Virginia Tech Magazine

Virginia Tech Magazine


Volume 14, Number 1
Fall 1991

DLA Ejournals | VT Magazine | Search VT Magazine and other ejournals | VT Magazine Access Data

CLASS NOTES

10s
'16
RALPH M. PHINNEY (EE) has been supervising the cataloging of President Andrew Johnson's correspondence and political papers since 1985. The collection, valued at $500,000, will be donated to Tusculum College (P.O. Box 203, #107 W. McKee St., Greeneville, TN 37743).

40s
'43
MARSHALL S. WRIGHT (CE) was elected an honorary member of the American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing during the ACSM-ASPRS Annual Convention in Baltimore, Md. (2022 Mock Orange Ct., Reston, VA 22091).

50s
'51
EUGENE G. JONES (AGED), director in the marketing division of the Upjohn Pharmaceutical Co., was selected for listing in the 23rd edition of Marquis Who's Who in the Midwest (2828 Kalarama Dr., Portage, MI 49002).
'52
LAWRENCE B. BARTLETT (IE) was presented the 1990 award for the most performance and cost improvements for a small staff office, Quality Management-50 Persons, Hughes Radar Systems (6204 Vista Del Mar, No. 167, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293).
GERALD CHILDRESS (AGED) was selected by the Board of Trustees to become the sixth Superintendent in the 111-year history of Wentworth Military Academy in Lexington, Mo. (96 Wentworth Military Academy, Lexington, MO 64067).
MARVIN E. WILLIAMS JR. (ACCT) has announced the opening of his office for the practice of public accounting in Port Charlotte, Fla. (909-A Tamiami Tr., Port Charlotte, FL 33953).
'53
HAROLD N. HOBACK (AGEC) is senior vice president of Chancey, Thomas, Stephenson & Hill, a privately-owned, independent, regional insurance broker (P.O. Box 7372, Roanoke, VA 24019).
'54
C. FRANK RIDDICK (CHE) has retired from the DuPont Co. after 36 years and is consulting and teaching seminars on safety management (2210 Sunrise Oaks Dr., Orange, TX 77630).
'55
ERNEST M. JENNELLE (CE) was honored by the American Society of Civil Engineers with the organization's Life Membership Award (1711 Fox Run Ct., Vienna, VA 22182).
'56
W. ROBERT EPPERLY (CHE) was selected as this year's Eli Whitney Award winner by the Connecticut Patent Law Association (32 Canaan Close Condominium, 289 New Norwalk Rd., New Canaan, CT 06840).
JAMES E. TURNER (AGE) was appointed executive vice president-Marine, Land Systems and Services with General Dynamics Corp. (9 Canberra Ct., Mystic, CT 06355).
'57
HARRY COMPTON (ARCH) has joined the state of Florida as an architect for the board of education (300 Lang Ct., No. 15, Tallahassee, FL 32301).
THOMAS J. VERELL SR. (BAD) retired from the Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C., and from the U.S. Army in 1989 (6215 Thornwood Dr., Alexandria, VA 22310).
'58
W. HALLER COPENHAVER (EE) was appointed director of project management for the Southeast region of RMT, Inc., a nationwide engineering and environmental management consulting services firm (516 Devenger Rd., Greer, SC 29650).
ROBERT L. STEPHENSON (ANSC) has been named "Veterinarian of the Year" for 1991 by the Virginia Veterinary Medical Association (4524 Gleneagle Dr., Virginia Beach, VA 23462).

60s
'60
ROBERT M. MCMARLIN (CERE), manager, Product/Systems Services with Pittsburgh Corning Corp., was recently issued a patent for "Method and Apparatus for Erecting a Glass Block Wall" (3580 Meadowgate Dr., Murrysville, PA 15668).
ALLEN H. WATKINS (METE), chief of the U.S. Geological Survey's Earth Resources Observation Systems Data Center in Sioux Falls, S.D., was elected to the International Academy of Astronautics (4312 Ash Grove, Sioux Falls, SD 57103).
'62
JOHN A. DAVENPORT (CHE) was promoted to assistant vice president and director of research with Industrial Risk Insurers (183 Whitman Ave., West Hartford, CT 06107).
'63
E. BARRY RICE (ACCT), a professor of accounting at Loyola, received the 1991 Distinguished Teacher of the Year Award during the college's annual Maryland Day convocation (14 W. Cold Spring Ln., Apt. 504, Baltimore, MD 21210).
ROBERT F. SAWALLESH (DE) is retired from the U.S. Army and is serving as an advisor in Saudi Arabia (P.O. Box 908-R, Vinnell Corp., APO New York, NY 09038). '64
DAVID L. BLOCK (EM) was named Space Coast Engineer of the Year for 1991 by the Canaveral Council of Technical Societies and the Indian River Chapter of the Florida Engineering Society (70 Barcelona Blvd., Merritt Island, FL 32952).
J. BURTON ELLER JR. (ANSC) is the executive vice president of the National Cattlemen's Association (6943 Conservation Dr., Springfield, VA 22153).
W. RICHARD OTT (CERE) was recently honored for 10 years of service to Alfred University, Alfred, N.Y. (86 Maple St., Wellsville, NY 14895).
'65
J. TOBIE EATON (CE), manager of Appalachian Power Co.'s Bluefield Division, was elected to the board of directors of American Electric Power Service Corp., Columbus, Ohio (Rt. 2, Box 132, Bluefield, VA 24605).
DOUGLAS R. FAHL (CE) was appointed to a four-year term on the Virginia Industrial Development Services Advisory Board (7527 Rambling Ridge Dr., Fairfax Station, VA 22039).
J. DAVID HOLLOWAY (MGT) was named credit manager for Lukens Steel Co. (Rt. 1, Box 309, Coatesville, PA 19320).
KENNETH W. KELLS (CE) was elected president of the New England Water Works Association for the 1990-91 term (7 Conklin Ave., Ivoryton, CT 06442).
JAMES W. WORKMAN (EE), program director of the Minerals Management Service Office of Strategic and Internal Minerals, was named deputy associate director for offshore leasing (10852 Hampton Rd., Fairfax Station, VA 22039).
'66
RICHARD L. KENDRICK (MKTG), assistant vice chancellor/treasurer for the University of Arkansas, was named to Who's Who in the World and Who's Who in the South and Southwest (1561 Hope St., Fayetteville, AR 72701).
DAVID C. SMITH (ARCH), chairman of Baskervill & Son, accepted the 1991 Architect of the Year award for Baskervill & Son awarded by the Richmond Branch of the American Subcontractors Association of Virginia (604 S. Center St., Ashland, VA 23005).
WILLIAM H. SWAN JR. (MGT) received the National Contract Management Association's Certified Professional Contract Manager designation and was elected to the NCMA Council of Fellows (259 Woodland Tr., Lugoff, SC 29078).
'67
JEREL T. BOONE (ARCH) was named director of operations for J. Hyatt Hammond Associates, Inc., a Greensboro architecture-engineering firm (3823 S. Church St., Burlington, NC 27215).
DONALD D. DUVALL (PAD) has joined Vallen Safety Supply Co. as director of quality and training and received a master's degree in management at Carnegie Mellon University in 1988 (30 Treasure Cove Dr., The Woodlands, TX 77381).
'69
DWIGHT G. BARKLEY (AGRN), professor and chairman of Eastern Kentucky University's Department of Agriculture, received the EKU National Alumni Association's Award for Teaching Excellence for 1991 (121 Buckwood Dr., Richmond, KY 40475).
R. ALAN CAUDILL (BIOL), Uniserv director with the Virginia Education Association, received a master's degree in labor studies from the University of the District of Columbia (5955 Joffa Pl., Springfield, VA 22150).

70s
'70
JOHN T. THOMPSON JR. (ECON) was elected a director of Heidrick and Struggles (20 Sunrise Ct., Menlo Park, CA 94025).
'71
JOHN D. GAVITT (FW) is working in Lausanne, Switzerland as the enforcement officer for the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (30 Ch De La Fauvette Villa C-2, 1012 Lausanne, Switzerland).
ROBERT L. ZIER (PSCI) was elected senior vice president at First Wachovia Student Financial Services (3490 Tanglewood Tr., Clemmons, NC 27012).
'72
CHARLES R. BONANNO (PSCI) was promoted to director, area sales with Sandoz Pharmaceuticals Corp. (2463 Harpoon Dr., Stafford, VA 22554).
DONALD A. CALHOON (BIOL) is senior quality assurance engineer with Becton Dickinson Diagnostic Instrument Systems (2526 Lawndale Rd., Finksburg, MD 21048).
CAROL FRASER FISK (URPL) was named the first executive director of the Assisted Living Facilities Association of America (1014 Steeples Ct., Falls Church, VA 22046).
'73
BRUCE D. BOLTZ JR. (CE) has joined Greenhorne & O'Mara, Inc. as division manager for construction services (Rt. 3, Box 108, Purcellville, VA 22132).
WILLIAM D. ENGELKE (EE) received an M.S. in industrial and systems engineering at the University of Alabama in Huntsville (129 Voekel Rd., Huntsville, AL 35811).
JEFFREY S. FINE (FIN) was elected to the board of directors of Senator Savings Bank (P.O. Box 10692, Baltimore, MD 21285).
DONALD R. HENNE (FW) is regional environmental assistant for the office of the secretary of the Department of the Interior for the Mid-Atlantic Region (45 Covington Dr., Sicklerville, NJ 08081).
NORMAN HODGES III (PAD), Lt. Col. in the U.S. Army, served several months in Saudia Arabia (9008 Maritime Ct., Springfield, VA 22153).
R. LINWOOD LEMON (CE), director of Fairfax Land Development for the architectural/engineering firm of Dewberry & Davis, was named Associate of the Year for 1990 by the Northern Virginia-based Engineers and Surveyors Institute (7258 Mendota Ave., Falls Church, VA 22042).
W. MICHAEL MOOREFIELD (MGT) was named vice president of the agricultural business unit by Rubbermaid Commercial Products, Inc. (2867 Old Forest Cir., Winchester, VA 22601).
DONALD E. MUNSEY (FW) is employed with Manville Forest Products (562 Zodie Sims Rd., Calhoun, LA 71225).
FRANKLIN T. OVERBEY (HPE) was promoted to manager of the training unit for the Division of Service Programs, Department of Social Services (Rt. 2, Box 2540-I, Montpelier, VA 23192).
JOSEPH F. YATES (ARCH) was promoted to a senior associate position with The DePasquale Gentilhomme Group Architects (3228 Kensington Ave., Richmond, VA 23221).
'74
ANTHONY V. BARDO (ESAC) was the top-ranked national accounts branch manager for MCI Telecommunications in 1990 (9001 Parliament Dr., Burke, VA 22015).
FORREST W. COLLIVER JR. (EE), lead engineer at MITRE, received the Federal Aviation Administration's Award for Extraordinary Service in Technology Innovation (2011 Great Falls St., McLean, VA 22101).
KENNETH L. HAWKINS (PSCI), national distributor manager for Ravenswood Aluminum, was named to Who's Who in Sales and Marketing for 1990 (316 Prairie Knoll Dr., Naperville, IL 60565).
GARY J. HERBEK (ENGL) has joined the Bon Secours-Maryview Health Corp. as chief executive officer and executive vice president (Bon Secours-Maryview Health Corp., 3636 High Point St., Portsmouth, VA 23707).
EVERETTE L. HERNDON JR. (BC) was promoted to commander, Civil Engineer Corps, USN, and is stationed at the Navy Public Works Center on the Norfolk Naval Base (1405 Roundhill Dr., Virginia Beach, VA 23456).
R.T. PHILLIPS (EDSU) was elected to serve on the board of directors of Twin County United Way (921 Cochran Ct., Hillsville, VA 24343).
JAMES M. TEITT (BIOL) has joined Environmental Resources Management Inc., as a program director in energy and electrical utilities (Rt. 3, Box 166, Denton, MD 21629).
J. PAUL WAYMACK (BIOC) is associate professor of surgery at the University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston, as well as a staff surgeon at Shriners Burn Institute, Galveston Unit (56 Colony Park Cir., Galveston, TX 77551).
'75
CLYDE W. BRAGG JR. (EE) has joined the firm of Baskervill & Son as an associate (2001 Murdoch Rd., Richmond, VA 23229).
THIMOTHY G. CORVIN (PSCI) was named associate director of major and planned gifts at Hollins College (103 Fincastle Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
JOSEPH FELDSTEIN (ME), honors algebra and geometry teacher at the High School for Science and Engineering Professions at Dunbar, was named a 1991 Tandy Scholar (1802 Roosevelt Ct., Arlington, TX 76013).
JAMES D. HEFFERNAN JR. (HIST), teacher at Patch High School in Stuttgart, West Germany, was selected Stuttgart District Teacher of the Year 1990-91 and was selected for inclusion in Who's Who in American Education and Who's Who in the East (Patch American High School, Box 2814, APO New York, NY 09131).
TERRY H. INGHAM (SOC), of Crowder Contracting Co., Inc., was recently elected 1991 president of the Tidewater District, AGC of Va., Inc. (656 Margaret Dr., Chesapeake, VA 23322).
LEWIS L. LANIER (BIOL) has joined the DNAX Research Institute for Cellular and Molecular Biology as a member of the senior scientific staff (1528 Frontero Ave., Los Altos, CA 94022).
RAY H. RICE, III (ETE) was promoted to commander, USN, and assigned as the aircraft intermediate maintenance officer on the aircraft carrier USS Enterprise (P.O. Box 44489, Fort Washington, MD 20749).
PAUL D. SCHWEINSBERG (BIOC) was appointed to director, Ethical Pharmacy Operations, Pharmaceutical Development for Fisons (400 W. Lake Rd., Geneseo, NY 14454).
LAWRENCE J. SCOTT (ACCT) was promoted to assistant controller at Tredegar Industries, Inc. (301 Ashtree Pl., Midlothian, VA 23113).
WILLIAM J. STUTTS (ARCH) has been transferred to Madras, India, with Bank of America and will be installing a retail banking system there (1683 Novato Blvd., Suite 204, Novato, CA 94947).
'76
RICHARD J. BORGATTI JR. (BIOL) was inducted as a fellow of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons (661 Valley Rd., Brielle, NJ 08730).
CAROL A. COMISAROW (ECAS) received a master's degree in economics from the Northern Virginia Graduate Center, Virginia Tech (1200 S. Courthouse Rd., Apt. 708, Arlington, VA 22204).
JAMES M. FERGUSON (FW) received a Ph.D. in Natural Resource Economics and is an environmental specialist with the Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation (P.O. Box 20908, Juneau, AK 99802).
'77
JOHN W. EARLY JR. (ACCT) has joined the firm of Meeks, Benson & Associates, a professional corporation of certified public accountants (2625 Gaylord Rd. SW, Roanoke, VA 24018).
EDWARD F. JEFFRIES JR. (EDAD), a professor of physical education at Florida Southern College, was selected the 1991 NCAA Division 2 National Coach of the Year by the International Tennis Coaches Association (4635 Johns Tr., Lakeland, FL 33813).
DOUGLAS L. JOHNSON (MGT) was appointed administrator of Cumberland County Hospital (P.O. Box 336, Burkesville, KY 42717).
KATHRYN C. MANEY (CTRA) is a managing director in Investment Banking with Lehman Brothers (164 W. 79th St., Apt. 11-D, New York, NY 10024).
ROY M. MARTIN JR. (PSCI) was appointed by the Sulcus Computer Corp. to serve as president of its Sulcus Law Management Services, Inc. subsidiary (210 Gabriel Dr., Roswell, GA 30075).
C. DEAN STILWELL (MINE) was appointed assistant professor of management and marketing at the University of Dayton (636B Residenz Pkwy., Kettering, OH 45429).
'78
GREGORY A. JONES (ARCH) was promoted to vice president of the Roanoke-based architectural, engineering, planning, and interior design firm of Sherertz Franklin Crawford Shaffner, Inc. (170 Stratford Dr., Blue Ridge, VA 24064).
ANDREA REYNOLDS SCHONINGER (UA) was promoted to senior transit planner for the Division of Planning, Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government (424 Ridgeway Rd., Lexington, KY 40502).
ROBIN D. STEWART (MKTG) was promoted to territory manager-mass merchandiser sales, Armstrong World Industries, Floor Division, Mid-East Regional Office (3790 Freemont Rd., South Euclid, OH 44121).
KENNETH W. VANCE (ELED) has joined NCNB National Bank of North Carolina as a commercial lending officer (P.O. Box 2408, Hickory, NC 28603).
'79
JANE S. ARMISTEAD (ELED), assistant professor of education at Culver-Stockton College, recently made a presentation at the Ninth Annual Educational Computer Conference of Technology and Reading/Learning Difficulties (202 1/2 S. 24th St., Quincy, IL 62301).
LARRY W. GEORGE (CE) was named general counsel of The Perry & Haid Group (24 Bradford St., Apt. 2, Charleston, WV 25301).
THOMAS M. JANSEN (FW) is senior district executive with Transatlantic Council, Boy Scouts of America, coordinating American Scouting Programs in Greece, Italy, Morocco, Portugal, and Spain out of the field office in Naples, Italy (Boy Scouts of America, Box 259 NSA, FPO New York, NY 09521).
THOMAS E. LOW (ARCH) received a master's degree in architecture of suburban and town design at the University of Miami (301 Santander Ave., Coral Gables, FL 33134).
JAMES K. MCCOLLUM (GBUS), management professor in the College of Administrative Science at the University of Alabama in Huntsville, was awarded a Fulbright Lecturing Award to teach in Romania (University of Alabama, College of Adm. Science, Huntsville, AL 35899).

80s
'80
CHRISTIAN P. ALLAN (CHE) was promoted to production manager with Mallinckrodt Specialty Chemicals Co. (8320 Morgan's Way, Raleigh, NC 27613).
DAVID F. GIBSON (FIW) is employed with the Conservation Commission of Northern Territories, Australia (P.O. Box 1046, Alice Springs NT 5750, Australia).
LOIS HARRISON-JONES (EDAD) was selected superintendent of the Boston Public Schools (7020 Glacier Dr., Dallas, TX 75227).
JOHN D. HEUBUSCH (PSCI) was named director of external communication for the American Red Cross' national office (12711 Sebastian Dr., Fairfax, VA 22030).
WILLIAM L. HIGGS (PSCI) has been named a partner of the law firm Rosenn, Jenkins & Greenwald (15 Lance St., R.D. 8, Mountain Top, VA 18707).
DAVID A. PAUTSCH (COMM), president of Marketing Development Consultants, a marketing/management consultation firm he founded in the fall of 1985, has purchased a full-service advertising and public relations agency (6628 Cresthill Dr., Davenport, IA 52806).
'81
D. THOMAS BASHAM (CE) has joined Greenhorne & O'Mara, Inc., as department head for Development Engineering in the firm's Fredericksburg, Va. office (9510 Keyser Rd., Nokesville, VA 22123).
STEVEN H. BOYD (IAED), captain in the U.S. Air Force, is a range control officer in the Western Test Range, Western Space and Missile Ctr., Vandenberg AFB, Calif. (672 Korina St., Vandenberg AFB, CA 93437).
S. TABB BURTON (MKTG) was promoted to terminal manager with Consolidated Freightways (Rt. 2 Box 486W-B10, Pottsboro, TX 75076).
JAMES F. COPELAND (FW) is serving as station forester at Meridian Naval Air Station (Rt. 4, Box 27, Apt. 5-D, Meridian, MS 39305).
ROLAND T. FORTNER (MGT) received an M.B.A. from the Northern Virginia Graduate Center, Virginia Tech (6220 Mockingbird Pond Terr., Burke, VA 22015).
T. PATRICK GERRING (CHE) was promoted to manager of environmental affairs for Valvoline, Inc. (4612 Spring Creek Dr., Lexington, KY 40515).
MARY BETH NICKOLICH (FW) is assistant district ranger, London Ranger District, Daniel Boone National Forest (761 Pleasant View Rd., London, KY 40741).
J. DANIEL RAMSEY III (PSCI) was awarded the Chartered Financial Analyst designation by the Trustees of the Institute of Chartered Financial Analysts (2022-T Timbers Hill Rd., Richmond, VA 23235).
'82
P. KEVIN CARWILE (PSCI) was appointed assistant United States attorney for the District of Columbia (2372 Albot Ct., Reston, VA 22091).
KENNETH N. COLLINS (FIN) received an M.B.A. from Loyola College and was promoted to manager of business development with ITT Commercial Finance Corp. in Atlanta, Ga. (4620 Gilhams Rd., Roswell, GA 30075).
GEORGE V. HELLMAN JR. (FIN), senior accountant for Hampton City Schools, was selected as one of the Outstanding Young Men for 1989 (429 Durham St., Hampton, VA 23669).
CAROLYN LEE ODEND'HAL (EDAC) received a master's degree in student personnel administration from Virginia Tech and is employed with the Prince William County public schools (7571 Belle Grae Dr., Manassas, VA 22110).
CHARLES J. OLENIK (BIOL), a senior health physicist with the Naval Surface Warfare Ctr. in White Oak, Md., has received a master's degree in radiation sciences from Georgetown University, Washington, D.C. (13408 Shady Knoll Dr., No. 308, Silver Spring, MD 20905).
RICHARD M. REILLY (MKTG) received an M.B.A. from the Northern Virginia Graduate Center, Virginia Tech (4410-K Groombridge Way, Alexandria, VA 22309).
JEFFREY L. SHELTON(MKTG) is director of marketing with Datacare, Inc. (513 E. Davis Blvd., Tampa, FL 33606).
MICHAEL S. SMITH (PHED) is a civil trial lawyer (1441 Brandywine Rd., Apt. 200-I, West Palm Beach, FL 33409).
ELIZABETH WALKER SMITH (PHED) is an elementary school teacher (1441 Brandywine Rd., Apt. 200-I, West Palm Beach, FL 33409).
'83
TERESA THEOFANOS COLLINS (PSYC) received a master's degree in education in college student personnel from the University of Maryland (4620 Gilhams Rd., Roswell, GA 30075).
DUANE E. COOK JR. (ESM) received a master's degree in engineering administration from the Northern Virginia Graduate Center, Virginia Tech (20 Buck Rd., Stafford, VA 22554).
PAUL D. FERRE (FW) is district timber manager with Georgia-Pacific (1817 Kecia Way, Waycross, GA 31501).
MARK V. FINCH (MATE) is senior development engineer at the Idaho National Engineering Laboratory for Rockwell International (1276 Creekside Ct., Idaho Falls, ID 83404).
JOHN H. HILL JR. (IEOR) has joined Raymond James & Associates, Inc., Investment Banking Group, specializing in mergers, acquisitions, leveraged buyouts, and public and private offerings for middle market companies (190 112th Ave., No. 902, Saint Petersburg, FL 33716).
O. LEE MADDOX, III (CE) has joined Dewberry & Davis as department head for municipal and environmental services (8662 Aldershot Dr., Richmond, VA 23294).
DIANA S. MARVIN (IS) received an M.B.A. from the Northern Virginia Graduate Center, Virginia Tech (1411 Belleview Blvd., Apt. B-1, Alexandria, VA 22307).
STEPHEN W. ORVILLE (BIOL), a senior medical student at the Bowman Gray School of Medicine of Wake Forest University, was awarded a house officer appointment and will train in emergency medicine at the Carolinas Medical Center, Charlotte (719 Gales Ave., Winston Salem, NC 27103).
'84
TODD C. BERG (ARCH) was named a principal and officer of the Board of Directors at Gunn-Hardaway Architects, becoming the first new shareholder in the firm since it was founded in 1986 (Gunn Hardaway, Suite 200, 229 N. Church St., Charlotte, NC 28202).
DENISE JONES BROWNING (CT) is marketing director at Carolina Place Mall, Charlotte, N.C. (5155 Randolph Rd., Charlotte, NC 28211).
CLAUDIA WINSLOW DORNIN (MGT) received an M.B.A from the Northern Virginia Graduate Center, Virginia Tech (3421 Brookwood Dr., Fairfax, VA 22030).
NORMAN A. FRIZZLE III (EE) received a master's degree in engineering administration from the Northern Virginia Graduate Center, Virginia Tech (11176 Crest Ln., Bealeton, VA 22712).
RONALD J. HOWARD (EE) has returned from Spain where he instructed the Spanish Navy on the use and maintenance of avionics support systems and is employed by AAI Corp. in Hunt Valley, Md., and is on job assignment in St. Louis (1110 Scoville Place Ct., Florissant, MO 63031).
ROBERT L. HUNDLEY JR. (CE), a project engineer with Resource International, Ltd., has received his Virginia professional engineer certificate (2709 Wanzer Hill Rd., Mechanicsville, VA 23111).
JANET M. LAVALLE (CS) received an M.B.A. from the Northern Virginia Graduate Center, Virginia Tech (13007 Mount Aubern Ct., Herndon, VA 22071).
ROBIN RUSSELL LINTON (FIN), a specialty sales representative for ICI Pharma, was named to the President's Circle of Excellence by ICI Pharmaceuticals Group (5429 Ashleigh Rd., Fairfax, VA 22030).
ROBERT A. PRILLAMAN JR. (FIN) received an M.B.A. from Virginia Commonwealth University and is employed as a supply systems analyst with the Defense Logistics Agency (535 Harrow Rd., Richmond, VA 23225).
JANET CARR SPENCER (ELED) received an M.S. in education from the Northern Virginia Graduate Center, Virginia Tech (46844 Trumpet Cir., Sterling, VA 22170).
TUESDAY BLYTHE TYNAN (BIOL) received a B.S. in nursing from the University of Maryland, was initiated into the National Honor Society, and the National Nursing Honor Society and is an oncology nurse at the National Institutes of Health (15037 Cherrywood Dr., Laurel, MD 20707)
'85
HOLLY G. BUTLER (ANSC) received a Master of Accountancy degree from Virginia Tech and is employed at KPMG Peat Marwick (5704 Barrymore Dr., Centreville, VA 22020).
RICHARD T. EADES (FW) was re-elected to a second term as secretary/treasurer of the Tidewater Chapter of APS and is employed as a fisheries biologist with the Virginia Game & Inland Fisheries (P.O. Box 6584, Chesapeake, VA 23323).
W. MICHAEL FECKO (EE) is a member of the Class of 1992 at Northwestern University's J.L. Kellogg Graduate School of Management (2181 Mager Dr., Herndon, VA 22070).
MICHAEL J. MERRIGAN (BIOL) received a master's degree in civil engineering from the Northern Virginia Graduate Center, Virginia Tech (Rt. 2, Box 2094, Woodford, VA 22580).
PHYLLIS E. POINDEXTER (BED) received a Master of Arts degree in Education from the Northern Virginia Graduate Center, Virginia Tech (P.O. Box 23, Union Hall, VA 24176).
WILLIAM D. POLLARD JR. (FIN) was promoted to assistant vice president of Sovran Bank (3808 Pheasant Run Dr., Chester, VA 23831).
MARK P. STEJBACH (MATH) was named manager of decision research for Merck Sharp & Dohme, the U.S. prescription drug division of Merck & Co., Inc. (2108 Pennsylvania Ave., Fort Washington, PA 19034).
'86
AMY E. ADLER (COMM) supported our armed forces in the Persian Gulf and their families here at home as manager of publications and information for USO (10721 Lester St., Wheaton, MD 20902).
KAL N. BAGAMANE (IEOR) is a member of the Class of 1992 at Northwestern University's J.L. Kellogg Graduate School of Management (810 N. Illinois St., Arlington, VA 22205).
J. YOST CONNER JR. (ARCH) was promoted to vice president for TCG Construction Management in Washington, D.C. (6828 Vantage Dr., Alexandria, VA 22306).
GREGORY WALTER GORDON (IEOR) is a student in a new program at Northwestern University designed to train managers for manufacturing (1725 Orrington Ave., Apt. 601-2, Evanston, IL 60201).
THEODORE D. HAUFFE (FIN) received an M.B.A. from the Northern Virginia Graduate Center, Virginia Tech (9173 Firethorn Ct., Manassas, VA 22110).
WALTER W. KOVALICK JR. (PAPA) was singled out by Engineering News-Record for encouraging vendors, engineers, corporations, and government agencies to join in identifying and implementing advanced and cost-effective waste cleanup technologies (10174 Bessmer Ln., Fairfax, VA 22032).
JENNIFER ANNE LAVOIE (BIOC) graduated from UVA Law School in May 1990 (2111 Michie Dr., No. 68, Charlottesville, VA 22901).
GEOFFREY E. METCALF (CHE) received an M.B.A. from the Harvard Graduate School of Business Administration and is working as a marketing associate in the Pharmaceutical Division of Eli Lilly & Co. (72 Bonair St., Apt. 3, Somerville, MA 02145).
JEFFREY H. RACEY (FW) is director of forestry for Northern Virginia Electric Cooperative (Rt. 2, Box 1200, Nokesville, VA 22123).
LISA S. WILLEY (ME) received a master's degree in engineering administration from the Northern Virginia Graduate Center, Virginia Tech (3302 Woodburn Village, Apt. 13, Annandale, VA 22003).
'87
T. PHILLIPS BECK (PSCI) has joined the firm of Keller and Heckman as an associate (816 N. Fayette St., Alexandria, VA 22314).
DERWOOD E. BRADY (FPR), product and process development manager for Trus Joist Corp.'s Eastern Operations, received the TJ International Technical Director of the Year Award (3208 Perimeter Cir., Valdosta, GA 31602).
ROBERT A. CAVALLARO (FW) is chief forester with SW Environmental Consultants (Southwest Environmental Consultants, P.O. Box 1471, Sedona, AZ 86336).
JENNIFER E. FRYE (ELED), teacher in Arlington County Schools and a member of the Arlington Education Association, received a master's degree in educational curriculum and instruction with a specialization in reading from Virginia Tech (7844 Idylwood Rd., Dunn Loring, VA 22027).
RICHARD J. GOLINOWSKI (MATE) received the Washington, D.C., office of Law Engineering, Inc. Employee of the Year Award and was promoted to department manager of asbestos services (9235 Sheffield Hunt Ct., Lorton, VA 22079).
AMY D. GUSH (PHED) was appointed director of Alumni Affairs at Suny Institute of Technology at Utica/Rome (6388 E. Seneca Tnpk., Jamesville, NY 13078).
KAREN WILLIAMS HARLAM (EE) transferred with Westinghouse Electric Corp. to their Electro-optical Systems group in Orlando, Fla. (3330 Cimarron Dr., Orlando, FL 32829).
KAREN LEE JAMISON (UA) has received a Fulbright Grant to study zoo, museum, and botanical garden evaluation in New Zealand (18 Overton Ave., Port Jefferson, NY 11777).
PATRICIA A. MILLETT (MKTG) is an associate with the law firm of Greenberg, Glusker, Fields, Claman, and Machtinger (1813 Abbey Oak Dr., Vienna, VA 22182).
EVA STALNAKER (COMM) was appointed director of the associates program at Roanoke College (148 Clubhouse Dr., Apt. 29, Roanoke, VA 24019).
CHARLES N. SUBLETT (CE) received an M.S. in civil engineering from Virginia Tech (18 W. Maple St., Alexandria, VA 22301).
LEYLA K. UZER (MKTG) is a list manager for Response Dynamics Inc. (6663 Madison McLean Dr., McLean, VA 22101).
MINDI SING WEBSTER (ENGL) received an M.S. in Adult and Continuing Education from Northern Virginia Graduate Center, Virginia Tech (397 Stream Way, Springfield, VA 22152).
PAUL P. WINKEL III (PSYC) is the medical operations officer for USA Medical Activity at Fort Stewart, Ga. (1100 Pineland Ave., Apt. 3-A, Hinesville, GA 31313).
'88
SARAH RENICK BAUMGARDNER (MKTG) is employed by the Virginia Pilot-Ledger Star as an advertising/marketing representative (7837 Camellia Rd., Norfolk, VA 23518).
LISA J. BRANSON (COMM) was appointed business development manager for the mid-Atlantic region with Hygienetics, Inc. (12111 Pine Forest Cir., Apt. G, Fairfax, VA 22030).
GERALD C. CANAAN II (ENGL) received a Juris Doctor degree from the University of Richmond School of Law and has accepted a position with the Chief Staff Attorney's Office, Supreme Court of Virginia (149 Roger Smith, Williamsburg, VA 23185).
CARYN NICHOLS DILELIO (CHE) has accepted a position transfer to environmental engineer with the Clorox Co. (7172 Regional St., Apt. 272, Dublin, CA 94568).
RANDY L. JOYNER (EDVT), assistant professor in the East Carolina University School of Education, is the 1991 recipient of the Delta Pi Epsilon National Doctoral Research Award (41 E Arlington Square, 1149 Mulberry Ln., Greenville, NC 27858).
DAVID ROBERT MCGOWAN (CE) received an M.S. in civil engineering from Virginia Tech (717 Lee St., Apt. 8, Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'89
MICHAEL S. BARBOUR (BIOL) is a graduate student in wildlife ecology at the University of New Hampshire (23 Atlantic Ave., Dover, NH 03820).
ABOLHASSAN K. KHOSROVANEH (EM) was named to the faculty at Lawrence Technological University (22542 Maywood, Apt. 4305, Farmington Hills, MI 48024).
RICHARD W. SEYLER (BIOL) is researching the development of a biological control of disease-carrying mosquitoes under a Cunningham Masters Summer Thesis Fellowship (318 Willard Dr., Apt. 2, Blacksburg, VA 24060).

90s
'90
ALAN EISENBERG (COMM) is manager of Viewer Relations at Nostalgia Television (5260 Duke St., Apt. 317, Alexandria, VA 22304).
GUDRUN M. FREEMAN (FCD), family counselor in the Center For Family Counseling, has received a doctorate in family studies from Virginia Tech (2800 Gleneagles Dr., Salem, VA 24153).
DIANE CHERVENAK RAQUE (MATE) is conducting research to develop composite materials for high-temperature, stiffness-critical applications which is being supported by Cunningham Masters Summer Thesis Fellowship (20 Windmere Hgts, Bristol, VA 24201).
D. SHAWN SAUNDERS (CE) was promoted to associate sales engineer in the Mid-Atlantic region of Contech Construction Products, Inc. (1000 Lakefront Dr., Apt. E, Raleigh, NC 27613).
C. ANTHONY SPRAKER (ME) is an engineer in the power department of Westvaco (Rt. 1, Box 55A, Covington, VA 24426).
MICHAEL A. ZUMBRUM (MESC) has joined the GE Research and Development Center as a chemist in the Research Center Technology Program (104 Stoney Creek Dr., Clifton Park, NY 12065).

Weddings
'73 WILLIAM D. ENGELKE and Susie Smith, 5/6/91 (129 Voekel Rd., Huntsville, AL 35811)
'74 FRANCES M. HEMBY and John R. Owen, 2/17/90 (7475 Rolling Forest Cir., Mechanicsville, VA 23111)
'78 REUBEN GARY BURTON and '79 LUCY C. WYNN, 12/1/90 (2205 Fordson Rd., Richmond, VA 23229)
'78 RONALD JOHN DOBEY JR. and Tarilyn Sue Starzinger, 6/9/90 (7164 Buena Vista St., Shawnee Mission, KS 66208) '79 JOHN JOSEPH CONKLIN III and '80 JENNIFER ANN RICHARDS, 4/6/91 (164 Linden Ave., Apt. 10, Highlands, NJ 07732)
'79 MARCIA L. KOBLOS and Steve A. Shattuck, 4/27/91 (2070 South Emerson St., Denver, CO 80210)
'83 KAREN MARIE HINK and David Michael Hammack, 8/3/90 (7609 Allman Dr., Apt. 303, Annandale, VA 22003)
'83 DAVID G. NELSON and Rita A. Callie, 5/18/91 (9 W. Conron Pl., Danville, IL 61832)
'85 WILLIAM D. POLLARD JR. and Linda Louise Bell, 10/7/90 (3808 Pheasant Run Dr., Chester, VA 23831)
'86 BEATRICE BORNKAST and Todd W. Canterbury, 4/27/91 (3001 Dower House Dr., Herndon, VA 22071)
'87 STEVEN A. GREEN and '87 DONNA L. SCRIMENTI, 5/26/90 (225 Heron's Run Dr., Apt. 622, Sarasota, FL 34232)
'87 KAREN ELAINE WILLIAMS and Thomas Joseph Harlan, 12/22/90 (3330 Cimarron Dr., Orlando, FL 32829)
'87 LEYLA KARABULUT and Matt A. Uzer, 10/20/90 (6663 Madison McLean Dr., McLean, VA 22101)'87 PAUL PATTON WINKEL III and '87 MELISSA ANN MCGLONE, 12/29/90 (110 Pineland Ave., Apt. 3-A, Hinesville, GA 31313)
'88 KRISTEN S. BADGLEY and Jeffrey A. Rindin, 1/12/91 (6187 Little Valley Way, Alexandria, VA 22310)
'88 EDWARD W. BEASON and '89 MARGARET E. AHL, 9/22/90 (4509 Stonewall Ave., Richmond, VA 23225)
'88 CARYN B. NICHOLS and David D. DiLelio, 2/2/91 (7172 Regional St., Apt. 272, Dublin, CA 94568)
'88 JEFFREY K. SKEEN and '88 LAURA F. SCHWEIZER, 10/27/90 (11239 Silentwood Ln., Reston, VA 22091)
'89 MICHAEL A. FARKAS and '89 JILL TARRACONE, 12/29/90 (150 Spinnaker Ridge Dr., Apt. F-124, Huntsville, AL 35824)
'89 LINDA E. SANDVIG and Chris P. Sullivan, 4/13/91 (140 Shibui Garden, Southern Pines, NC 28387)
'90 HAYNES WILLARD DAVIS III and Nicol C. Gullett, 5/20/90 (5401 Quarles Ct., Woodbridge, VA 22193)

Deaths
'08 L.B. ANDERSON SR., 3/20/91 (13400 Oak Ln., Midlothian, VA 23113)
'20 WENDELL N. WATKINS, 2/16/91 (Rt. 1, Box 606, Gowanda, NY 14070)
'21 ERNEST G. SMITH, 10/29/90 (10 Forest Hills Dr., Luray, VA 22835)
'23 WILLIAM L. CREASY, 4/10/91 (Rt. 4 Box 124, Galax, VA 24333)
'24 A. POWELL DARDEN (1419 Clayton N, Wilmington, DE 19806)
'27 EDWARD B. CALE, 1/91 (620 S. Laurel, Apt. 2, Port Angeles, WA 98362)
'27 HARRY WAHRMAN, 11/4/90 (Rt. 3, Box 980, Montpelier, VA 23192)
'28 BENJAMIN MOORE BECKHAM JR., 3/8/91 (Rt. 1, Box 961, Danville, VA 24541)
'28 HOWELL E. LACY, 4/8/90 (HC 6, Box 1730, Farmville, VA 23901)
'28 C. WILLIAM SNADECKI, 3/13/91 (85 Valley Park S, Bethlehem, PA 18018)
'30 BLANCHE LINDAMOOD BEAMER, 3/14/91 (504 Preston Ave., Blacksburg, VA 24060)
'30 GOBEN EDWARD BRUGH, 1/28/91 (1301 Nottingham Rd., Apt. B-104, Jamesville, NY 13078)
'30 FRANK A. DAMEWOOD, 3/25/91 (1110 Marshall Rd., Greenwood, SC 29646)
'30 LOIS K. HUGGETT, 1/11/90 (8301 Private Ln., Annandale, VA 22003)
'30 RAYMOND C. TURPIN (3825 Wieuca Terr., NE, Atlanta, GA 30342)
'30 PAUL WHITEHEAD (1304 Langhorne Rd., Lynchburg, VA 24503)
'30 JOHN A. WHITELAW JR., 11/26/90 (7309-C River Rd., Newport News, VA 23607)
'31 JOHN JAMES COBBS JR., 12/28/90 (2326 Richelieu Ave. SW, Roanoke, VA 24014)
'31 PHILIP H. JOHNSON JR., 12/25/90 (Star Rt. E, Ligonier, PA 15658)
'32 THOMAS W. WOODSON, 9/14/90 (1023 W. 48th St., Richmond, VA 23225)
'33 LEE M. ELLIS, 1/30/91 (P.O. Box 9, Eastman, GA 31023)
'33 FRANCIS C. GEER, 3/25/91 (835 Adella Ave., Coronado, CA 92118)
'33 EARL J. HALL, 12/6/90 (911 Front St., Princeton, WV 24740)
'33 TILLMAN MILLER HEPLER (Rt. 4 Box 263, Covington, VA 24426)
'33 J. STOKES KIRK, 3/15/91 (829 Kirk Rd., Suffolk, VA 23434)
'33 MARCELLUS F. TINNELL, 6/90 (3750 Southway Dr., SW, Apt. 58, Roanoke, VA 24014)
'33 ROBERT CALLEN WOODSON, 1/19/91 (12800 Comanche St., NE, Apt. 5, Albuquerque, NM 87111)
'33 WILLIAM H. WREN JR., 11/7/90 (2418 Treefoil Rd., Richmond, VA 23235)
'34 HENRY BRYANT ADAMS, 2/27/91 (1505 Thistle Rd., Unit 103, Richmond, VA 23233)
'34 RAYMOND STANLEY BRODIE, 12/25/90 (2802 Carolina Ave., SW, Roanoke, VA 24014)
'34 IRA C. HALE JR., 11/23/90 (413 Raleigh Ave., Norfolk, VA 23507)
'34 JAMES F. HARDWICK, 5/13/90 (P.O. Box 136, Salem, VA 24153)
'34 CHARLES STRINGFELLOW HOOPER, 2/21/90 (P.O. Box 122, Crewe, VA 23930)
'34 ROBERT A. HUTCHINS, 12/2/90 (5220 Cobble Hill Rd., Portsmouth, VA 23703)
'34 DONALD YOUNG KELSEY (P.O. Drawer K, Blacksburg, VA 24060)
'34 STEPHEN W. LOVING, 9/11/90 (1434 Turner Rd., Richmond, VA 23225)
'34 JOHN H. NININGER JR., 2/23/91 (3165 N. Atlantic Ave., Apt. A-303, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931)
'36 EMMETT N. ANDREWS JR., 4/18/91 (214 Dakota Ave., Shipley Hghts., Wilmington, DE 19803)
'36 STUART RUSSELL MINTER, 12/9/90 (P.O. Box 412, Mount Savage, MD 21545)
'36 C.J. SIEGRIST, 2/22/91 (121 Ridge Dr., Amherst, VA 24521)
'37 E. GREGORY HAWKINS, 3/1/91 (8807 S. Indian River Dr., Fort Pierce, FL 34982)
'37 EMERY E. SMOLA, 2/3/91 (207 Parkway Dr., Newport News, VA 23606)
'37 STUART W. THOMSON, 12/9/90 (3927 Wainfleet Dr., Richmond, VA 23235)
'38 EDWARD F. GIBB JR. (Box 350, Machipongo, VA 23405)
'38 HORACE C. MCSWAIN, 7/24/90
'38 BENJAMIN F. ROWE, 10/6/90 (Rt. 1, Box 126, Crockett, VA 24323)
'39 JAMES DAVID BRADDOCK, 9/11/90 (809 Taylor St., Bristol, TN 37620)
'39 BERNARD G. BUSIC, 12/14/90 (4 Phlox Way, Chico, CA 95926)
'39 SILAS SMITH DANN, 4/14/91 (1624 Ocean View Ave. E, Norfolk, VA 23503)
'39 JESSE J. KELLY (Rt. 1, Box 488, Gretna, VA 24557)
'39 LANDON G. SHELTON SR., 2/22/91 (1670 Hunley Ave., Charleston, SC 29412)
'40 ELWOOD LEE BOYCE JR., 5/2/91 (1516 Lancerwood Terr., Palm City, FL 34990)
'40 FREDERICK W. HINES, 4/26/91 (3705 S. George Mason Dr., Alexandria, VA 22302)
'40 WILLIAM THOMAS POWERS, 5/12/91 (7606 Cornwall Rd., Richmond, VA 23229)
'40 ERNEST T. SPARKS, 12/26/90 (306 Sedgewick Ct., Saint Andrews Estates, Sun City Center, FL 33573)
'40 CLARENCE B. SPILLAN JR., 12/11/90 (2701 Park St. N., Saint Petersburg, FL 33710)
'41 ROBERT MASON BUCHANAN SR., 12/8/90 (3304 Perrins Chase, Virginia Beach, VA 23452)
'41 ROWE NEIL ECKARD SR., 5/10/91 (Rt. 4, Box 159-A, Conover, NC 28613)
'41 GEORGE C. SMITH, 5/19/90 (19052 S.W. 91st Ln., Dunnellon, FL 32630)
'41 ROYAL CRANFORD THAYER SR., 1/29/91 (804 Earl Of Balfon Cir., Virginia Beach, VA 23454)
'41 JAMES WYNDHAM WILLS, 7/28/90 (194 Mason St., Orange, VA 22960)
'42 JAMES THOMAS DUNN JR., 5/12/91 (P.O. Box 159, Bland, VA 24315)
'42 ELIZABETH SHELOR HAWXHURST (4612 Tarpon Tr., Chattanooga, TN 37416)
'42 WILLIAM M. HICKAM (2321 Forest Dr., Pittsburgh, PA 15235)
'42 RAYMOND EASTON PARKER, 10/8/90 (331 Canyon Tr., Charlotte, NC 28226)
'42 SHERWOOD A. SUTTON (Box A-VAMC, Hampton, VA 23667)
'43 RICHARD M. GIVENS, 2/9/91 (Rt. 6, Box 349, Mooresville, NC 28115)
'43 ALBERT M. OTTESEN, 1/21/91 (423 Bimini Ave., Venice, FL 34292)
'43 CARL BROWN UMBERGER JR. (Box 130, Wytheville, VA 24382)
'44 W. A. DAVENPORT, 8/90 (1010 Hawthorne Ln., Waynesboro, VA 22980)
'44 FRED H. HAYES II, 10/21/90 (1024 Euclid Ave., Bristol, VA 24201)
'44 RAYMOND W. HAYES, 1/25/91 (Cribbs-Wesbury, 31 N. Park Ave., Meadville, PA 16335)
'44 DAVID E. SPRACHER, 2/18/91 (1307 Larchmont St., Bluefield, WV 24701)
'45 JACK M. STARK, 10/2/90 (5754 Ohio River Rd, Huntington, WV 25702)
'46 FITZHUGH L. HARDING, 1/20/91 (33 Emerson Rd., Severna Park, MD 21146)
'47 JEROME REINS (414 E. 52nd St., New York, NY 10022)
'48 GEORGE S. CHAMBERS, 3/4/91 (2505 Orchard Lake Dr., Daleville, VA 24083)
'49 WILLIAM RUSSELL COFER, 12/10/90 (P.O. Box 640, Cobbs Creek, VA 23035)
'49 MERLE D. KUNTZ, 10/19/90 (19 Emrick Ave., Newport News, VA 23601)
'49 WILLIS THOMAS SPENCER, 1/15/91 (Rt. 2 Box 274, Dillwyn, VA 23936)
'50 CHARLES M. ANDERSON, 3/22/91 (600 Cambridge Dr., Newark, DE 19711)
'50 HAROLD B. BLAND JR. (5905 Brookfield Rd., Richmond, VA 23227)
'50 DONALD E. FIELD, 2/16/91 (6224 Edgewater Dr., Falls Church, VA 22041)
'50 JAMES E. THOMPSON, 1/16/91 (711-B S. Marshall, Winston Salem, NC 27101)
'51 DOUGLAS RAYMOND BOYNTON, 3/22/91 (5725 Pine Acres Ln. SW, Roanoke, VA 24018)
'53 BURGESS HARRISON ALBERT, 6/3/90 (P.O. Box 453, Warsaw, VA 22527)
'53 ROY G. BALDWIN JR., 3/23/91 (4347 Preston Forest Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060)
'55 EL RITA W. BROWN, 10/25/90 (804 S. Main St., Blacksburg, VA 24060)
'56 SYLVAN E. BERRY, 4/12/91 (5529 Hatteras Rd., Virginia Beach, VA 23462)
'56 HAROLD E. UTT, 6/18/90 (2409 Cromwell, Richmond, VA 23235)
'57 RONALD CHESTER MCBRIDE, 3/12/91 (122 Ironmaster Rd., Cherry Hill, NJ 08034)
'58 WILLIAM LUSBY HART (18 Weston Dr., Staunton, VA 24401)
'58 CHARLES A. OTTINGER (P.O. Box 741, Leesburg, VA 22075)
'58 LAWRENCE A. WOLFE JR., 9/29/90 (3521 Manford Dr., Durham, NC 27707)
'59 CLEO P. DORTON, 10/25/90 (P.O. Box 107, Appalachia, VA 24216)
'61 DONALD R. CORRELL (20 S. Millward Rd., Savannah, GA 31410)
'61 MARVIN C. JONES, 3/20/91 (3100 Turner Rd., Chesterfield, VA 23832)
'63 JOSEPH W. BELAK, 11/90 (116 Lanchester Ct., Waynesboro, VA 22980)
'63 DAN GORDON COLEMAN, 1/7/91 (Box 636, Appomattox, VA 24522)
'63 JOHN EDMONDS JAMES, 2/28/91 (1631 Piccadilly Dr., Charlotte, NC 28211)
'63 ROBERT M. JENKINS JR., 11/2/90 (Rt. 4, Box 195, Luray, VA 22835)
'63 LARRY GENE KELLY, 7/11/90 (323 Sherman St., Lowell, MI 49331)
'64 GARY STURGILL CLEVINGER, 1/24/91 (3 Belmont Pl., Lynchburg, VA 24502)
'64 CHARLES HUBERT HANCOCK JR.
'65 GERALD EDWARD COFFEY (980 Larkaway Ct., Virginia Beach, VA 23462)
'66 ALDEN H. ARMENTROUT, 1/8/91 (6934 S.W. 33rd St., Topeka, KS 66614)
'69 WALTER SCOTT TOWNSEND, 8/1/90 (Rt. 1, Box 132-A, Lancaster, VA 22503)
'70 VELPO DUDLEY WARD JR., 7/6/90 (P.O. Box 714, Bermuda Run, Advance, NC 27006)
'72 WILLIAM RANDALL SHELTON, 11/30/90 (30365 Iris Rd., Pueblo, CO 81006)
'73 CHARLES R. HEVERLY, 6/23/90 (421 N. Center St., Grove City, PA 16127)
'74 KENT EUGENE WHYTE, 1/91 (P.O. Box 116, Goldfield, IA 50542)
'75 NANCY BENNER COMBER, 8/16/90 (383 El Greco Dr., Osprey, FL 33559)
'75 CALVIN H. FAIN, 10/16/90 (102 Crestwood Rd., Collinsville, VA 24078)
'76 MARY MONICA NICOLLS WOLFF, 1/14/91
'77 ARCHIE J. SISK, 1/10/91 (1571 Paces Ferry N. Dr., Smyrna, GA 30080)
'78 GEORGE W. BASS JR., 10/28/90 (P.O. Box 900, Berwick, PA 18603)
'78 W. GLYNN BEASLEY, 8/29/90 (203 Atlantic Ave., Salisbury, MD 21801)
'78 BOBBY LEE BENSON, 1/15/91 (2545 Creston Ave. SW, Roanoke, VA 24015)
'80 LILLIAN A. YAMARIK, 2/4/91 (4810 Twinbrook Rd., Fairfax, VA 22030)
'81 ROLAND B. BRANDIS III (11511 Rochelle Rd., Chester, VA 23831)
'83 BRIAN L. DICKSON, 4/1/91 (810 Arlington Mill Dr. S, Arlington, VA 22204)
'83 GARLAND EDWARD TRENT JR. (Rt. 2, Box 59-B, Gladys, VA 24559)
'84 PATRICIA MORAG CUMMINS (1424 Oilwell Rd., Blacksburg, VA 24060)
'84 TERESA L. STRICKLAND, 3/25/91 (9163 Helaine Hamlet Way, Columbia, MD 21045)
'85 BRENDA LEE SARGENT, 2/26/91 (4319 Southwood Dr., Alexandria, VA 22309)
'86 STEPHEN C. REAMY, 7/11/90 (5466 Whitlock Rd., Baltimore, MD 21229)

Births
'69 ROBERT H. DODSON, a daughter, 8/14/90 (2616 Via Campesina, Palos Verdes Estates, CA 90274)
'72 J. KEVIN REYNOLDS, a son, 6/11/90 (12503 Needle Rush Way, Midlothian, VA 23113)
'73 WILLIAM A. ELLENBOGEN, a daughter, 12/28/90 (P.O. Box 392, Blacksburg, VA 24060)
'73 DAVID M. WILBERGER JR., a daughter, 2/21/91 (12001 Horncastle Pl., Richmond, VA 23233)
'73 ELMER S. WILSON JR., a son, 1/16/91 (P.O. Box 235, Newsoms, VA 23874)
'74 KENNETH L. HAWKINS and '77 MARY HELEN HULL HAWKINS, a son, 11/30/90 (316 Prairie Knoll Dr., Naperville, IL 60565)
'75 BRUCE BRADFORD and '79 MARJORIE PYLE BRADFORD, a son, 12/16/90 (7 Yorktown Ct., Blue Bell, PA 19422)
'75 JAMES V. COYNER JR., a son, 12/7/90 (16 Foothills Dr., Wintergreen, VA 22958)
'75 JOSEPH F. REICH, a daughter, 2/24/91 (502 Pearson St., Bergstrom AFB, TX 78719)
'76 W. THOMAS CLARK, a son, 3/23/91 (9 Silo Ridge Rd., N. Salem, NY 10560)
'76 RICHARD H. LANDER, a son, 11/8/90 (572 Snyder Ave., Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922)
'76 MICHAEL A. NORDSTROM and '77 DEBORAH MORSE NORDSTROM, a daughter, 10/18/90 (2046 N. Kensington St., Arlington, VA 22205)
'76 MARY DON HEGE SHUMAKER, a son, 10/14/90 (5300 Rock Harbour Rd., Midlothian, VA 23112)
'77 JAMES T. AYRES and '78 SHERRY SULLIVAN AYRES, a son, 2/18/91 (2111 Silentree Dr., Vienna, VA 22180)
'77 JACOB JAMES BROOKS JR., a son, 12/4/90 (2618 Cupid St., New Orleans, LA 70131)
'77 EDGAR L. HAWKINS III, a daughter, 12/24/90 (2364 Discovery Dr., Apt. A, Schaumburg, IL 60194)
'77 KEVIN R. ST. CLAIR, a son, 4/4/91 (1004 Dennis Ave., Silver Spring, MD 20901)
'78 JAMES M. BIGWOOD, a son, 4/18/90 (810 Providence Rd., Towson, MD 21204)
'78 CHARLES EWELL and '78 JORJA BROWN EWELL, a daughter, 3/3/91 (8700 Sunview Ln., Richmond, VA 23235)
'78 NANCY CAMPBELL HALVERSTADT, a daughter, 1/4/91 (12834 Rockwell Ct., Poway, CA 92064)
'78 ANTHONY L. HOFFMAN, a daughter, 12/11/90 (142 Omps Dr., Winchester, VA 22601)
'79 DELSINA TOOHIG MATRANGA, a son, 6/21/90 (4784 Santa Maria Dr., Toledo, OH 43614)
'80 CHRISTIAN P. ALLAN, a daughter, 12/10/90 (8320 Morgan's Way, Raleigh, NC 27613)
'80 MICHAEL C. BAECHER JR., a daughter, 7/17/90 (5482 S.W. Windward Way, Palm City, FL 33490)
'80 ELIZABETH ANDERSON CARPENTER, triplets (20 Payne Ct., Clifton Park, NY 12065)
'80 LORRAINE SEHER CZAJKOWSKI, a daughter, 1/10/91 (9540 Wightman Rd., Gaithersburg, MD 20879)
'80 DOUGLAS E. JONES and '78 ANNA V. JONES, a son, 6/16/90 (2070 Argyle Dr., Smyrna, GA 30080).
'80 JOHN D. MITCHELL, a son, 2/11/91 (5263 Golden Eagle Ln. SW, Roanoke, VA 24018)
'80 DAVID A. PAUTSCH, a son, 10/16/90 (6628 Cresthill Dr., Davenport, IA 52806)
'80 ROBERT R. PUTMAN, a daughter, 6/22/90 (Rt. 2, Box 359-C, Covington, VA 24426)
'80 BRUCE W. ROECKEL and '79 SHIRLEY JONES ROECKEL, a son, 1/17/91 (4172 41st St., Saint Petersburg, FL 33711)
'80 STEVE J. TILLMAN, a daughter, 8/4/90 (206 Cherry Tree Ln., Middletown, NJ 07748)
'81 MARK ADAM BARONDESS and '82 KIMBERLY MEGAHAN BARONDESS, a son, 11/27/90 (1444 Hampton Ridge Dr., McLean, VA 22101)
'81 STEVEN H. BOYD, a son, 3/24/91 (672 Korina St., Vandenberg AFB, CA 93437)
'81 SHARON CAVE COLE, a son, 10/25/90 (10316 Waltham Dr., Richmond, VA 23233)
'81 CRAIG FORREST HOLMES and '85 DEITRA ELMORE HOLMES, a son, 7/30/90 (Rt. 3, Box 2501, Hayes, VA 23072)
'81 JAY D. HUMPHREY, a daughter, 4/27/91 (443 Westside Blvd., Catonsville, MD 21228)
'81 PETER C. MULLER and '81 SUSAN SHROYER MULLER, twins, 3/7/91 (978 Asborough Ct., Lithonia, GA 30058)
'81 GLEN A. SKINNER and '81 JAN P. ZENTMEYER, a daughter, 3/5/91 (14 Wood Ave. E, Big Stone Gap, VA 24219)
'81 ERIC D. TODD and '79 DEBRA BENDER TODD, a son, 3/17/91 (7432 Tillman Dr., Falls Church, VA 22043)
'81 THOMAS O. WILLIAMS IV, a daughter, 3/9/91 (830 Toms Creek Rd., Blacksburg, VA 24060)
'82 ROBERT S. BOKULIC, a son, 11/28/90 (10174 Goodin Cir., Columbia, MD 21046)
'82 PAMELA JOY FUREY, a daughter, 4/8/90 (70 Gayland Rd., Needham, MA 02192)
'82 DEBORAH MALCOLM LENZ, a daughter, 6/6/90 (1855 Anjaco Rd. NW, Atlanta, GA 30309)
'82 ROBIN GOODARD MATHIS, a daughter, 3/7/91 (112 Rolling Oak Dr., Rome, GA 30161)
'82 DIANN NAGELHOUT PARK, a daughter, 8/24/90 (1744 Gilson St., Falls Church, VA 22043)
'82 MARY ANN BASTEDO REID, a daughter, 2/17/91 (6120 Hampstead Ave., Richmond, VA 23226)
'83 PAUL D. FERRE, a daughter, 8/31/90 (1817 Kecia Way, Waycross, GA 31501)
'83 GARTH D. MCPHERSON and '83 JOYCE BRYSON MCPHERSON, a daughter, 9/6/90 (3132 Midland Dr., Birmingham, AL 35223)
'83 KEVIN B. MEREDITH and '86 MAREN JOHANSEN MEREDITH, a son, 5/26/90 (Rt. 1, Box 390, Radford, VA 24141)
'83 DANIEL J. PILCHER and '85 JOANNE WITTEMANN PILCHER, a son, 11/15/90 (2668 Edgehill Ave., Virginia Beach, VA 23454)
'83 BRIAN A. WILES and '83 JO ANNE TAYLOR WILES, a daughter, 10/3/90 (128 Benedict Ln., Raleigh, NC 27614)
'84 DENISE JONES BROWNING, a son, 11/8/90 (5155 Randolph Rd., Charlotte, NC 28211)
'84 STAFFORD CASS CAMP and '83 LAURA B. FLIPPO CAMP, a daughter, 1/7/91 (Rt. 1, Box 80, Courtland, VA 23837)
'84 DANA WARREN CORSI, a daughter, 2/1/91 (1960 Maraposa Dr., Chambersburg, PA 17201)
'84 RONALD J. HOWARD, a son, 2/13/91 (1110 Scoville Place Ct., Florissant, MO 63031)
'84 STEVEN F. HUBBARD and '85 MERIELLA JEANTET HUBBARD, twins, 10/9/90 (2926 Lady Astor Ct., Pasadena, MD 21122)
'84 LISA LICITRA KAHLE, a son, 11/18/90 (10 Timber Ln., Mount Holly Springs, PA 17065)
'84 CHRISTOPHER M. LAPALLO and '84 CONNIE MAIDA LAPALLO, a daughter, 6/14/90 (1115 Meadow Dr., Mechanicsville, VA 23111)
'85 THOMAS M. BOYLE and <'83 HOLLY WILCOCKS BOYLE, a daughter, 2/7/91 (RD 1, 330 Maple St., Finleyville, PA 15332)
'85 JOHN E. EDMUNDS, a daughter, 1/17/91 (8704 Manahan Dr., Ellicott City, MD 21043)
'85 CLIFFORD JESSE LISSENDEN III and '84 DEBBIE LEE WALTERS LISSENDEN, a daughter, 12/30/90 (150 Scarborough Pl., Charlottesville, VA 22901)
'85 CRAIG PATRICK MCINTIRE and '85 SANDRA SCOTT MCINTIRE, twins, 1/11/91 (28 Brinks Ct., Sterling, VA 22170)
'85 JOHN ERIC PETERSON and '85 STACY BETTIS PETERSON, a daughter, 7/13/90 (548 Forest Ln., Rock Hill, SC 29730)
'85 CAROLYN PALMER THOMPSON, a son, 2/11/91 (1230 Graham Blvd., Pittsburgh, PA 15235)
'85 BRIAN T. TWILLEY and '85 CAROL POLK TWILLEY, a daughter, 12/16/90 (2114 Fountain Hill Dr., Timonium, MD 21093)
'85 JEFFREY SCOTT WRIGHT and '83 CATHERINE BLAIR WRIGHT, a son, 2/26/91 (3163 Loma Verde Dr., Apt. 11, San Jose, CA 95117)
'86 J. YOST CONNER JR., a son, 5/23/90 (6828 Vantage Dr., Alexandria, VA 22306)
'86 MARK B. DOWTY, a daughter, 11/13/90 (3317 Circle Brook Dr. SW, Roanoke, VA 24014)
'86 KRISTIN JOHANSEN MASCIA, a son, 1/6/91 (R.D. 1, Box 5, Artemas, PA 17211)
'86 JEFFREY H. RACEY, a daughter, 5/23/90 (Rt. 2, Box 1200, Nokesville, VA 22123)
'86 DONALD O. SEXTON and '87 LISA PILAND SEXTON, a daughter, 4/11/91 (Rt. 2, Box 136-B, Ivor, VA 23866)
'86 JEFFREY H. SMITH and '86 CHRISTINE D. SMITH, a son, 10/22/90 (221 Cypress St., Laurel Bay, SC 29902)
'87 RICHARD ALLEN COUCH and '87 NANCY BONDURANT COUCH, a son, 1/26/91 (100 Hillcrest Ln., Shippenville, PA 16254)
'87 BARBARA FISHER LUSBY, a daughter, 11/27/90 (324 Winter Quarters Dr., Pocomoke City, MD 21851)
'89 DANNY H. GOAD, a son, 12/19/90 (15 Natalie Dr., Hampton, VA 23666)
'89 CECILIA F. HOFF, a son, 1/28/91 (102 Yost St., Manassas Park, VA 22111)
'89 CHRISTINE E. TABBERT, a son, 2/26/91 (7183 Scarlet Oak Dr., Roanoke, VA 24019)


Electronics industry honors Phillips

Thomas L. Phillips (EE '46), retired chairman and CEO of Raytheon Co., recently received the Electronics Industries Association (EIA) Medal of Honor for his industrial management achievements.

Phillips earned his master's degree in engineering at Virginia Tech, before joining Raytheon, where he became head of the company's most important division, Missiles and Space. He played a key role in the development of two of the company's long-term, guided missile programs.

Phillips was named executive vice president in 1961 and orchestrated Raytheon's diversification into commercial businesses, including the successful home microwave oven market. In 1964 he was named president, four years later CEO, and in 1975 chairman of the board.

Expo update

Alumni, friends, and prospective students living in Richmond and Tidewater soon will have the opportunity to become reacquainted with the university without visiting Blacksburg. The Virginia Tech Expos will be held Oct. 27 at Richmond's Hyatt, and Nov. 3 at the Holiday Inn Executive Center in Virginia Beach.

The informational events will feature meetings with faculty, students, and administrators representing various colleges and student organizations. Don't miss the chance to touch base with your alma mater again.

For more information, contact the Virginia Tech Alumni Association, Alumni Hall, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA 24061-0102.

Alumna receives governor's award

Rubinette Miller Niemann (HE '58) of Abingdon was selected as a recipient of the 1991 Governor's Award for Volunteering Excellence. She was one of 58 honorees recognized statewide from more than 500 nominees submitted to the Department of Volunteerism.

During her tenure as the unpaid, full-time coordinator of Washington County's Clean Virginia Program since its inception in January 1991, Niemann recruited a volunteer army of more than 2,500 to wage a war in Southwest Virginia against litter.

Her efforts have enlisted 120 civic groups and organizations to participate in the Adopt-A-Highway Program, cleaning 270 miles of Washington County's roadways.

Niemann is also actively involved with the Washington County Historical Society and the Newcomers Club. She also has been instrumental in assisting the Southwest Virginia Chapter of the Virginia Tech Alumni Association to become one of the university's most active groups.

Bush honors alumnus

Air Force Capt. Mark A. Bucknam (PHYS '78) was honored for being named "1991 National Big Brother of the Year" by President George Bush at a special White House ceremony.

Bucknam, an F-15 fighter pilot and chief of the Operating Training Division, 479th Tactical Training Wing at Holloman Air Force Base in Alamogordo, New Mexico, was chosen from tens of thousands of adult volunteers who spend time weekly with children of single parent families.

Bucknam is a former "Little Brother" himself. "As a young fatherless boy growing up in Philadelphia, I was surrounded by many negative, if not harmful, influences," he recalls. "I had a Big Brother who had a positive influence on me, so I know what an important difference a role model can make. I became a Big Brother to be a friend and example to my Little Brother."

This year Bucknam was also named "Instructor Pilot of the Year" at Holloman Air Force Base. In September he will be transferred to Homestead Air Force Base near Miami to fly F-l6 fighter jets.

Bill Smith receives Pletta Award

C. William Smith, Alumni Distinguished Professor at Virginia Tech, is the first recipient of the Dan Pletta Award, supported by the five engineering institutions in Virginia.

The award, named for the University Distinguished Professor Emeritus and former head of the engineering science and mechanics department at Virginia Tech, recognizes "Virginia's Engineering Educator of the Year."

Smith, who has taught at Virginia Tech since 1948, was cited for "translating scientific developments into a technological form." He is a fellow of the Society for Experimental Mechanics and director of the Photoelastic and Fracture Laboratory at Virginia Tech. Research conducted in this laboratory has validated methods for studying the occurrence of cracks in the rocket motors and ways of predicting material failures in nuclear pressure vessels and aircraft.

Smith is a colleague of Pletta, who taught at Virginia Tech from 1932 until 1972. Pletta is known internationally as an authority on engineering ethics and professionalism.

RA/RHF Homecoming reunion breakfast slated

All former resident advisors, head residents, and residence hall federation officers are invited to a reunion breakfast in the Owens Hall banquet room on Saturday, Oct. 26 from 8-10 a.m. Begun last fall, this annual reunion offers former student leaders the opportunity to renew old acquaintances, meet current leaders, and hear about the present and future of housing and food service programs at Virginia Tech. The event will be hosted by Edward Spencer, director of residential and dining programs, and Pat Larkin, president of the Residence Hall Federation.

Virginia Tech Day

Virginia Tech ties were renewed during an outdoor festival of games, music, information, and polo June 29 in Clifton. Sponsored by the Virginia Tech Alumni Association in cooperation with the Northern Virginia chapter of the association, Virginia Tech Day drew more than 600 alumni and their families.

The theme, "Virginia Tech Renaissance," was chosen to encompass three sources of university prid-outstanding academic programs, the arts, and intercollegiate athletics.

University President James McComas, head basketball coach Bill Foster, student government President Melissa Byrne, theatre professor David Johnson, and alumni association director Tom Tillar spoke to the gathering about recent university developments.

The activities began with a cookout, carnival games, volleyball, and amusements for children. Music was provided by Virginia Tech's Quintessential Brass Repertoire and two area pop bands. A polo match was held in the park.

Alumni and students from Northern Virginia, Fredericksburg, Washington, D.C., and suburban Maryland, as well as the counties of Prince William, Loudoun, and Fauquier, visited with friends and representatives from the campus, including deans, department heads, faculty, staff, and student leaders.


CORRECTION: Due to a reporter's error in an article on the Second Century Campaign in the summer magazine, the Burrows family name was spelled incorrectly.

Virginia Tech Magazine, Volume 14, Number 1, Fall 1991


DLA Ejournals | VT Magazine | Search VT Magazine and other ejournals | VT Magazine Access Data