Virginia Tech Magazine

Virginia Tech Magazine


Volume 14, Number 2
Winter 1992

DLA Ejournals | VT Magazine | Search VT Magazine and other ejournals | VT Magazine Access Data

CLASS NOTES

30s
'31
William Michael Yager (AGEC), along with his son William Michael Yager ('61), attended the Tech graduation of his granddaughter, Laura Lee Yager in May. She represented the third Yager graduation exactly 30 years apart (Box 305- 15091 Yaga Rd., Somerset, VA 22972).

40s
'40
Seddon B. Sadtler (BAD) and his wife were welcomed by the Sheraton-Carlton Hotel, Washington, D.C. The couple stayed in the penthouse, the same place they honeymooned 50 years ago (P.O. Box 2222, Alexandria, VA 22301). '43
Charles E. Wilkerson (ARCH) is involved in an ownership transition with Wright, Jones & Wilkerson Architects (1609 Pope Ave., Richmond, VA 23227). '46
Linvil G. Rich (CE) was honored when the College of Engineering at Clemson University dedicated the Linvil G. Rich Environmental Research Laboratory, which will house the environmental engineering program (Box 1185, Clemson, SC 29633).

50s
'51
John K. Hale (AGE), executive engineer, Ford New Holland Inc., New Holland, Pa., is the recipient of the 1991 McCormick-Case Gold Medal (591 Valley View Dr., New Holland, PA 17557).
Henry R. Shelton (FW), retired Colonel USA, is president of the Central Virginia Chapter, the Retired Officers Assoc. (2000 Lewis Mountain Rd., Charlottesville, VA 22903).
'53
W. Thomas Darnell (CHE) retired as human resources manager, Polymers Technology and Manufacturing, E.I. DuPont de Nemours Inc., Wilmington, Del., after 34 years service (2 McCormick Dr., W. Riding, Hockessin, DE 19707).
'54
John A. Wood (GEOL), staff scientist specializing in research on the early solar system at the Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, was elected to the National Academy of Sciences (1716 Cambridge St., Apt. 15, Cambridge, MA 02138).
'55
Billy R. Manning (BC), director of engineering and education, Southern Building Code Congress International, was installed as a vice president of the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers Inc. (1616 Colesbury Cir., Birmingham, AL 35226).
James P. Newbill (ANSC) is the regional director of the National Wild Turkey Federation for the states of Georgia and Florida (3018 Shenandoah Valley Rd., Atlanta, GA 30345).
'56
Allen H. Carroll (BAD) retired from Reynolds Metals Co. in Longview, Wash., as plant purchasing manager after 34 years (General Delivery, Hot Springs, AR 71901).
Gordon S. Hamilton (ME) retired from the mechanical department of the Norfolk Southern Corp. in Roanoke, Va., after a 34-year career in the railroad industry. He is now doing railroad mechanical consulting work (5202 Carriage Dr. SW, Roanoke, VA 24018).
'57
C. Gilmer Loving (ME) was named vice president of operations for the Griffin Pipe Products Co., a division of AMSTED industries (Rte. 1, Madison Heights., VA 24572).
Robert B. Paxton (ME) was promoted to executive vice president of Printpack Inc., an Atlanta flexible packaging company (7600 Hall Rd., Fairburn, GA 30213).
'58
Wilbur E. Roberts (AGEC) is program manager, T-1A training system, McDonnell Douglas Training Systems, and is president of the National Training Systems Assoc. (14 Balcon Estates Dr., Creve Coeur, MO 63141).
'59
Glen S. Waldrop (ME), project manager for special projects with Rockwell International, Rocketdyne Division, was among 49 Kennedy Space Center employees who were honored in July for their exemplary work at the nation's spaceport (9600 S. Ocean Dr., Apt. 1202, Jensen Beach, FL 34957).

60s
'60
Darwin F. Alt (CE), hydrologist and chief of the publications planning unit of the U.S. Geological Survey Water Resources Division, was cited for his pursuit of providing USGS annual water data on CD-ROM laser disk (10541 Knollwood Dr., Manassas, VA 22110).
James M. Brown Jr. (EE) retired from the Army Reserve as a colonel after 30 years of commissioned service (4743 Irvin Square, Lincolnia, VA 22312).
Paul F. Holloway (ASC) has been named director of NASA's Langley Research Center (16 N. Westover Dr., Poquoson, VA 23662).
Allen H. Watkins (METE) was named head of the National Mapping Division of the U.S. Geological Survey at the USGC headquarters in Reston, Va. (11537 Olde Tiverton Cir., Apt. 104, Reston, VA 22094).
'61
Charles S. Armstrong (BAD), assistant division commander of the Army Reserve's 80th Division, retired Aug. 3, 1991 after 31 years (565 Arrowhead Ct., Earlysville, VA 22936).
William Michael Yager III (AGEC) graduated from Virginia Tech in 1961. His father, William Michael Yager, graduated in 1931, and his daughter, Laura Lee Yager, just graduated in 1991 (Box 305, Somerset, VA 22972).
'62
John L. Brown (BAD), colonel in the Army Reserve and Blacksburg insurance executive, has been named assistant division commander of the 80th Division (Training) (P.O. Box 214, Blacksburg, VA 24063).
Franklin M. Halsey (AGEC), president and owner of Old Dominion Capital, a venture capital and investment company, has acquired the Dr. Pepper/Mountain Dew Co., and does business as Dr. Pepper of Staunton (2320 Cumberland Rd., Charlottesville, VA 22901).
'63
James E. Dunn (STAT), professor and chair, Statistics Division, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Arkansas, was named a Fellow of the American Statistical Assoc. (1204 Wagontrain Dr. SE, Albuquerque, NM 87123).
'64
W. Richard Ott (CERE) is provost at Alfred University (86 Maple St., Wellsville, NY 14895).
Philip N. Stoneman III (AGED) is assigned as senior U.S. Army Reserve advisor, Headquarters, Sixth U.S. Army (1002 B O'Reilly Ave., Presidio of San Fran, CA 94129).
'65
Howell Mason Epperly (MGT) is vice president of Quality Assurance for H.H. Cutler Co., a childrens apparel manufacturer based in Grand Rapids, Mich. (403 S. Main St., Winston-Salem, NC 27101).
B. Meredith Winn Jr. (CHE) has joined Westinghouse Environmental and Geotechnical Services Inc. as manager of Business Development for the Virginia branch (8421 Mundy Dr., Richmond, VA 23228).
Alfred W. Woody (ME) was named to the faculty at Lawrence Technological University and will be a lecturer in the university's College of Architecture and Design (3087 Glengrove Dr., Rochester Hills, MI 48309).
Walter Zeitfuss Jr., (ASE) received an award from the Navy League of the United States during its annual convention for his role in developing innovative Marine Corps weapons systems (112 Lakeland Dr., Sterling, VA 22170).
'66
Frederick H. Burtner (CHE) was elected to Rent-A-Wreck National Franchise Advisory Council (703 Burruss Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Thomas S. Butler (IE) accepted an invitation to join a Citizen Ambassador Program delegation to the Soviet Union to gain knowledge in new product development and materials management within a market economy (102 Twin Lake Ln., Richmond, VA 23229).
David C. Smith (ARCH) was project manager for the design of The Diamond, the Richmond Braves' baseball stadium (604 S. Center St., Ashland, VA 23005).
'67
Robert A. Boynton (ARCH) is involved in an ownership transition with Wright, Jones & Wilkerson Architects (8905 Old Holly Rd., Richmond, VA 23235).
William K. Brown (EE) was one of the contributors to the new 16-volume Complete Biblical Library, a 10,000-page Bible study resource released by World Library Press (1121 Old Concord Rd., Salisbury, NC 28144).
James R. Fox (CE) has announced the formation of Rountree & Fox, P.C., a consulting, engineering, and planning firm (2256 Sandalwood St., Virginia Beach, VA 23451).
James G. Rothschild (ARCH) is involved in an ownership transition with Wright, Jones & Wilkerson Architects (9511 Chatterleigh Dr., Richmond, VA 23233).
C. David Sands Jr. (ARCH) was project architect for the design of The Diamond, the Richmond Braves' baseball stadium (44 Willway Ave., Richmond, VA 23226).
'68
John S. Burch (GSC) is serving with Mission to the World in the Brisbane, Australia, area and is beginning a new church with the Westminster Presbyterian Church, a denomination in Australia (P.O. Box 917, Springwood, QLD, 4127 Australia).
Howard L. Scarboro (MKTG) was appointed general manager of Central Virginia Electric Cooperative (P.O. Box 606, Lovingston, VA 22949).
'69
Linda Finley Pinkham (HORT), co-owner of Smithfield Gardens Inc., received the 1991 Horticulturist of the Year Award at the annual awards banquet of the Tidewater Virginia Nurseryman's Assoc. (Rte. 17, Crittenden Station, P.O. Box 6085, Suffolk, VA 23433).
Paul C. Schwobel (ACCT) was named CFO of St. Ann's Infant and Maternity Home, a residential home for abused children run by the Daughters of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul (5008 Tuckerman St., Riverdale, MD 20737).

70s
'70
Daniel M. Dick (IE) has been assigned to Langley AFB, Va., as the special assistant to the commander, Tactical Air Command (PSC 1, Box 4295, APO San Francisco, CA 96286).
'71
Martha Ann Kotila Roane (BOT), adjunct professor at Virginia Tech, was named by the Virginia Academy of Science as a fellow of the academy (607 Lucas Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'72
H. Lee Meadow (BAD) was named chair of the marketing department at Northern Illinois University (Northern Illinois University, Dept. of Marketing, Dekalb, IL 60115).
C. Lynn Moyers (MGT) is director of product management with SuperMac Technology (5330 Springhouse Dr., #12, Pleasanton, CA 94588).
Larry D. Pinson (EM) was appointed to the Senior Executive Service and will serve as chief of the Structures Division at NASA's Lewis Research Center (84 Rowe Dr., Poquoson, VA 23662).
E. Wayne Rountree (CE) has announced the formation of Rountree & Fox, P.C., a consulting, engineering, and planning firm (720 N. Broad St., Suffolk, VA 23434).
Gordon W. Rudd (PSCI) received a master's from Duke University (255 Main St., Highland Falls, NY 10927).
Jane H. Settle (CTRA) received a J.D. from the University of Minnesota and is a trial lawyer for the Department of Agriculture, Office of the General Counsel, Washington, D.C. (1515 Jefferson Davis Hgwy., Apt. 1122, Arlington, VA 22202).
Billy J. Stephenson Jr., (PSYC) graduated from Air War College in Air University at Maxwell AFB on June 10, 1991, received the Defense Superior Service Medal while assigned to the Pentagon, and is assigned to Ramstein Air Base in Germany (P.O. Box 9953, APO New York, NY 09012).
James P. Welch (HORT), special programs manager for the Virginia Department of Agriculture, returned from nine months in Saudi Arabia, where he managed a 10,000 line repair parts facility at 22D SUPCOM's forward logistics base (5455 Darbytown Rd., Varina, VA 23231).
'73
William H. Beverly Jr., (IE) is vice president of marketing with Scurlock Permian Corp. (1006 Shillington Dr., Katy, TX 77450).
Robert M. Hylton (MKTG) has assumed command of the 69th Tactical Fighter Squadron "Werewolves." He recently briefed Gen. Colin Powell and Defense Secretary Cheney on the 69th's contribution to the war (3810 Sedgefield Dr., Valdosta, GA 31602).
Barbara Booth Macomber (ENGL) was appointed assistant principal at Broadway High School in Rockingham County, Va. (1391 S. Dogwood Dr., Harrisonburg, VA 22801).
David P. Millard (EE) was promoted to principal research engineer in the Electromagnetic Environmental Effects Laboratory of the Georgia Tech Research Institute, Georgia Institute of Technology (3301 Gulf Stream Ln., Marietta, GA 30062).
William A. Neale (ACCT) recently joined the IBM Quarter Century Club at the IBM facility in Manassas for 25 years service (8260 Penny Ln., Manassas, VA 22111).
Patrick L. Wittkamp (HIST), lieutenant colonel in the USAF, was transferred to Vandenberg AFB and will be in the newly reactivated 20th Air Force as the director of Command Support (121 Adams Ave., Riverside, CA 92508).
'74
Linda Roszak Burton (EDBS) was appointed to client service consultant for Right Associates, an international human resources and outplacement consulting organization (4019 Overlook Dr., Ellicott City, MD 21043).
Paul E. Eanes (BAD), national sales manager for Milliken and Co., was elected to the Interior Design Advisory Board of the College of Human Resources at Virginia Tech (417 Ashford Cir., LaGrange, GA 30240).
William L. Magette (AGE), associate professor and extension agricultural engineer at the University of Maryland, was recognized for his creation and guidance of the Soil and Water Conservation Society student chapter (Box 125, University Of Maryland, College Park, MD 20742).
Michael R. Martin (CE) was elected to serve on the National Board of Directors of the American Society of Highway Engineers (2625 Steeplechase Dr., Reston, VA 22091).
Frank G. Ross (PSYC) was accepted into the M.B.A. program at the University of Central Florida (310 S. Herring St., Melbourne, FL 32901).
Mary Jane Leonard Ross (SOC) has accepted a position with the Veteran's Administration as a vocational rehabilitation specialist (310 S. Herring St., Melbourne, FL 32901).
'75
Kenneth E. Carter (FW), water quality specialist, was recognized for his leadership within the Virginia Chapter of the Soil and Water Conservation Society (2220 Grainmill Ct., Richmond, VA 23233).
'76
Dee Dodson Morris (CTRA) has returned from the Solomon Islands, where she served as executive officer and technical escort for Operation KALAMA Express (7204 J Spring Faire Ct., Alexandria, VA 22310).
Kenneth R. Patchell (IEOR) received a Master of Administration from Lynchburg College (101 Sandy Dr., Lynchburg, VA 24502).
Jane C. Preston (HPE) received a master's in Industrial Education with an emphasis in safety education from Texas A&M University (114 Beacon Way, Newport News, VA 23606).
Deborah Rowell (ECON) was named vice president of economics at the Independent Petroleum Assoc. of America, the first woman vice president of the association since its establishment in 1929 (8340 Greensboro Dr., Apt. 218, McLean, VA 22102).
Judith Body Wood (EDCI) received a Ph.D. in Educational Computing from Purdue University (8711 SW 46th Ln., Gainesville, FL 32608).
'77
Joseph A. Boswell (MGT), manager, Delivery Services for the Bureau of National Affairs Inc., a Washington, D.C., publishing firm, was selected the 1991 Mail Professional by a panel of his peers (1911 R. St. N.W., No. 601, Washington, DC 20009).
Reita Waid Brady (ANSC) was promoted to major in the U.S. Air Force and is serving at Osan AB, Korea, as Chief, War Plans Division (PSC Box 5873, APO San Francisco, CA 96366).
Rose Marie Andrews Carter (CTRA), co-owner of the Planning Partnership, was elected to the Interior Design Advisory Board of the College of Human Resources at Virginia Tech (8404 Springridge Way, Richmond, VA 23229).
J. Lamar Chancey (SYSE) received an M.B.A. from Duke University (206 Orange Dr., Elon College, NC 27244).
Joy Woodruff Dunbar (EDCI) was named associate registrar of Emory & Henry College (Box 113, Emory, VA 24327).
Bruce F. Hunton (ACCT) works for IBM as an advisory tax attorney, corporate income tax department (23 Lake Shore Dr. N, Brookfield, CT 06804).
Kathryn Clement Neff (FW), supervisory cartographer of the U.S. Geological Survey Eastern Mapping Center and chief of the computer operations section, was cited for improving the production of standard and special mapping projects (4765 W. Warren Ave., Denver, CO 80219).
Joseph M. Salyer (AGED) received a Master of Education in School Administration from Lynchburg College (1341 Ambrose Dr., Winchester, VA 22601).
William J. Shields (AGED) was named to the Liberty University Board of Regents (P.O. Box 15A, Oak Hall, VA 23416).
Stephen E. Sigman (PSYC) was named vice president of consumer affairs for Zenith Sales Co., a division of Zenith Electronics Corp. (1306 Gregory, Wilmette, IL 60091).
Frank M. Tamberrino (UA) is vice president of economic development for the Pensacola Area Chamber of Commerce (8235 Fordham Dr., Pensacola, FL 32514).
E. Herbert Thompson (EDCI), associate professor of education at Emory & Henry College, has had a number of original poems accepted for publication recently (P.O. Box 34, Emory, VA 24327).
Robert E. Wilkinson, Jr. (MKTG) is branch administrative manager with Wesco (46 Hunter Ridge, Mount Hope, WV 25880).
Robert P. Wilson (ACCT), senior vice president with Wheat, First Securities Inc., was promoted to treasurer (3758 Churchwood Place, Richmond, VA 23233).
'78
John F. Byerly III (ARCH) was appointed by the Dallas City Council to serve as a member of the Dallas Landmark Commission and on the Swiss Avenue Historic District Task Force (6164 Ravendale Ln., Dallas, TX 75214).
Gwen Turp Holmes (MGT) received an M.B.A. from Duke University (10041 Goodview Ct., Raleigh, NC 27613).
Robin D. Stewart (MKTG) was awarded a General Manager's Award for Excellence by the Floor Division of Armstrong World Industries, in recognition of outstanding contributions made in the pursuit of excellence (7818 Burrwood St., Dublin, OH 43017).
Malcolm D. Tignor Jr. (IAED) was transferred to NAS Atlanta to serve as the officer in charge of VR-46 (12264 Breckenridge Ct., Jacksonville, FL 32223).
'79
Joseph Hall (FST) received an M.B.A. from Fairleigh Dickinson University in May 1991 and is employed with Nabisco Brands (8 Electric St., Metuchen, NJ 08840).
Charles J. Herbert Jr. (ME), captain in the USAF, was selected as the Instructor Weapon's System Officer of the Year 1989 for both Tactical Air Command and the 479th Tactical Training Wing at Holloman AFB (2799-A San Andreas Ct., Holloman AFB, NM 88330).
Sharon Kerr Johnston (CTRA) received a Master of Administration from Lynchburg College (16 Bob Cir., Forest, VA 24551).
John Michael Pastore (ANSC) was promoted to vice president, general merchandise manager, Home Quarters Warehouse Inc. (1839 Duke Of York Way, Virginia Beach, VA 23454).
Joyce Cecil Pieleck (FIN) received a Master of Education in School Counseling from Lynchburg College (1711 Danbury Dr., Lynchburg, VA 24502).
James E. Roberts (COMM), award winning local television producer, has formed Blue Sky Productions, Lutherville, Md. (151 Warwick Dr., Lutherville, MD 21093).
Warren T. Russell (CS), staff engineer at Amdahl Corp., is co-founder of the AB Compact Disc Exchange in San Jose, Calif. (827 San Pier Ct., Sunnyvale, CA 94086).
W. Thomas Sizemore (EE) received an M.S. in Electrical Engineering from Virginia Tech while performing research in the Virginia Power Electronics Center. He is a member of the technical staff at Comsat Labs (19711 Teakwood Cir., Germantown, MD 20874).

80s
'80
Robert Bernardini (ESE) recently published a playful takeoff onThe Night Before Christmas titled, A Southern Time Christmas, along with a record album by the same name containing original Christmas carols (Rte. 3, Box 325-A, Amherst, VA 24521).
Daniel W. Dery (IEOR) received an M.B.A. from Duke University (104 Forestview Dr., Elon College, NC 27244).
Thomas E. Goode (IAED) is teaching technology education and graphic arts at Ramstein American High School, Ramstein, Germany (PSC #1, Ramstein AFB, APO AE, NY 09009).
Kurt J. Krause (MKTG) is director of marketing with Marriott Casa Magna (5915 NW 96th Dr., Parkland, FL 33076).
James E. Lord (ME) is vice president of Southern Equipment Co. in Logan, W.Va. (245 Oakwood Rd., Unit 15, Charleston, WV 25314).
Gordon F. Martens (CHE) received an M.B.A. from the University of Houston and is employed as a technical superintendent with Akzo Chemicals Inc. (2800 NASA Rd. 1, Apt. 1402, Seabrook, TX 77586).
Clinton W. Shaw Jr. (HIST) was promoted to office manager for the Rockville, Md., Branch of Tempworld, a division of Adia Corp. (667 N. Armistead St., Alexandria, VA 22312).
Mark K. Snead (MGT) was promoted to associate partner with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (1652 Whisperhill Dr., Reston, VA 22094).
Florence Groszer Tomjack (IEOR) was promoted to manager, Manufacturing Engineering at Wayne/Division of Dresser Industries and is enrolled in the Executive M.B.A. program at Baylor University (101 Turtle Bend, Georgetown, TX 78628).
'81
C. Thomas Ladson (EE) has joined W.L. Thompson Consulting Engineers Inc. as assistant director of electrical engineering (46 Sutton Place, Avondale Estates, GA 30002).
Daniel T. Ray (CHE) received an M.B.A. from the Darden School at the University of Virginia (Rte. 1, Box 384, Gloucester, VA 23061).
'82
Edwin P. Austin (CHE) received an M.B.A. from the University of Delaware and is a production manager at Aberdeen Proving Ground in Edgewood, Md. (76 Vista Dr., Elkton, MD 21921).
Jane Huff Austin (CHE) received the Blaine G. Schmidt M.B.A. Award for outstanding M.B.A. student from the University of Delaware and is technical supervisor with E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co. Inc. in Wilmington, Del. (76 Vista Dr., Elkton, MD 21921).
Michael F. Baran (IEOR) received an M.B.A. from Elon College and is manager, New Product Introduction, for Northern Telecom Inc. (6 Shasta Ct., Durham, NC 27713).
Kevin P. Foley (MKTG) was promoted to Executive Marketing Level for Armstrong World Industries, Ready-To-Assemble Furniture Division, as key account specialist for the southwestern and western regions of the United States (1226 Falling Water Dr., Lewisville, TX 75067).
Mary Helen Kurth Foley (MHFD) has been certified as a Dallas regional contact for the United Ostomy Assoc. (1226 Falling Water Dr., Lewisville, TX 75067).
W. Bartley Hosick (BIOL) has completed his orthopedic surgery residency at the University of Connecticut and has a fellowship at the University of Pennsylvania (227 Farwood Rd., Lynnewood, PA 19096).
Michael A. Matthews (CE) has joined with John A. Hopke to create Hopke/Matthews, an architecture and engineering firm (61 James Square, Williamsburg, VA 23185).
Benjamin S. Motley (ARCH) was promoted to manager of Smithey & Boynton's Richmond office, a regional architectural and engineering firm (8110 Clovertree Ct., Richmond, VA 23235).
Lawrence P. O'Keefe (PSYC) received a Ph.D. in Neuroscience from Florida State University and is a Postdoctoral Fellow at the Center for Neural Science, New York University (14 Washington Place, Apt. 2-B, New York, NY 10003).
Donald W. Saunders (MGT), captain in the USAF, completed an Air Force 10-month education with industry assignment at Westinghouse Electric Corp. and is assigned as an Air Force contracting officer to ASD Det 24, Elgin AFB, Fla. (815 Saint Pierre Cove, Niceville, FL 32578).
Felix E. Shepard Jr. (BIOL) is in the third year class at New York Medical College in Valhalla, N.Y. (35 S. Broadway, Apt. G-5, Irvington, NY 10533).
'83
Eric L. Crump (CE) received a master's from Duke University (2618 Camellia Dr., Apt. B, Durham, NC 27705).
Deborah C. Eckbreth (ARCH) received an M.F.A. in Visual Communications from Virginia Commonwealth University (5409 N. 36th Rd., Arlington, VA 22207).
John A. Hopke (ARCH) has joined with Michael A. Matthews to create Hopke/Matthews, an architecture and engineering firm (66 Summer E., Williamsburg, VA 23185).
Andrew J. Malinchak (BIOL) was awarded the Doctor of Osteopathy degree from Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine and will begin an internship at Logan General Hospital, Logan, W.Va. (6111 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington, VA 22205).
Robin Coffman Martin (COMM) founded SPICE IT UP, a company with custom-milled spices, herbs, and specialty blends (135 Amory St., Cambridge, MA 02139).
Richard H. Miley (AGEC) was appointed president of the Ferguson Enterprises Inc. branch in Wilmington, N.C. (817 Clarke Rd., Martinsville, VA 24112).
Ray J. Roark Jr. (CS) received an M.S. in administration from Lynchburg College (105 Patton Dr., Lynchburg, VA 24502).
Forrest E. Sloan (ME) received a Ph.D. in Oceanography from the Scripps Institution of Oceanography and is employed by Allied-Signal Inc. at their High Performance Fibers Division's Technical Center (3839 Creek Way, Chester, VA 23831).
Cary L. Spangler (EE) received an M.B.A. from Duke University (6300 Ansley Ln., Raleigh, NC 27612).
Jennifer S. Wayne (ESM) is teaching and doing research at the Medical College of Virginia in Richmond (3839 Creek Way, Chester, VA 23831).
Christopher P. Werle (ESEN) is an environmental engineer with the Corps of Engineer's Defense Reconstruction Team, serving in the Middle East (3550 Beaver Pond Rd., Woodbridge, VA 22192).
'84
Robert M. Brady (EE) received an M.B.A. from Duke University (61 Inverness Ct., Aberdeen, NJ 07747).
Gregory S. Burns (ME) received an M.B.A. from Lynchburg College (112 Constitution Way, Forest, VA 24551).
Paul H. Geithner (EE) received an M.B.A. from the Darden School at the University of Virginia and is a science instrument manager with NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center (1186 E. Rio Rd., Charlottesville, VA 22901).
Kenneth M. Smith II (MINE) is area sales manager for Nalco Chemical Co. (4371 N. Vereda Rosada, Tucson, AZ 85715).
Terry L. Smith (EDSE) is one of a select few educators chosen to present his position paper on "Talent For The Future" at the Ninth World Conference on Gifted and Talented Children at Den Hague, Holland (136 Willoughby Ave., Huntington, WV 25705).
Cynthia C. Sprauer (BIOL) recently was awarded the Doctor of Optometry degree from the Pennsylvania College of Optometry in Philadelphia, Pa. (35 Finley Rd., Bridgeton, NJ 08302).
Daniel J. Stoneman (ME) was promoted to plant engineer/maintenance supervisor for Printpack Inc. (28 Stancliff Dr., Asheville, NC 28803).
Jay E. Thomas (BAD) was promoted to manager with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (3800 Moss Brooke Ct., Fairfax, VA 22031).
Jean Jones Wright (FCD) received a Master of Education in Special Education, Learning/Behavior Problems from Lynchburg College (122-E Baskerville Ct., Danville, VA 24541).
'85
Ronald D. Alderman (CS) received an M.B.A. from Lynchburg College (5260 Orchard Hill Dr., Roanoke, VA 24019).
Todd B. Carter (IEOR) was promoted to senior consultant with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (5214 King William Rd., Richmond, VA 23225).
Steven D. Cogar (CE) has advanced to senior engineer for the No. 5 Paper Machine in the Paper Mill Department of Westvaco (1012 Claytor Place, Clifton Forge, VA 24422).
Barbara A. DeFilippi (ELED), mathematics teacher at Parkside Middle School in Prince William County, received a master's in Educational Administration from Virginia Tech (3004 White Birch Ct., Fairfax, VA 22031).
Joy Wilson Draminski (COMM) is a product marketing specialist for Simpact Associates, a communications systems company (2745 Ariane Dr., Apt. 183, San Diego, CA 92117).
John B. Faust (BIOC) received a Ph.D. from Duke University (222 N. Willard St., Apt. 303, San Francisco, CA 94118).
William P. Flanagan (CHE) has joined the GE Research and Development Center as a chemical engineer (49 River Rd., Mansfield Center, CT 06250).
Peter S. Larkin (COMM), news anchor/reporter and public service director for WKDW/WSGM G-93, was elected to a two-year term as the Shenandoah Valley representative on the Virginia Associated Press Broadcasters Board of Directors (211 S. Waverley St., Apt. A-3, Staunton, VA 24401).
William E. Roller (CHE) received an M.B.A. and a Faculty Award for Academic Excellence from the Darden School at the University of Virginia, and is employed as plant manager with AMF Bowling Inc. (739 Mountainwood Rd., Apt. A, Charlottesville, VA 22901).
Betty Jeanne Sargent (STAT) was promoted to senior consultant with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (2700 16th St. S., Apt. 66-B, Arlington, VA 22204).
Robert A. Schmitz (BIOC) is chief of Flight Medicine for the 13th F-16 Fighter Squadron, "The Panthers," at Misawa AB, Japan (PSC 76, APO San Fransisco, CA 96319).
L. Rahn Sutton (CE) passed the examination for registration as a professional engineer in North Carolina and is employed by Contech Construction Products Inc. (512 Aris Ct., Raleigh, NC 27615).
Wanda Davis Sutton (FCD) received an M.E. from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and is employed by Wake County Public Schools (512 Aris Ct., Raleigh, NC 27615).
Anne Marshall Van Meter III (ELED) has developed an innovative mathematics manipulative and computer lab for Barratt Middle School in Philadelphia, Pa. (430 Delmar St., Philadelphia, PA 19128).
Mary T. Yaconiello (MATH) is a tax associate with Coopers & Lybrand (4371 N. Vereda Rosada, Tucson, AZ 85715).
Michael B. Zirkle (AOE) received an M.B.A. from the Darden School at the University of Virginia (Rte. 2, Box 368, Charlottesville, VA 22901).
'86
Kathrina Hidalgo Brisbin (EE) is a staff engineer for ARINC Research Corp. (1603 Parkridge Cir., Apt. 287, Crofton, MD 21114).
Michael A. Heikkila (ME) is a registered professional engineer and senior mechanical engineer for Adams Sarnicola Engineers, P.C. (79 Rush Ave., Binghamton, NY 13903).
Pauline Pratt McFarland (MSCI) was promoted to manager with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (5211 Rock Harbour Rd., Midlothian, VA 23112).
Ellen McMillen (ACCT) was promoted to manager in the audit department of KPMG Peat Marwick (4841 Brontmore Ct., Winter Springs, FL 32708).
Robert W. Meissner (EE) received the William Michael Shermet Award at the Darden Graduate School of Business Administration at the University of Virginia (320 Wembly Way, Severna Park, MD 21146).
Jeffery K. Mitchell (ACCT), in his last year at the T.C. Williams School of Law, was selected editor-in-chief of the University of Richmond Law Review. He lives in Richmond with his wife, Allison Bourland Mitchell ('87) (4087 Mineral Spring Ln., Apt. 6-B, Glen Allen, VA 23060).
Paul W. Smith (ME) received an M.B.A. from Lynchburg College (205 Abbey Place, Forest, VA 24551).
Michael E. Sullivan Jr. (EE) received an M.B.A. from Duke University (329 Plum St., Apt. 504-C, Cincinnnati, OH 45202).
Steven T. Thayer (ME) was promoted to senior consultant with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (2014 Columbia Pike, Apt. 9, Arlington, VA 22204).
Melvin E. Thomas (SOC) is assistant professor in the Department of Social Relations at Lehigh University (Lehigh University, 40 Price Hall, Bethlehem, PA 18015).
Howard L. Wright III (GEOL) received a master's from Duke University (Rte. 2, Box 388, Timberlake, NC 27583).
Donna P. Yenney (ACCT) received an M.B.A. from the Richard S. Reynolds Graduate School at the University of Richmond and is financial reporting manager for Investors Savings Bank (1712 Headwaters Rd., Midlothian, VA 23113).
'87
Michael F. Arostegui (FIN) served with the 1st Marine Division in the Persian Gulf (555 Forest View Rd., Linthicum Heights, MD 21090).
James T. Clarke (FIN) is intermodal administrator for Overnite Transporation (2606 Duffy Ct., Richmond, VA 23233).
Ronald P. Gamble (BIOL) was promoted to lieutenant while serving with Air Anti-Submarine Squadron 28, based at Naval Air Station, Cecil Field, Fla. (9611 Glenarm Ct., Burke, VA 22015). Adriene M. King (ENGL) received a master's in English Education from Virginia State University (3800 Brandywine Dr., Hopewell, VA 23860).
Mark E. Thompson (ACCT) received an M.B.A. from Duke University (401 E. Washington St., Lewisburg, WV 24901).
Stella L. Volpe-Snyder (EDPE) received a Ph.D. in Nutrition at Virginia Tech (3711 Tinkerview Dr., Cloverdale, VA 24077).
Karen Jamison Wizevich(UA) completed her M.S. at Cornell University and won a Fulbright Fellowship to work on her Ph.D. at Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand (9 Highberry Crescent, Kelburn, Wellington 5, New Zealand).
'88
Robert T. Brown (ME) has been named manager of manufacturing for Hapco (208 Independence Dr., Bristol, VA 24201).
Sheila B. Cheek (MKTG) was promoted with an apprenticeship as an investment consultant with Citibank Select Investments (5409 56th Place, Apt. 301, Riverdale, MD 20737).
Michael C. Costello (PHED) was named athletic director, head varsity boys basketball coach, head varsity tennis coach, and assistant head football coach at Massanutten Military Academy (116 E. Queen St., Strasburg, VA 22657).
George A. Giuseppe (CS) was promoted to senior consultant with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (5428 4th St. S., Arlington, VA 22204).
Curry I. Guinn (CS) received a master's from Duke University (605 Old Fayetteville Rd., Chapel Hill, NC 27516).
Phillip M. Millett (BAD) received an M.B.A. from Chapman University and is now training to be a C-130 pilot with the Alaska Air National Guard (1813 Abbey Oak Dr., Vienna, VA 22182).
Steven A. Morales (LASC) received a master's in Community and Regional Planning from the University of Texas at Austin and is employed as an urban planner with Palm Beach County, Fla. (3801 Sandpiper Dr., Apt. 8, Boynton Beach, FL 33436).
Jackson N. Powell Jr. (CE) is a project manager with Knepper & Willard Inc. (5763 Hobson St. NE, St. Petersburg, FL 33703).
Joseph G. Schold (BSCE) received a Professional Engineering License in February, 1991 and works in the Material and Research Section of the Delaware Department of Transporation as soils and pavement engineer (RR No. 2, Box 277-B, Hartly, DE 19953).
John S. Sepple (BAD) was promoted to senior consultant with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (114 W. Brighton Ave., Sterling, VA 22170).
Mark D. Weist (PSYC) received a Ph.D. in Clinical Psychology from Virginia Tech (309 Pomeroy St., Ridley Park, PA 19078).
Christine L. Winter (LASC) is employed as a coordinating editor at CRC Press, a medical/technical/scientific publisher (3801 Sandpiper Dr., Apt. 8, Boynton Beach, FL 33436).
'89
Michael C. Adams (IEOR) was promoted to senior consultant with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (2301 S. Jefferson Davis Hgwy., Apt. 819, Arlington, VA 22202).
Mona R. Behrend (IEOR) was promoted to senior consultant with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (12106 Blaketon St., Upper Marlboro, MD 20772).
Maureen D. Boyle (FIN) was elected banking officer at Wachovia Corporate Services Inc. in Winston-Salem, N.C. (410-Y Park Ridge Ln., Winston-Salem, NC 27104).
Alexander H. Brown (FIN) was promoted to senior consultant with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (12225 Chapel Rd., Clifton, VA 22024).
Mary E. Cablk (ESEN) received a master's in Environmental Management from Duke University (401 Clark St., Cayce, SC 29033).
Suzanne J. Crowley (COMM) is an associate producer of Celebrity Entertainment at USO World Headquarters (120 Chanel Terr., Apt. 201, Falls Church, VA 22046).
Scott B. Deutschman (IEOR) was promoted to senior consultant with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (2987 Borge St., Oakton, VA 22124).
Dwayne A. Hawbaker (EE) received an M.S. in Electrical Engineering from Virginia Tech and is working at Johns Hopkins' applied physics lab in Columbia, Md. (1238 Danielle Dr., Frederick, MD 21702).
David L. Head (IEOR) was promoted to senior consultant with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (14451 Saguaro Place, Centreville, VA 22020).
David G. Hendricks (ME) received an M.S. in Mechanical Engineering from Virginia Tech and is working for Carolina Power & Light in Wilmington, N.C. (2702-A S. 17th St., Wilmington, NC 28412).
J. Kevin Humphrey (ARCH) has joined the firm of I.V. Harris & Associates Inc., Architects & Planners, as an intern architect in their Richmond office (9027 Castle Point Rd., Glen Allen, VA 23060).
R. Easton Loving Jr. (FOR) received an M.S. in Forestry from Virginia Tech and is working in Atiamuri, New Zealand with King Logging Ltd. (P. O. Box 68, New Canton, VA 23123).
John D. Miller (FW) was promoted to project forester with the South Carolina Forestry Commission and will be working Allendale and Barnwell counties in South Carolina (703 Sunnifield Dr., Williston, SC 29853).
Vickie L. Pace (ACCT) was promoted to senior consultant with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (743 Thayer Ave., Silver Spring, MD 20910).
Brian S. Platnick (IEOR) received a master's in Industrial and Systems Engineering from Virginia Tech (25 Kirkland Ct., Williamsburg, VA 23185).
James M. Shafer (PHED) received an M.S. in Counseling and Guidance from Clemson University and is an athletic trainer with HealthSouth Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation Center in Orlando, Fla. (386 Amethyst Ct., Lake Mary, FL 32746).
Susan Passafiume Shafer (PSYC) received a Master of Education in Counseling and Guidance from Clemson University (386 Amethyst Ct., Lake Mary, FL 32746).
Mark A. Vallaster (CS) was promoted to senior consultant with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (156 Wildwood Ave., Pitman, NJ 08071).
Gisela A. Veltman (ME) received a master's in Health Administration from Duke University (4 Terrawoods Ln., Greenville, SC 29615).
David K. Waller (CS) was promoted to senior consultant with Andersen Consulting, Arthur Andersen & Co. (701 E. Franklin St., Apt. 1300, Richmond, VA 23219).

90s
'90
Grey M. Tarkenton (MATH) received an M.S. in Physics from Virginia Tech and is pursuing a Ph.D. in Physics at the University of Texas in Austin (1515 Royal Crest Dr., Apt. 3201, Austin, TX 78741).
Carl D. York (ARCH) received an M.S. in Construction Management from Virginia Tech and is working for Bechtel Corp. in Gaithersburg, Md. (1709 Whipple Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'91
Sheila Ambrose Betit (EDAC) received a master's in Adult Education from Virginia Tech and will be administrative assistant for the National Council of Catholic Women in Washington, D.C. (2507 N. Potomac St., Arlington, VA 22207).
Edward J. Deakin (PAPA) received a master's in Public Administration from Virginia Tech and will work at the Veterans Affairs Medical Center in Salem, Va. (911 Camelot Dr., Apt. 30, Salem, VA 24153).
Sharon M. Dean (EDCI) received an M.E. in Curriculum and Instruction from Virginia Tech (U-207 Shawnee Apts., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Lori Lynn Freed (ANSC) has joined Agway in the Management Development Program, a 12-month on-the-job program supplemented with classroom training (6622 Point Pleasant Pike, New Hope, PA 18938).
Peggy Jo Furgerson (CE) received a master's in Civil Engineering from Virginia Tech and works for Defense Mapping Agency (114 E Prosperity Ave. SE, Leesburg, VA 22075).
Teresa R. Gudger (ACCT) received a master's in Accountancy from Virginia Tech and works at Price Waterhouse, Office of Government Services (104 Barkantine Dr., Millsboro, DE 19966).
Mary E. Harrill (EDAC) received a master's in Adult and Continuing Education and Human Resource Development from Virginia Tech (1724 N. Rhodes St., #272, Arlington, VA 22201).
Marion M. Hawthorne (EDSP) received a master's in Counseling from Virginia Tech and is working at Long Branch Elementary School (2414 N. Underwood St., Arlington, VA 22205).
John M. Hunter (EDCI) received an Ed.D. in Curriculum and Instruction from Virginia Tech (324 Prewitt St., Lake Charles, LA 70601).
James J. Kupar (ESEN) received an M.S. in Environmental Science and Engineering from Virginia Tech and is working for Westinghouse (707 Rye Hill Dr., Evans, GA 30809).
Candace McDaniel Lamma (EDSP) received a master's in Student Personnel, specializing in elementary guidance counseling, from Virginia Tech and is an elementary guidance counselor in Rappahannock County Schools (P.O. Box 368, Rte. 659, Flint Hill, VA 22627).
Daniel J. Lewis (HIST) has received a Fulbright Grant to study the development of turbomachinery in Switzerland (6511 Topeka Rd., McLean, VA 22101).
Mary L. Perry (CHEM) received a master's in Analytical Chemistry from Virginia Tech (1406-R Sundance Village, Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Ronald E. Petrella (EDAC) received an M.E. from Virginia Tech and is a marketing teacher at Broad Run High School, where he also has been girl's varsity basketball coach and senior class sponsor (123 N. Aspen Ave., Sterling, VA 22170).
Henry M. Pogorzelski (CHE), a research engineer, has captured the A. McLaren White Award in the American Institute of Chemical Engineers' National Student Design Competition (5628 Pontiac Rd., Virginia Beach, VA 23462).
D. Brent Pope (EDRE) received a Ph.D. in Educational Research, Evaluation, and Policy Studies from Virginia Tech and is working for the National Security Industrial Assoc. in Washington, D.C. (4604 Tarpon Ln., Alexandria, VA 22309).
Robert L. Pour (EDRE), assistant professor of mathematics at Emory & Henry College, received a Ph.D. from Virginia Tech (Box 128, Emory, VA 24327).
John P. Riley (ECAS) received a master's in Economics from Virginia Tech and is working for the U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Agriculture (6605-F Jupiter Hills Cir., Alexandria, VA 22312).
Charles W. Wood (AE) received a Ph.D. in Aerospace Engineering from Virginia Tech and is working in the Department of Aeronautics for the U.S. Air Force Academy (U.S. Air Force Academy, Dept. of Aeronautics, Colorado Springs, CO 80840).

Weddings
'41 Mireille W. Thompson and Lloyd W. Harrington, 3/23/91 (33 Lake Dr., Unit G-4, Hendersonville, NC 28739).
'75 Donald James McNamara and Joan Kathryn Powell, 5/18/91 (4518 Lakeside Dr., Dallas, TX 75205).
'81 June E. Green and Russell T. Barton, 5/17/91 (12109 Brittania Cir., Germantown, MD 20874).
'82 Roberta A. Beene and Robert J. Vernon, 11/24/90 (1033 Encino Row, Coronado, CA 92118).
'83 Michael F. Callahan and Nora J. Dugal, 4/13/91 (7140 Cold Spring Ct., Alexandria, VA 22306).
'85 Peter S. Larkin and Susan Lynn Graham, 9/29/90 (211 S. Waverley St., Apt. A-3, Staunton, VA 24401).
'86 Kenneth Janoska Krisko and '89 Michele Gavlak, 5/18/91 (3240 F Arrowhead Cir., Fairfax, VA 22030).
'87 Alison A. McCarthy and Michael Hall Rafter, 10/20/90 (1280 S. Alhambra Cir., Apt. 2316, Coral Gables, FL 33146).
'87 Karen Lee Jamison and '90 Michael C. Wizevich, 12/24/90 (9 Highberry Crescent, Kelburn, Wellington 5, New Zealand).
'89 David Lee Head and '88 Mary Elizabeth Tomlinson, 5/26/91 (14451 Saguaro Pl., Centreville, VA 22020).
'89 James M. Shafer and '89 Susan Passafiume, 5/25/91 (386 Amethyst Ct., Lake Mary, FL 32746).
'90 Stephen B. Larson and '89 Mary Catherine Thomas, 6/29/91 (5214 Huntmaster Dr., Apt. J, Midlothian, VA 23112).
'90 Craig S. Richey and '90 Sushama Jitendra Nemivant, 10/20/90 (4428 Taney Ave., Apt. 202, Alexandria, VA 22304).

Deaths
'24 Percy L. Rogers, 4/29/91 (Rte. 1, Box 90, Front Royal, VA 22630).
'29 John J. VanLew Jr., 4/8/91 (801 Meadowood St., Apt. 318, Greensboro, NC 27409).
'30 J. Addison Waddell, 6/10/91 (P.O. Box 302, Princeton, MA 01541).
'32 Howard T. Reavis, 5/22/91 (603 W. Valley Dr., Bristol, VA 24201).
'33 Earl J. Hall, 12/6/90 (911 Front St., Princeton, WV 24740).
'36 Walter A. Fullen, 7/13/91 (P.O. Box 34, Churchville, VA 24421).
'36 Lloyd B. Lee, 5/3/91 (1243 Sunrise Dr., Bluefield, WV 24701).
'36 B. Lee Shelhorse, (Rte. 3, Box 306, Gretna, VA 24557).
'38 Claude Shuler, (P.O. Box 1003, Marion, VA 24354).
'41 John E. Crawley Jr., 5/26/91 (2109 Treemont Ln., Orange, TX 77630).
'41 Marshall W. Duke, (1245 Evans Rd., Aiken, SC 29801).
'41 Richard Henry Lawrence, 6/18/91 (3906 SW Wapato, Portland, OR 97201).
'41 James A. Williams, 6/90 (321 Truxton Ave., Portsmouth, VA 23701).
'41 Wyatt C. Wood Jr., (139 Shore Rush Dr., Saint Simons Island, GA 31522).
'42 Warren Carlton Dowdy, 6/3/91 (3642 Larson Ln., Roanoke, VA 24018).
'43 William Benjamin Johnson, (95-138 Kuahelani Ave., Apt. 242, Mililani Town, HI 96789).
'43 Herbert Kress, 3/22/91 (10921 Old Hammond Hgwy., Baton Rouge, LA 70816).
'43 Tom Moon, (47 Edgerton Rd., Wallingford, CT 06492).
'43 Henry C. Seward, (Rte. 2, Box 842, Warsaw, VA 22572).
'44 Edwin Bracey Nash, 10/17/91 (P.O. Box 232, 1017 College Rd., Blackstone, VA 23824).
'44 Roy E. Potts Jr., 6/6/91 (111 Dorsey St., Berryville, VA 22611).
'45 Clarence H. Collins, 7/2/91 (311 Woodside Dr., Salem, VA 24153).
'45 John L. Payne Jr., (2775 Ellett Rd., Christiansburg, VA 24073).
'45 C. Ray Schrader, (603 W. Oldtown St., Galax, VA 24333).
'48 Edward D. Cundiff, (4128 Diaz Ct., Spring Hill, FL 34607).
'49 William A. Fenner, 9/1/90 (2713 Ruffin Rd., Hopewell, VA 23860).
'49 Nick G. Nicholas, (1821 Westover Ave., Petersburg, VA 23803).
'49 George E. Shelton, (2106 Manlyn Rd., Richmond, VA 23229).
'50 Charles F. Clement, (Box 345, Verona, VA 24482).
'50 Robert S. Hosp Sr., (3612 Goodview Ave. SW, Roanoke, VA 24018).
'50 Robert Harris Moore, (Rte. 2, Box 178, Waverly, VA 23890).
'50 Dennis Byrd Riddle, (Rte. 1, Box 50, Gladys, VA 24554).
'50 John A. Robins, 1/10/91 (4400 Fordham Rd., Richmond, VA 23236).
'51 Robert Porterfield Bell Jr., (1123 Fernview Rd., St. Louis, MO 63141).
'51 Charles C. Taylor, (6724 Hopewell Ave., Springfield, VA 22151).
'51 Ralph B. Turner, 3/14/91 (300 Capri Arc, Las Cruces, NM 88005).
'54 John Lee Breeden, 5/6/91 (Eastwood Farm, Rte. 3, Box 236, Warrenton, VA 22186).
'55 John V. Bickford, 6/28/91 (472 School House Ln., Devon, PA 19333).
'57 Arthur G. Dewitt, (P.O. Box 3049, Homosassa Springs, FL 32647).
'57 Joyce Arrington Henschel, 7/14/91 (8900 Copenhaver Dr., Potomac, MD 20854).
'58 Robert W. Lumpp.
'60 Phillip S. Thompson, 5/6/91 (538 Ivy Ave., Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410).
'64 Thomas L. Shaver, 6/1/91 (2403 Rambling Rd., Johnson City, TN 37604).
'68 George Stanley Harding III, 7/1/91 (2409 Bee Ridge Rd., Columbia, SC 29223).
'71 Calvin Lee Parrish Jr., (Rte. 1, Box 425, Keeling, VA 24566).
'72 Joseph Dale Leftwich, 9/12/90 (14 Bloxoms Ln., Hampton, VA 23664).
'83 John Thomas Ryan, (3219 Hartley Cir., Roanoke, VA 24018).
'87 Patricia Lee M. Barker, 1/91 (Ansbach High School, Box 1853, APO New York, NY 09250).

Births

'72 Paul K. Hitte, a daughter, 5/3/91 (5504 Granby Rd., Derwood, MD 20855).
'73 William A. Neele, a daughter, 10/13/90 (8260 Penny Ln., Manassas, VA 22111).
'77 Denise Dawson Miller, a son, 11/19/90 (6500 Westham Station Rd., Richmond, VA 23229). '77 W. Gray Price IV and '78 Susan Orme Price, a son, 6/14/91 (P.O. Box 60, Middleburg, VA 22117).
'77 Barbara Stulb-Heffner, a daughter, 5/15/91 (45 Crescent Dr., Whippany, NJ 07981).
'80 Rosemarie Augustine Kammer, a son, 2/21/91 (3004 Ashley Way, Williamsburg, VA 23185).
'82 W. Bartley Hosick and '82 Caroyl D. Hosick, a daughter, 5/30/91 (227 Farwood Rd., Lynnewood, PA 19096).
'83 Richard L. Chandler, a son, 3/3/91 (2110 Silverado Dr., Antioch, CA 94509).
'84 B. Gregory Wilkerson and '84 Caroline Crowley Wilkerson, a son, 4/21/91 (7419 Hounslow Ln., Charlotte, NC 28213).
'85 David W. Glassman and '85 Debbie McKenna Glassman, a son, 3/27/91 (19 Tottenham Ct., Baltimore, MD 21234).
'86 Keith Verspoor, a son, 3/9/91 (17314 Madison Ave., Lakewood, OH 44107).


Alum now Michigan Tech president

Curtis J. Tompkins (IE '65) became president of Michigan Technological University in Houghton, Mich., this fall. Tompkins served as dean of West Virginia University's College of Engineering for more than a decade after chairing WVU's industrial engineering department for three years.

Before joining WVU, Tompkins was faculty member at the Colgate Darden Graduate School of Business Administration at the University of Virginia for six years and at the Georgia Institute of Technology for three years.

He held engineering positions with E.I. DuPont for several years after earning his bachelor's and master's degrees from Virginia Tech. He earned his doctorate in industrial and systems engineering from Georgia Tech.

J. Wade Gilley heads Marshall University

J. Wade Gilley (CE '61), former Virginia Secretary of Education, was named the 12th president of Marshall University in Huntington, W. Va., in August.

Gilley earned his B.S. in civil engineering in 1961, his M.S. in the same subject in 1964, and his Ph.D. in environmental engineering in 1966--all at Virginia Tech. He also minored in educational administration and policy while he was earning his doctorate.

Gilley got his first administrative job in 1967 as dean of the School of Science and Technology at Bluefield State College in Bluefield, W.Va. He then served as president of Wytheville Community College, J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College, and Bluefield State, before becoming state Secretary of Education in 1978. From 1982 until August 1991, Gilley was senior vice president of George Mason University in Fairfax, Va.

William H. McClure dies

Bill McClure, the first and only superintendent of the Shenandoah Valley Agricultural Experiment Station, died June 18 of lung cancer. McClure earned his bachelor's and master's degrees in animal science at Virginia Tech. After graduation, he was assistant manager for Spotswood Farms. Walnut Grove, now the site of the Shenandoah Valley AES, was one of the farms he managed. The heirs of Cyrus McCormick deeded the 624-acre farm to Virginia Tech in 1954. McClure became its director when it opened in 1955.

McClure was a scientist as well as an administrator, operating as part of the team that did the first comprehensive research in the world on crossbreeding of beef cattle and the first experiment in Virginia on feeding poultry litter to cattle.

Alumni elected to House leadership

Democratic delegates elected Majority Leader Tom Moss Jr (BC '50) of Norfolk as next speaker of the House of Delegates, over Del. Richard Cranwell (BAD '64) of Vinton. The election of Moss moves the powerful post of speaker to an urban area, ending almost 100 years of rural-oriented Democrats ruling the House. Moss, elected to the House in 1965, replaces A. L. Philpott, who died of cancer in September. Cranwell was elected to succeed Moss as majority leader. Vance Wilkins was elected as minority leader.

Rice honored by Homes for Aging

W. Thomas Rice ('34), chairman emeritus of Seaboard Coast Industries Inc., recently received the American Association of Homes for the Aging's 1991 Trustee of the Year Award. The annual award recognized Rice for contributing time and money toward construction and the fellowship endowment fund at Westminster-Canterbury Home of Richmond. Rice also served as the Foundation's first president for six years.

Rice graduated from Virginia Tech in 1934 and served in the U.S. Army Reserves as a major general.

Education honors alumni at 20th anniversary

The College of Education honored six with outstanding alumni awards as part of its 20th anniversary celebration. They are:

  • Herman G. Bartlett Jr. (Ed.D. '91), superintendent of schools in Colonial Heights.
  • Sara Jan Knight (M.A. '73), a recently retired schoolteacher from Yorktown High in Arlington, who has won many teaching awards, including 1986 Teacher of the Year awards from Arlington County and the Washington Post.
  • Charles Shea (Ph.D. '78), a professor of health and physical education at Texas A&M University and director of its Human Performance Laboratory, where he is a nationally recognized expert in motor control theory and neuromuscular skill acquisition.
  • Barbara M. Taylor (Ed.D.'78), a nationally recognized reading expert at the University of Minnesota.
  • Clinton Turner (Ed.D. '82), commissioner of the Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, who has served in numerous leadership positions in the state.
  • Lloyd G. Wilson (M.S. '63), superintendent of the Appomattox County Schools since 1973.

The college also honored former university president T. Marshall Hahn Jr. as the first recipient of its Rufus Beamer Visiting Lectureship. The lectureship, named for Rufus Beamer, first associate dean of the college, will be awarded annually by the college's division of vocational and technical education to a leader in business and industry, with the aim of allowing business leaders and faculty to learn more about each other's organizations.

Another first for the Golden A

Extra drilling paid off recently for the alumni from the Virginia Tech Corp of Cadets A Squadron marching in the annual Walkerton Day Parade in Walkerton, Va. In the three previous years of marching, the "A" had received two special judges' awards and a third place, but not this year. Despite heavy competition, the unit received first place as the Best Marching Unit. Judges were so impressed with the precision of the march that each gave "Golden A" a perfect score.

During the 1962-63 academic year, "A" Squadron finished first in the annual competition for best military unit in the Corps. Each member received an honorary gold cord to wear on his dress uniform, thus giving the unit the nickname "Golden A."

Having achieved the pinnacle of success in Walkerton, "Golden A" has decided to compete next summer in the Leonardtown (Md.) Day Parade. Interested alumni are urged to contact Cadet Private John E. Brown ('65) at 301-475-3383.

Current participants are: Cadet Private Chris Leach ('65), Cadet Lieutenant Chick Leftwich ('64), Cadet Private Jim Belknap ('66), Cadet Sergeant Rob Byrnes ('67), Cadet Private E. Baxter Lemmond ('64), Cadet Private Warren Beale ('66), and Cadet Private Dickie Meadows ('66).


1992 Virginia Tech Alumni Association Board of Directors

Natalie S. Addison '74         R. Glen Justice '58 
Annandale, VA                  Enid, OK
Elementary Education           Accounting

Curry A. Roberts '80           Daniel W. Bird, Jr. '60 
Charlottesville, VA            Wytheville, VA
Political Science              Dairy Science   

Janet Kerr-Tener '75           John G. Rocovich '66
Fairfax, VA                    Roanoke, VA
English	                       General Business 

Nancy J. Bowman '84            William C. Latham '55          
Virginia Beach, VA             Haymarket, VA 
Industrial Engineering         General Agriculture

William E. Skelton '40         Charles Broadwater Jr.' 72 
Blacksburg, VA                 Midlothian, VA 
Agricultural Engineering       Management 

Mayer G. Levy '55              Carlton Southworth '51
Seaford, VA                    Richmond, VA
Biology	                       Electrical Engineering

Donald K. Brockett '81	       Samuel Lionberger Jr. '62 
Washington, DC                 Salem, VA 
Building Construction          Building Construction 

William M. Stafford '63	       S. Richardson Carpenter '67
Richmond, VA                   Winston Salem, NC 
Business	                   Management 

Victoria R. Lonker '87         Douglas G. Stewart '83
Richmond, VA                   Fredericksburg, VA
Mechanical Engineering         Marketing

Mace T. Coleman '52            James D. McComas 
Charlotte, NC                  President 
Business Administration	       Virginia Tech 

J. Conley Stone '59            H. Steven Flowers '82
Atlanta, GA                    South Hill, VA 
Architectural Engineering      Finance   
 
William W. Moseley '51         Mary N. Vinson '78
Richmond, VA                   Virginia Beach, VA
Architecture                   Public Administration
 
Charles M. Forbes '49          Thomas W. Moss Jr. '50 
Vice Pres.for Development      Norfolk, VA                    
Virginia Tech	               Building Construction 

Wayne K. Waldrop '82           Harold N. Hoback '53	
Richmond, VA                   Roanoke, VA
Finance	Agricultural           Economics

Albert H. Poole '77            G. Truman Ward '49
Virginia Beach, VA             Marshall, VA
Management                     Building Design
 
Calvin D. Jamison '77          Ida B. Powell '58 
Richmond, VA                   Lynchburg, VA 
Health & Physical Education	   General Home Economics 

John C. Watkins '69
Midlothian, VA
Horticulture

Nominations Invited For Alumni Board of Directors

We are fortunate to have so many alumni involved in our chapter program, reunions, and other activities in support of the university. Our board of directors establishes policies and programs to involve alumni in the life of Virginia Tech.
You are invited to nominate other alumni whom you feel would provide leadership for a three-year term on our board beginning in 1993.

William W. Moseley, President
Virginia Tech Alumni Association


Virginia Tech Alumni Association
Board of Directors Nomination


I hereby nominate the following Virginia Tech alumnus/a for consideration by the Nominating Committee of the Board of Directors:

Nominee: ___________________________ Class Year: _____
Address: ___________________________________________
_____________________________________ Zip __________
Please list reasons for your nomination and the nominee's qualifications on an additional page.

Your Name: _________________________ Class Year: _____
Address: ___________________________________________
____________________________________ Zip ___________
Return by March 1, 1992, or call (703) 231-6285

MAIL TO:
Virginia Tech Alumni Association, 
Alumni Hall, Blacksburg, VA 24061

Correction: Due to an editorial error, the name of stained glass artist Nell Fredericksen (M.S.'89) was omitted under the photograph of one of her windows on page 25 of the fall magazine.

Virginia Tech Magazine Volume 14, Number 2 Winter 1992


DLA Ejournals | VT Magazine | Search VT Magazine and other ejournals | VT Magazine Access Data