manager with the George Hyman Construction Co. in Bethesda, Md. (510 E. Custis Ave., Alexandria, VA 22301).
LEE A. POLISANO (ARCH), a partner with Kohn Pedersen Fox, attended a gala in Washington, D.C., where his firm was honored as the recipient of the AIA's prestigious 1990 Architectural Firm Award and the Prince of Wales gave a major address (21 E. 22nd St., New York, NY 10010).
JOHN M. ROKISKY (FW) works as a senior sales associate for DePuy-Barrett (5425 Setter Rd. NE, Roanoke, VA 24012).
SARAH J. SIMMONS (EDCI), assistant professor of education at Roanoke College, received the Dean's Council Exemplary Teaching Award sponsored by the Sears-Roebuck Foundation (3386-F Cedar Ridge Apts., Roanoke, VA 24018).
ALAN R. SWAJKOSKI (BIOL) is on the staff at the Portsmouth Naval Hospital in the Dept. of OB/GYN (3215 Glenview Rd., Chesapeake, VA 23320).
'78
GARY M. BRADSHAW (FW), investment broker, has joined the firm of First Dallas Securities (1600 RPR Tower, Plaza of the Americas, Dallas, TX 75201).
DONALD C. DUNCAN (ANSC) has received a registered hunting guide/outfitter license and is U.S. Coast Guard licensed for the Yukon River. He owns and operates Duncan's Tours, a hunting, fishing, and photography guide service (299 Alvin, Fairbanks, AK 99712).
GREGORY A. JONES (ARCH) was promoted to associate with the Roanoke-based architectural firm of Sherertz, Franklin, Crawford, Shaffner, Inc. (170 Stratford Dr., Blue Ridge, VA 24064).
MARY LOU NESER (CE) has formed Neser, Roomsburg & Workman, PC, a structural engineering firm in Virginia Beach, and has been named president of the firm (1169 Hopemont Dr., Virginia Beach, VA 23454).
BRUCE G. WOOD (FIN) was appointed assistant vice president, corporate financial and rate analyst, with Lawyers Title Insurance Corp. (3808 Voyager Dr., Richmond, VA 23294).
G. KENT WRIGHT (MINE) was promoted to superintendent of Consolidation Coal Co.'s Buchanan Mine (617 Robin St., Bluefield, VA 24605).
'79
JANE S. ARMISTEAD (ELED), assistant professor of education at Culver-Stockton College, was awarded the Helsabeck Prize for Excellence in Teaching (202 1/2 S. 24th St., Quincy, IL 62301).
JOAN T. CULLUM (MGT) is employed with market data processing consulting services (12118 Rhett Dr., Houston, TX 77024).
THEA M. HOEFT (EDSU) was promoted to director of part-time enrollment at Milwaukee School of Engineering (2841 N. 54th St., Milwaukee, WI 53210).
PAUL A. JORDAN (CE) is environmental engineering manager for the North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission in Raleigh, N.C. (5305 N. Hills Dr., Raleigh, NC 27612).
CHARLOTTE A. KIDD (MHFD) received the 1990 Outstanding Alumni Award from the Virginia Tech College of Human Resources (3566 Timberline Tr. SW, Roanoke, VA 24018).
YANCY L. SAUNDERS (ARCH) has expanded and relocated her architectural firm, YLS Inc., to Regency Square Tower in Houston, Tex. (3525 Sage #1107, Houston, TX 77056).
JAMES D. WOODSIDE (CS) accepted a position as senior software engineer with Planning Systems, Inc., in McLean, Va. (217 Durham Dr., Fredericksburg, VA 22401). S. KATHLEEN WYATT (HLED) is top referral agent for Womble Realty (3088 Hungarian Rd., Virginia Beach, VA 23457).

80s
'80
GERI A. LENTINE (MGT) was executive officer of the USAF Thunderbirds Air Demonstration Squadron in 1988 (P.O. Box 9733, Nellis AFB, NV 89191).
HAROLD S. MINTZ (COMM) was promoted to director of International Sales and Marketing at HW Exhibits, Inc. (63 Washington Ave., Carriage House, South Nyack, NY 10960).
PHILIP H. PUTNAM (MKTG) was promoted to sales training manager with Hilti, Inc. (8651 Pohick Forest Ct., Springfield, VA 22153).
MARGARET E. SHEA (PSCI) was named a partner in the Greensboro law firm of Adams, Kleemeier, Hagan, Hannah & Fouts (2806 Park Pl., Greensboro, NC 27410).
CURTIS B. STITES (ARCH) was promoted to associate architect in the architectural firm of Roger Bartels AIA, Architects, and is a registered architect in Connecticut (21 Topstone Dr., Bethel, CT 06801).
CAROL A. TAYLOR (ANSC) has received the prestigious A. Heath Onthank Memorial Award for 1989 from the Fairfax County Board of Supervisors and the Civil Service Commission. The award includes a plaque and a $2,000 cash award (Rt. 1, Box 144-A, Aldie, VA 22001).
'81
TIMOTHY C. BRENNEMAN (LAR), captain in the USMC, is flying C-130 transport airplanes at the Marine Corps Air Station at Cherry Point, N.C. (109 Fairway Rd., Jacksonville, NC 28546).
STACIE L. CORNETT (CTRA) was appointed to the Virginia Winegrowers Advisory Board by Governor Gerald L. Baliles (109 E. Asher St., Culpeper, VA 22701).
GLENN W. FORTNER (CHEM) has completed a general practice residency program at the University of Chicago and is practicing family dentistry in Richmond (5482 S. Greenwood Ave., Apt. 405, Chicago, IL 60615).
EDWARD D. JENKINS (MKTG) is a member of the Class of 1991 at Northwestern University's J.L. Kellogg Graduate School of Management (2216 Sherman Ave., #1-L, Evanston, IL 60201).
DEBORAH ANN MURPHY (REC) is self employed in manufacturing women's sportswear, consulting, pattern making, grading, and teaching special courses in this field at Palm Beach County Community College (2776 Flamango Lake Dr., West Palm Beach, FL 33406).
DARLENE C. PUTNAM (BED) received a masters degree in educational administration and supervision from George Mason University and is a business teacher with Fairfax County Schools (8651 Pohick Forest Ct., Springfield, VA 22153).
RANDY L. SHELL (ETM) is employed by Martin Marietta Astronautics Group in satellite operations support (3665 Benton St., Apt. 82, Santa Clara, CA 95051).
RICHARD B. TOOHEY (IEOR) received his masters of business administration degree from Wake Forest University and has taken a position in marketing research with RJR-Nabisco (4260 Briarcliffe Rd., Winston Salem, NC 27106).
'82
CHARLES G. BABCOCK (CE) is a structural engineer with Sheladia Associates, Inc., a consulting architectural, engineering, and construction management organization (606 Haldeman Ave., New Cumberland, PA 17070).
CHERYL F. CIAVARELLA (MKTG) has joined Johnson & Johnson, Medical Specialities Division, as a sales representative (4626 Halley's Cir., Glen Allen, VA 23060).
GWEN H. DINKINS (PSYC) received an M.Ed. degree from George Mason University in the summer of 1989 and teaches special education at Algankian Elementary (126 N. Fillmore Ave., Sterling, VA 22170).
MARCUS C. GALT (ACCT) is accounting officer with Signet Bank (6518 W. Franklin St., Richmond, VA 23226).
DEBORAH K. LINK (ELED) is employed by the Radford City Schools (304 Arlington Ave., Radford, VA 24141).
J. PATRICK MURPHY (HIST) was promoted to assistant vice president with Signet Bank (7705 Lafayette Forest Dr., Apt. 11, Annandale, VA 22003).
BETH C. RINGSTAFF (ACCT) is accounting manager for Humana Hospital Clinch Valley (P.O. Box 751, Cedar Bluff, VA 24609).
KAREN H. WALTERS (CTRA) was promoted to supervisor of administration in the supply and transportation deptartment of Vista Chemical Co. (19614 Knightsridge Ln., Houston, TX 77094).
'83
RICK L. CHANDLER (ECON) is a financial analyst for the Procter & Gamble Co. (2880 Victoria Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45208).
JOHN C. LEIDICH (MATH) was promoted to senior computer systems analyst for the Bureau of the Census, Economic Programming Division, Washington, D.C. (3406 Everette Dr., Bowie, MD 20716).
'84
BLAISE J. CODISPOTI (IEOR) is an operations research consultant at Babcock & Wilcox's Alliance Research Center (20301 Wilmore St., Euclid, OH 44123).
LAURIE E. DAY (LASC) received a masters degree in computer science from Washington University in St. Louis, Mo., and is employed by IBM as a systems engineer (18864 Bent Willow Cir., Apt. 1038, Germantown, MD 20874).
THOMAS R. DOANE (ZOOL), a deputy director in the Headquarters Human Systems Division of the USAF, was elected chairman of Committee E-47 on Biological Effects and Environmental Fate (Rt. 1, Box 62-H, Cibolo, TX 78108).
BROOK A RICHARDS (CS) accepted a job with Tidewater Consultants, Inc. in Washington, D.C. (2059 Huntington Ave., Apt. 404, Alexandria, VA 22303).
THERESA A. SCHRETTENBRUNNER (COMM) was promoted to assistant vice president with Signet Bank (11613 Vantage Hill Rd., Apt. 21-B, Reston, VA 22090).
ANN YOUNG-NEWSOM (COMM) has joined the Accomac office of Wheat First Securities, Inc. as a financial consultant (P.O. Box 652, Parksley, VA 23421).
'85
FRANCOIS R. BIGOT (FW) was promoted to assistant forestry investment officer in the Timber Resource Group of the John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co. (71 Bayridge Ln., Duxbury, MA 02332).
BETSY G. SHENK (HORT) is the appraisal officer at Valley Farm Credit in Winchester, servicing Winchester, Martinsburg, and the Woodstock areas (HCR 2, Box 429, Whitacre, VA 22625).
TODD D. SHENK (AGED) was promoted to plant maintenance manager at National Fruit Product Co., Inc. in Winchester (HC 2, Box 429, Whitacre, VA 22625).
'86
BARRY W. BECKNER (MATH) is a naval aviator in the USMC and is flying the F/A-18 in El Toro, Calif. (21406-C Lake Forest Dr., El Toro, CA 92630).
COLLEEN B. KOCH (BION) received the Illinois Veterinary Medical Alumni Association Award for overall proficiency in clinical medicine and will enter veterinary practice in Petersburg, Ill. (1995 Selkirk Ct., Barrington, IL 60010).
MICHAEL W. SCHNELL (EE) received an M.B.A. degree from the University of Tampa and is an engineer at Tampa Electric Co. (12038 Stone Crossing Cir., Tampa, FL 33635).
RITA A. SCHNELL (FIN) is a financial analyst at North Carolina National Bank of Florida in Tampa, Fla. (12038 Stone Crossing Cir., Tampa, FL 33635).
PAUL S. VAIL (BIOC) is the thermal analyst with the Polymer Materials and Interfaces Laboratories at Virginia Tech (209 Reynolds St., Apt. 1, Blacksburg, VA 24062).
WARD G. WILSON (ENE), senior project engineer with ERM-Midwest, Inc. environmental consultants, was registered as a professional engineer by the Kentucky Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors (4111 Hycliffe Ave., Louisville, KY 40207).
'87
A. JOEY BOOHER (CE) was transferred to Hahn AFB in Germany, where he is flying F-16's for the USAF (P.O. Box 2666, 10 TFS, APO New York, NY 09109).
HENRY W. COBB (AGEC) has joined the City of Virginia Beach Dept. of Economic Development as an agriculture development representative (109 54th St., Virginia Beach, VA 23451).
JAMES D. FAIN (CE) completed Air Force pilot training at Laughlin Air Force Base, Del Rio, Tex., and is flying the T43 with the 454th Flying Training Squadron at Mather Air Force Base, Sacramento, Calif. (2330 Vehicle Dr., Apt. 74, Rancho Cordova, CA 95670).
LAURA R. FULTON (MKTG) received a masters degree in business administration from Averett College and has postponed a career to travel with her husband, who is a professional baseball player (711 Norfolk Pl., Surrey Hills, Danville, VA 24541).
WILLIAM H. HARVEY JR. (MSCI) is finance and auditing manager in Coin Public Communications for Bell Atlantic (5815 Cherrywood Ln., Apt. 204, Greenbelt, MD 20770).
S. LUANNE SHIFFLETT (EE) is employed as a senior systems analyst in marketing business systems at Exxon Co., U.S.A. (2601 S. Braeswood, Apt. 606, Houston, TX 77025).
F. ANDERSON WEBER (MATE) is a ceramic engineer for Crane Plumbing, Inc. (107 Park Ave., Apt. D, Somerset, KY 42501).
'88
GINA P. BOTTOMS (MKED), teacher at McLean High School, was recognized as one of 100 outstanding first-year teachers in the nation and her class, International Trade and Marketing, was featured in the business section of the Washington Post (209 S. Virginia Ave., Falls Church, VA 22046).
RUDY E. CONSOLACION (ME) helped develop a concept tire for an active suspension project that Goodyear is conducting with Lotus Engineering (2561 Pinebrook Tr., Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44223).
ANNMARIE HAPP (ARCH) was named assistant project manager of the San Diego International Airport Upgrade project with the firm of Hope Architects & Engineers (1462 Oliver Ave., Apt. C, San Diego, CA 92109).
VONDA K. MCDANIEL (HIDM) has accepted a job with the government in the Dept. of Veteran Affairs as an interior designer (6958 Sweet Cherry Ct., Roanoke, VA 24019).
JACK N. POWELL JR. (CE) has joined the staff of Anderson & Associates, Inc. as a civil engineer (1206 Edgeworth Rd., Mechanicsville, VA 23111).
'89
M. KIMBERLY BROWN (PSCI) was elected secretary of the Student Bar Association by the student body at California Western School of Law in San Diego (8930 Arley Dr., Springfield, VA 22153).
SANTEE C. RUFFIN JR. (EDAD) was named Vice President for Education Policy and Reform by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards (30615 Vernon Dr., Burmingham, MI 48010).

Weddings
'38 A.J. CHEWNING III and Rosalie Hagadorn, 1/1/90 (3908 Thalia Dr., Virginia Beach, VA 23452).
'69 EDWARD DALE BROWN and Sara-Ann Martin, 9/16/89 (7306 Allan Ave., Falls Church, VA 22046).
'71 J. MICHAEL HARRIS and Rhoda Brown, 12/23/89 (Rt. 1, Box 642, Tazewell, VA 24651).
'76 GARY W. GRIFFITH and Carolyn B. Barillier, 9/2/89 (5445 N. Morgan St., Apt. 104, Alexandria, VA 22312).
'77 ROBERT W. HUGHES and Valerie V. Thomasson, 3/3/90 (610 Hartford Ln., Richmond, VA 23236).
'79 JANET M. COTTONE and Gary C. Shepherd, 12/22/89 (418-D Banana Cay Dr., South Daytona, FL 32119).
'82 MICHAEL JOHN CAPPARELLI and '85 PATRICIA LOU ROBINSON, 8/5/89 (9633 Lambeth Ct., Columbia, MD 21046).
'84 BROOK A. RICHARDS and Anne Marie Aylward, 12/30/89 (2059 Huntington Ave., Apt. 404, Alexandria, VA 22303).
'85 WILLIAM J. BUTZ and '85 LYNNE M. TILLEY, 2/24/90 (8301 Frosty Ct., Lorton, VA 22079).
'85 PETER MELICK and '88 BARBARA MAY LUND, 5/27/89 (3350 Raccoon Ct., Abingdon, MD 21009).
'86 CHRISTOPHER M. ARMSTRONG and Hilary G. Ennis, 12/9/89 (c/o 111 S. Witchduck Rd., Virginia Beach, VA 23462).
'86 BARRY W. BECKNER and Teresa J. Garcia, 11/18/89 (21406-C Lake Forest Dr., El Toro, CA 92630).
'87 A. JOEY BOOHER and '87 IVETTE I. SILVA, 9/2/89 (P.O. Box 2666, 10 TFS, APO New York, NY 09109).
'87 R. GREG ETHERIDGE and Debra L. Kramer, 4/14/90 (3466 Marabou Ln., Virginia Beach, VA 23454).
'87 LAURA RACHEL REID and Charles Edward Fulton, 12/16/89 (711 Norfolk Pl., Surrey Hills, Danville, VA 24541).
'87 SHARON LUANNE LADSON and Michael Brett Shifflett, 5/27/89 (2601 S. Braeswood, Apt. 606, Houston, TX 77025).
'87 FREDERICK ANDERSON WEBER and '89 NARISA LILAVAT, 5/26/90 (107 Park Ave., Apt. D, Somerset, KY 42501).
'87 CHERYL ANN BLACKMON and W. Scott Wilner, 3/10/90 (1223 Chase Heritage Cir., Apt. 104, Sterling, VA 22170).
'88 ERNEST H. PAGE and '89 LARENDA SALYERS, 8/12/89 (12400-I Foxridge, Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'89 DAVID WILLIAM ROBERTS and Lee Barrow Parshall, 2/10/90 (Rt. 2, Box 240, Worton, MD 21678).

Deaths
'20 MACFARLAND SHACKELFORD, 3/6/90 (Box 216, Pendleton, SC 29670).
'21 MONTAGU MCMURDO, 11/2/89 (The Whittern, 113 Blueberry Rd., Charlottesville, VA 22901).
'24 VOYCE C. GLAZE (5944 Cartwright Dr. SW, Roanoke, VA 24018).
'25 CARRIE T. SIBOLD, 5/16/90 (c/o Kegley Manor, Rt. 1, Box 105, Bastian, VA 24314).
'26 ROBERT BARRETT SKINNER (7309 West Rim Dr., Austin, TX 78731).
'27 HEYWARD R. ADDISON, 12/8/89 (1602 Red Forest Rd., Greensboro, NC 27410).
'27 WELLINGTON GUY HICKS (910 Van Buren St., Hollywood, FL 33019).
'27 W. ARMISTEAD PAYNE, 4/2/90 (934 Selma Blvd., Staunton, VA 24401).
'27 CONAN W. VAUGHAN JR., 1/24/90 (525 Graydon Ave., Norfolk, VA 23507).
'28 PERCY M. SMITH JR., 1/10/90 (1861 Terrace Shores Dr., Indialantic, FL 32903).
'29 STEPHEN C. ANDREWS SR., 2/6/90 (407 Airport Rd. SW, Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'29 ALDINE J. COFFMAN, 1/30/90 (6 Cherry Lane Dr., Englewood, CO 80110).
'29 GORDON L. DICK, 12/89 (24 Knights Bridge Rd., Naples, FL 33940).
'29 GEORGE W. JETT JR., 4/90 (2415 Broadway SW #3, Roanoke, VA 24014).
'29 WILLIAM W. THOMPSON, 3/13/90 (818 Terry Dr., Richlands, VA 24641).
'29 WILLIAM J. TILLEY, 5/10/90 (P.O. Box 471, Bristol, VA 24201).
'30 HENRY W. MARTIN, 12/21/89 (Raphine, VA 24472).
'31 WILFRED G. GILL, 3/1/90 (2106 Berkwood Ct., Mechanicsville, VA 23111).
'31 JAMES RICHARD GLENN, 4/14/90 (Box 70, 1000 Sylvan Dr., Pulaski, VA 24301).
'31 J.B. JENNINGS JR., 8/89 (37 Sutcliffe Rd., Lynn, MA 01904).
'31 RALPH MEDINGER LENZ, 1/14/90 (4303 Dunnel Ln., Kensington, MD 20895).
'31 LYONS H. WILLIAMS JR. (1224 Village Creek Ln., Apt. R-7, Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464).
'32 CHARLES OTIS BARNES, 3/18/90 (Rt. 1, Box 191-P, Cape Charles, VA 23310).
'32 WILLIAM B. COPELAND, 12/15/89 (400 Stuart Cir., Norfolk, VA 23502).
'32 JOHN M. CORSTAPHNEY, 3/4/90 (1111 Kensington Ave., Clifton Forge, VA 24422).
'32 JAMES E. HARGROVES SR., 6/1/89 (4708 Leonard Pkwy., Richmond, VA 23226).
'32 GORDON W. JONES, 12/89 (9151 River Cres., Suffolk, VA 23433).
'32 STANLEY G. RHINEHART, 4/6/90 (Rt. 2, Box 20, Woodstock, VA 22664).
'33 THOMAS V. DOWNING (9 Round Hill Ct., Aiken, SC 29801).
'33 EVERETT THOMAS FOWLKES, 12/31/89 (823 Westover Hills Blvd., Richmond, VA 23225).
'33 H. BATES REESE, 1/21/90 (1611 Barnards Cove, Virginia Beach, VA 23455).
'33 J. DAVIS WEEDE, 1/90 (617 Old Plantation Rd., Jekyll Island, GA 31520).
'34 JAMES L. HUFFMAN, 2/14/90 (Rt. 1, Box 336, Newport, VA 24128).
'35 GEORGE E. ALLEN JR., 2/21/90 (4610 Sulgrave Rd., Richmond, VA 23221).
'35 MARVIN L. BOBB, 5/10/89 (2400 Angus Rd., Charlottesville, VA 22901).
'35 WILLIAM F. CANTIERI, 3/7/90 (1141 Muirwood Dr., Lancaster, OH 43130).
'35 THOMAS S. JONES, 3/11/90 (6861 Osborne Tnpk., Richmond, VA 23231).
'35 JACK LOUGHRIDGE, 7/31/89 (24 Indigo Dam Rd., Newport News, VA 23606).
'35 HARRY W. WILSON JR., 3/10/90 (401 Friends Way, Apt. 302, Roanoke, VA 24012).
'37 MARION GARLAND BRIGHT (5649 Buzzard Neck Rd., Virginia Beach, VA 23457).
'37 WILLIAM GRANT IRESON, 6/14/89 (735 Alvarado Ct., Stanford, CA 94305).
'37 J. KENNETH ROBINSON, 4/8/90 (P.O. Box 407, Winchester, VA 22601).
'38 WHITWELL W. COXE JR. (1539-A Cameron Ct., Wilmington, NC 28401).
'39 JOHN W. CHASE, 11/20/89 (103 Valley Dr., Abingdon, VA 24210).
'39 JESSE E. CREWS, 11/9/89 (Crystal Hill, VA 24539).
'39 GEORGE EDWARD DODSON, 10/28/89 (208 Robinhood Rd., Franklin, VA 23851).
'39 OTIS NATHANIEL HALL, 1/28/90 (428 Kershaw Pl. SE, Aiken, SC 29801).
'39 HAMISH B. POLLOCK, 2/18/90 (4012 Catesby Jones Dr., Hampton, VA 23669).
'39 CHARLES NEWELL SANDERS (Rt. 3, Box 618, Max Meadows, VA 24360).
'40 BRAXTON H. TABB JR., 1/30/90 (2507 Central Ave., Alexandria, VA 22302).
'42 PHILIP B. ANDERSON JR., 3/12/90 (445 Eagle Dr., Satellite Beach, FL 32937).
'42 HARRY HUDSON BAILEY, 1/24/90 (501 Ridge Rd., Lexington, KY 40503).
'42 WILLIAM G. MATHEWS JR., 1/9/90 (3031 Medway St., Silver Spring, MD 20902).
'42 FRANKLIN DAVIS WILSON JR. (481 Broome Rd., Apt. 102, Knoxville, TN 37909).
'43 WILLIAM M. WILLIAMS, 1/27/90 (250 Cherokee Rd., Bristol, VA 24201).
'44 ROBERT B. BIBB, 2/4/90 (3704 Wyndham Ct., Ashland, KY 41101).
'44 MALCOLM BRUCE HENDERSON, 10/29/89 (Rt. 4, Box 56-A, Nathalie, VA 24577).
'44 BERNARD LEE PARSONS, 5/17/90 (716 Gracelyn Ct., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'44 JOHN CLINTON RUDD (Rt. 3, Box 138, Nathalie, VA 24577).
'44 CLAUDE R. SCHOLLENBERGER JR. (220 San Fernando Dr., Lavallette, NJ 08735).
'44 GEORGE D. SHROPSHIRE, 1/26/90 (215 S. Tenth St., Wytheville, VA 24382).
'44 HARRY W. SMITH (2734 E. Oakland Ave., Apt. B-11, Johnson City, TN 37601).
'45 HARRY THOMAS BALL, 1/31/90 (P.O. Box 3343, Rivermont Station, Lynchburg, VA 24503).
'45 LUTHER E. PLEASANTS JR., 1/10/90 (6002 Brookfield Rd., Richmond, VA 23227).
'45 MARION H. WILLIAMS, 1/29/90 (1027 Sweet Tree Ct., Apopka, FL 32712).
'48 JAMES B. WHITE, 2/90 (Rt. 4, Box 206-C, Lynchburg, VA 24503).
'49 KENDALL W. KING (520 N. Country Club Dr., Cullowhee, NC 28723).
'49 ROBERT LIONEL SHELOR, 5/6/90 (4407 Deborah Ct., Apt. 2, Chesapeake, VA 23321).
'50 CHARLES WILLIAM BRIDGES, 3/21/90 (13412 Evelyn Dr., Chester, VA 23831).
'50 FOY N. GOFORTH (903 W. Nash St., Wilson, NC 27893).
'50 MEREDITH J. HIMELWRIGHT, 1/10/90 (6140 Long Branch Rd., Frederick, MD 21701).
'50 VINCENT PORTUESE JR., 5/6/90 (1740 Maple St., Santa Monica, CA 90405).
'50 WILSON E. RINGLER, 2/21/90 (5100 Peake Ln., Portsmouth, VA 23703).
'50 HARRY C. WALTON (1619 Memorial Ave. SW, Apt. 1, Roanoke, VA 24015).
'50 WILLIAM P. WHITLOCK, 11/19/89 (948 S. Remington Rd., Columbus, OH 43209).
'51 HELEN MARIE CREASEY, 4/17/90(201 S. Franklin St., Christiansburg, VA 24073).
'51 GENEVIEVE G. DICKINSON (320 Hershberger Rd., Apt. 211, Roanoke, VA 24012).
'51 THOMAS H. PILLOW (4406 Gorman Dr., Lynchburg, VA 24503).
'52 WARREN G. MITCHELL, 5/1/90 (1201 Glen Cove Ln. NW, Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'54 ROBERT K. PERDUE, 1/8/90 (5030 Prentice Pl., Charlotte, NC 28210).
'56 COLLINS D. NOFSINGER JR. (2755 Brandon Ave. SW, Apt. 103, Roanoke, VA 24015).
'56 ARTHUR SCRIVENOR III (305 Willow Winds Dr., Columbia, SC 29210).
'57 R. WHITNEY HARWELL JR. (1127 Skymont Rd., Staunton, VA 24401).
'59 THOMAS EVERETTE ACEY, 10/15/89 (1402 Caroline St., Fredericksburg, VA 22401).
'60 ANNE CLOTILDE RODES BALLARD, 3/3/90 (P.O. Box 343, Pearisburg, VA 24134).
'60 LIANNE T. ISELEY (1921 N. Quantico St., Arlington, VA 22205).
'61 WARREN H. GARDNER, 2/24/90 (2683 Turnberry Rd., Salem, VA 24153).
'69 FREDERICK S. KOEHLER, 2/15/90 (1202 S. Washington St., Apt. 611-C, Alexandria, VA 22314).
'76 DOROTHY F. MCCOMBS, 4/8/90 (306 Rucker Rd., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'88 DENNIS EDWARD SPIEGEL, (235 Ardennes Cir., Fort Ord, CA 93941).

Births
'71 JIM B. SPANGLER and '71 CASS RYAN, a daughter, 10/29/89 (1515 Benson Rd., Columbia, SC 29209).
'72 HARRY M. MEYERS III, a son, 2/16/90 (321 Thorpe Rd., Jenkintown, PA 19046).
'72 GLENDA MCGUIRE MYERS, a daughter, 1/28/90 (2842 Subtle Ln., Fairfax, VA 22031).
'73 WILLIAM A. ELLENBOGEN, a son, 6/24/89 (P.O. Box 392, Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'74 GUY W. CUMBY JR., a daughter, 3/20/90 (8712 Holly Hill Rd., Richmond, VA 23229).
'75 JOHN B. BURCHNALL and '76 RUTH ANNE BURCHNALL, a son, 3/11/90 (7899 Millcreek Cir., West Chester, OH 45069).
'75 S. JOHN BURROWS, a son, 12/24/89 (P.O. Box 92, Marion, VA 24354).
'75 WILLARD A. SIELAFF JR. and '78 CAROL J. SIELAFF, a daughter, 4/21/90 (12 Cliffside Dr., Wallingford, CT 06492).
'77 RICHARD BASSEMIR, a daughter, 4/6/90 (36 Tamarack Dr., Poughkeepsie, NY 12603).
'77 MICHAELLE COUNTS BLACKWELL, a son, 12/20/89 (716 Henderson Dr., Abingdon, VA 24210).
'77 MARILYN HELMEYER HAMILTON, a daughter, 3/30/90 (10801 Broadwater Dr., Fairfax, VA 22032).
'77 ALLAN W. JONES and '77 DONNA REYNOLDS JONES, a son, 4/11/90 (247 Vincent Rd., Paoli, PA 19301).
'77 ROBIN GEIGER SCALA, a daughter, 12/29/89 (9604 Leeswood Ln., Matthews, NC 28105).
'77 ROBERT J. WALLIS and '80 RENATA D. WALLIS, a son, 11/8/89 (849 Poquoson Ave., Poquoson, VA 23662).
'78 ROBERT EDWARD DAFFRON and '77 JANE LESTER DAFFRON, a daughter, 3/23/90 (9409 Groundhog Dr., Richmond, VA 23235).
'78 ELIZABETH HUTCHESON DOMICO, a son, 1/11/90 (1885 Steeplebrook Cove, Cordova, TN 38018).
'78 EDWARD O. FLAHIVE and '79 SUSANNE WALKER FLAHIVE, a daughter, 3/9/89 (701 Gordon School Ct., Richmond, VA 23236).
'78 DAVID WARNER MILLER, a son, 11/23/89 (1315 Everett Ave., Louisville, KY 40204).
'78 LOUIS J. PODBELSKI and '79 ELIZABETH SCHWENKER PODBELSKI, a daughter, 11/15/89 (3607 Woodland Tr., Eagan, MN 55123).
'79 IVA CANNADAY FERGUSON, a daughter, 4/5/90 (3904 Winding Way Rd., Roanoke, VA 24015).
'79 MARGARET M. REAHL, a daughter, 8/21/89 (8799 W. Cornell Ave., Apt. 3, Lakewood, CO 80227).
'79 MARILYN HINES STULB, a daughter, 3/8/90 (801 General Pickett Dr., Suffolk, VA 23434).
'80 BRUCE S. CHILDS and '81 CAROL GARRISON CHILDS, a daughter, 10/28/89 (35 Apple Seed Ln., Gaithersburg, MD 20878).
'80 J. PHILIP CORNETT and '81 STACIE LAZOR CORNETT, a daughter, 9/8/89 (109 E. Asher St., Culpeper, VA 22701).
'80 ELISE BROWN GREENE, a daughter, 9/8/89 (1804 Pittsburg Landing, Virginia Beach, VA 23464).
'80 HAROLD S. MINTZ, a daughter, 11/11/89 (63 Washington Ave., Carriage House, South Nyack, NY 10960).
'80 PHILIP H. PUTNAM and '81 DARLENE CAPPS PUTNAM, a daughter, 2/14/90 (8651 Pohick Forest Ct., Springfield, VA 22153).
'80 BARRY S. SPIGEL, a son, 4/25/90 (3 Sun Valley Ct., Newport News, VA 23602).
'81 ROBIN BEAUDOIN BYERS, a son, 4/5/90 (American Embassy, Athens, Greece, APO New York, NY 09255).
'81 MICHAEL RAY DINKINS and '82 GWEN HUNT DINKINS, a daughter, 11/2/89 (126 N. Fillmore Ave., Sterling, VA 22170).
'81 CHARLES HECKER, a daughter, 4/9/90 (2790 Pinewood Dr., Waldorf, MD 20601).
'81 DEAN A. JOHNSON and '80 MELINDA JOHNSTON JOHNSON, a son, 11/29/89 (149 Frantz Rd., Warren, PA 16365).
'81 JAMES B. JOHNSTON and '80 JANET CASHION JOHNSTON, a daughter, 11/19/89 (817 Hillcrest Cir., Wexford, PA 15090).
'81 RICHARD B. TOOHEY and '79 PAMELA DOLMOVICH TOOHEY, a son, 9/24/89 (4260 Briarcliffe Rd., Winston Salem, NC 27106).
'82 LYNDON S. GUY and '80 SUE ROBINSON GUY, a daughter, 10/28/89 (17605 Olney Ln., Rockville, MD 20853).
'82 DEBORAH K. MAYS LINK, a son, 11/2/89 (304 Arlington Ave., Radford, VA 24141).
'82 BRIAN J. MCDOWELL, a daughter, 4/7/90 (522 Oaktree Ct., Pottstown, PA 19464).
'82 LAURA BOWER ONUSCHECK, a son, 4/18/90 (915 Breezewood Ln., Lansdale, PA 19446).
'82 TRACY SHANAHAN SAUNDERS, a daughter, 2/8/90 (1256 Bond St., Herndon, VA 22070).
'82 ROBERT J. WALTERS and '82 KAREN HART WALTERS, a daughter, 4/6/90 (19614 Knightsridge Ln., Houston, TX 77094).
'83 JOHN MICHAEL BOISSEAU and '83 PAMELA WALKER BOISSEAU, a daughter, 11/9/89 (920 Priscilla Ln., Chesapeake, VA 23320).
'83 JOHN C. LEIDICH, a son, 12/14/89 (3406 Everette Dr., Bowie, MD 20716).
'84 GREGORY ALAN BLACKSTOCK and '86 LINDA RIDGELL BLACKSTOCK, a daughter, 12/20/89 (942 Windridge Dr., Maryville, TN 37801).
'84 GREG B. FOUNTAINE, a son, 2/5/90 (6101 Herinhut St., Winston Salem, NC 27107).
'84 HARRY J. GOLDMAN, a son, 10/22/89 (3886 Vauxhall Rd. SW, Roanoke, VA 24018).
'84 E. ERIC HOLUB and '84 CAROLINE L. HOLUB, a son, 4/29/90 (14523 Circlewood Way, Houston, TX 77062).
'84 ANGELICA GONZALEZ JOAQUIN, a son, 10/23/89 (5483 Adobe Falls Rd. #2, San Diego, CA 92120).
'85 THOMAS M. BOYLE and '83 HOLLY WILCOCKS-BOYLE, a son, 6/17/89 (Rt. 1, 330 Maple St., Finleyville, PA 15332).
'85 VIRGINIA KLARA NATHAN, a son, 8/9/89 (Rt. 3, Box 119-F, Floyd, VA 24091).
'85 LANCE ERIC RHOADS and '86 MARIA MATICKE RHOADS, a daughter, 4/8/90 (568 S. Coventry Ln., West Chester, PA 19382).
'86 ERIC R. BURGAN and '87 ROBIN H. BURGAN, a son, 3/23/90 (804 Meadow Ridge Rd., Easley, SC 29642).
'86 GARY W. CREED, a son, 11/8/89 (6729 Elm Forest Dr., Charlotte, NC 28212).
'86 STEPHEN C. REAMY and '86 SYLVIA DAUGHERTY REAMY, a son, 12/25/89 (5466 Whitlock Rd., Baltimore, MD 21229).
'88 ROBERT L. TAYLOR, a son, 1/23/89 (39 Slavin Ct., Baltimore, MD 21236).


Richmond chapter recognizes Allen

The Richmond chapter of the Virginia Tech Alumni Association presented its 1990 Monteith Award to John J. Allen Jr., Class of 1990, in recognition of his scholastic, military, athletic, and organizational activities. Allen was the outstanding senior in the university's corps of cadets.

The Monteith Award was established in 1950 in memory of 1st Lt. Jimmie Watters Monteith Jr., Class of 1941, who received the Congressional Medal of Honor, posthumously, for sacrificing his life on Normandy beach on D-Day while leading his platoon out of a Nazi trap.

Newman Community plans alumni newsletter
The Newman Community is planning a newsletter for alumni and parents that will contain reflections, information about present activities and alumni achievements, and updates on the planned Newman building and Catholic Center for Virginia Tech.

To obtain the newsletter, alumni are urged to send names, addresses, telephone numbers, and class years to: Catholic Campus Ministry, Newman Community, 203 Otey St., Blacksburg, VA 24060.

Electrical Engineering publication produced
Virginia Tech's Bradley Department of Electrical Engineering is offering copies of a newly-produced publication, A Chronological History of the Bradley Department of Electrical Engineering, to alumni and friends who contribute $10 or more to the Virginia Tech Education Foundation. To obtain the book -- compiled and written by former department heads Daniel B. Hodge, William A. Blackwell, and George R. Powley -- write to: Department of Electrical Engineering, Virginia Tech, 340 Whittemore Hall, Blacksburg, VA 24061.

Virginia Tech Magazine Volume 12, Number 2 Fall 1990


DLA Ejournals | VT Magazine | Search VT Magazine and other ejournals | VT Magazine Access Data