Virginia Tech Magazine

Virginia Tech Magazine


Volume 15, Number 3
Spring 1993

DLA Ejournals | VT Magazine | Search VT Magazine and other ejournals | VT Magazine Access Data

CLASS NOTES

40s
'44
Walter S. Medding (CE) works for Romem Aqua Systems Co. in Woodbridge (204 Brooke Dr., Fredericksburg, VA 22408).
'45
Martha King Neate (HEED) received a doctorate in education and teaches at two universities (1217 Buford Rd., Richmond, VA 23235). 50s
'50
Lucius S. Jacob Jr. (AGEC) retired from Ralston Purina Co. as district manager for South Florida after 40 years (Rt. 2, Box 149, Blowing Rock, NC 28605).
William R. Reid (GBUS) retired as president of Community Hospital of the Roanoke Valley and senior executive vice president of its parent, Carilion Health System (2515 Stanley Ave. S.E., Roanoke, VA 24014).
'51
Eugene G. Jones (AGED) was chosen for inclusion in the 1993-94 Marquis Who's Who in the World. He retired as director of training after 34 years with UpJohn Pharmaceutical Co., and is now president of Global Meeting Planners (2828 Kalarama Dr., Portage, MI 49081).
'52
Willard E. Foss Jr. (ASE) retired after 38 years with NASA (817 Big Bethel Rd., Hampton, VA 23666).
Iva Mary Barrett Hopkins (GHEC) is president elect of the Va. Dietetic Assoc. (828 McBryde Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'57
Robert E. Lucas Jr. (GBUS) retired from Chrysler Corp. after 28 years in the sales and real estate divisions (12209 Fleming Ln., Bowie, MD 20715).
Walter W. Zajac Jr. (CHEM), professor of chemistry at Villanova University, received the Outstanding Faculty Research Award for 1992 for his contributions to the field of organic chemistry (276 Overbrook Dr., Newtown Square, PA 19073).
'58
Jon O. Loker (CE) was promoted to director of technical services in the engineering department of Columbia Gas Transmission Corp. (11 Peyton Ave., Saint Albans, WV 25177).
Donald C. Vaughn (CE), president and CEO of The M.W. Kellogg Co., was named to a three-year term on the College of Engineering Foundation Advisory Council at the University of Texas (3525 University Blvd., Houston, TX 77005).
'59
John L. Cahoon (CE) was promoted to senior associate and director of transporation, Whitman Reguardt & Assoc., Baltimore, Md. (2122 Carroll Mill Rd., Phoenix, MD 21131).
Louis L. Guy Jr. (CE), partner in the Burke, Va., consulting engineering firm of Guy & Davis, was named recipient of the American Society of Civil Engineers' Edmund Friedman Professional Recognition Award (8330 Queen Elizabeth Blvd., Annandale, VA 22003).
Thomas H. Row (NSE) was appointed to senior staff assistant to the laboratory director of the Department of Energy's Oak Ridge National Laboratory with Martin Marietta (114 Nebraska Ave., Oak Ridge, TN 37830). 60s
'61
Randall C. Blankenship Sr. (RS) was reassigned as senior minister at Arlington United Methodist Church (3410 8th St. N., Arlington, VA 22204).
Andrew J. Hansbrough (BAD), chief of the Research Information and Applications Division, NASA, Langley Research Center in Hampton, Va., received the NASA Exceptional Service Medal (420 Lindsay Landing Ln., Grafton, VA 23692).
'62
George A. Blount III (CE) received an M.E. from Converse College (492 Webber Rd., Spartanburg, SC 29302).
James S. Day Jr. (PAD), president of DeJarnette & Beale Insurance Agency, headquartered in Bowling Green, was awarded the Meritorious Service Medal and retired from the U.S. Naval Reserve (P.O. Box 682, Bowling Green, VA 22427).
Mark L. Painter (AGED) is president of the Sheffield Co. (3873 Corkwood Place, Fairfax, VA 22033).
'63
Swanson W. Angle (BAD) retired and is with a law firm in Kansas City, Mo. (807 S. Central Ave., Clayton, MO 63105).
'64
Barbara Todd Blankenship (MHFD) retired from teaching in Virginia after 28 years (3410 8th St. S., Arlington, VA 22204).
Robert F. Dubil (ME) is employed with Exxon Research & Engineering, Florham Park, N.J. (18 Mountain View Dr., Chester, NJ 07930).
'66
Samuel O. Entriken (BAD) was promoted to president of Scapa Inc., which is a manufacturer of products used in papermaking. He also was selected as a national affiliate chairman for the Paper Industry Management Assoc. (16 Painted Bunting, Amelia Island, FL 32034).
Richard L. Kendrick (MKTG) was appointed to director of Financial Services of Clinch Valley College of the University of Virginia (P.O. Box 1018, Norton, VA 24273).
William A. Roop (DE), captain in the U.S. Navy, retired after 26 years. His last assignment was as commanding officer, U.S. Naval Air Facility, Atsugi, Japan (5432 Tree Side Dr., Charmichael, CA 95608).
Arthur J. Rosenbaum (EE) retired from the USAF as a colonel after 25 years of active duty. He is now a member of the Technical Staff of The Analytic Sciences Corp. in Ft. Walton Beach, Fla. (304 Oaklake Ln., Niceville, FL 32578).
'67
Gerald E. Carpenter (BC) is employed with Dyncorp, Fort Belvoir (8435 Georgian Ct., Manassas, VA 22110).
Richard H. Rhoades (IE) is president of Hanover Custom Builders, Glen Allen (604 Bluebird Way, Brandy Creek E., Mechanicsville, VA 23111).
Edward J. Weihs Jr. (IEOR) is employed with TDM Enterprises Inc. (212 Nashua Ct., Gambrills, MD 21054).
'68
Harry F. Martz Jr. (STAT) was elected by the American Statistical Assoc. as a Fellow of the association. (Los Alamos Lab, P.O. Box 1663, Los Alamos, NM 87545).
M. Ray Pace (ACCT) has been named director, tax compliance, for Ashland Oil Inc. (1211 Summit Dr., Lexington, KY 40502).
'69
Gary M. Monger (BAD) is a corporate controller with Tri Dim Filter Corp. in Louisa (1904 Sorrento Place, Richmond, VA 23233). 70s
'70
Donald R. Del Balzo (PHYS) received the Meritorious Civilian Service Award from the commander of the U.S. Sixth Fleet for work as scientific advisor. He is working for NATO in Italy in underwater acoustic research (SACLANTCEN, APO New York, NY 09613).
Daniel M. Dick (IE), colonel, has been assigned to Moody AFB, Ga., as the 347 Fighter Wing vice commander (Rt. 7, Box 113, Valdosta, GA 31602).
Thomas J. Lee (ASE), commander in the U.S. Navy, participated in the commissioning ceremony of the USS George Washington on the 4th of July at Norfolk Naval Base. (2200 Eagle Ridge Ct., Virginia Beach, VA 23456).
'71
James D. Brooks (MGT) is the eastern regional sales director for the Mycogen Corp., which solicits business for the first agricultural products based on gene-splicing and other biotechnology breakthroughs (112 Peter Lyall, Williamsburg, VA 23185).
David T. Gato (ASE), commander in the USNR, is assigned as the executive officer of Naval Air Reserve, Norfolk, Va., and was awarded the Navy Commendation Medal (907 Belvoir Cir., Newport News, VA 23602).
Charles F. Rowell Jr. (MGT) was promoted to general manager of New York Life in the Chicago office (1141 Gavin Ct., Lake Forest, IL 60045).
'72
Christopher J. Bise (MINE) is a recipient of the 1992 Mining Institute of America award for educational excellence (412 Regency Square, 200 Highland Ave., State College, PA 16801).
H. Dean Sutphin (AGED), associate professor of agriculture, extension, and adult education, and a leader in educational technologies, has been named chair of the department of education at Cornell University (1083 Ellis Hollow Rd., Ithaca, NY 14850).
'73
Richard A. Cox (MAED) has been named director of the Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education's Office of Facilities Management (721 Walker Springs Rd., Apt. F-7, Knoxville, TN 37923).
C. Joseph Saunders (HORT) is vice president of Horizons Landscaping Inc. (3036 Meadowlark Dr., Duluth, GA 30136).
'74
Julia W. Edmunds (ARCH) is a full-time employee with Peterson Associates (P.O. Box 51, Davidson, NC 28036).
A. Hunter Fanney (ME), engineer at the National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, Md., has been named a Fellow of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (24345 Hilton Place, Gaithersburg, MD 20882).
Everette L. Herndon Jr. (BC), commander, Civil Engineer Corps, U.S. Navy, has been transferred to the Public Works Center, Guam, as executive officer (8 Saipan St., Santa Rita, GU 96915).
Gerald M. Keeling (CHEM) is branch library assistant with the Bedford Public Library (1122 Fairview Dr., Bedford, VA 24523).
Andrawus I. Khuri (STAT) was elected by the American Statistical Assoc. as a fellow of the association (5827 54th Way NW, Gainesville, FL 32606).
Thomas D. Mull (ME) formed the Carolina Consulting Group Inc., specializing in energy management and surveys for commercial, industrial, and institutional facilities (503 Tiffany Cir., Garner, NC 27529).
Deborah Lanford Musser (ENGL), technical services librarian for the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals Law Library, Charleston, W.Va., received a master's in library and information science from the University of Kentucky (1045 Valley Rd., Charleston, WV 25302).
W. Donald Whittaker (ECON) was promoted to divisional sales manager for the four plant Mid-Atlantic territory of Star Paper Tube, a subsidiary of Caraustar Industries (117 Mowbray Arch, Danville, VA 24541).
'75
Steven C. Angle (GBUS) was appointed director of human resources for the Lane Furniture Co., Rocky Mount Division (114 Ann Sink St., Rocky Mount, VA 24151).
Kimberlee J. Benart (CE) was promoted to deputy base civil engineer, GM-14, Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, Nev. (5370 E. Craig Rd., Apt. 2420, Las Vegas, NV 89115).
Thimothy G. Corvin (PSCI) was named director of planned giving at Radford University (103 Fincastle Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Gray R. Donnalley (BIOL) heads the base closure office in Air Combat Command Headquarters at Langley AFB (7 Paddock Ln., Hampton, VA 23669).
Joan Chica Frost (ACCT), manager, general accounting, B&W Nuclear Service Co., Lynchburg, Va., has been elected vice president of the Institute of Management Accountants for 1992-93 (113 Fox Crest Dr., Lynchburg, VA 24502).
Frank W. Huddle (ACCT) was promoted to manager of outside contracted production planning in finished stock requirements planning within Whitehall-Robins' materials management group (8605 Bentridge Ln., Richmond, VA 23229).
Jay D. Jacobs (EDBS), Fairfax County Public Schools deputy superintendent for school operations, retired after 34 years as teacher, coach, and administrator (P.O. Box 184, Fairfax Station, VA 22039).
Gary K. Kollmann (EE) returned from the multinational force in Egypt with U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va. (302 Tabb Lakes Dr., Yorktown, VA 23693).
John W. Parrish III (FW), department manager of Turf and Garden Division, Todd Farm Equipment Inc., was elected vice president of the Independent Turf and Ornamentals Distributor's Assoc. (4721 Thoroughgood Dr., Virginia Beach, VA 23455).
Ronald P. Richardson (FW), Lt. Col., is operations officer of the 55 AAS, flying C-9 aircraft, Rhein Main AB, Germany (PSC 5, Box 4653, APO AE, NY 09057).
Craig H. Winslow (MHFD) was promoted to senior attorney at the office of the General Counsel at the U.S. General Accounting Office in Washington, D.C. (408 Mansfield Rd., Silver Spring, MD 20910).
'76
Evan P. Gallagher (BIOL) received a Ph.D. in forestry and environmental studies from Duke University (4501 Midvale Ave. N., Apt. 203, Seattle, WA 98103).
Barbara A. Marmann (EDPE), Lt. Cmdr. in the U.S. Navy, graduated from the Naval War College, Newport, R.I. (1201 Hybla Rd., Richmond, VA 23235).
Jan Brady McCann (PSYC) is an advisory marketing representative with IBM (3208 Calgary St., Melbourne, FL 32935).
William H. Oliver (ACCT) was selected to participate in the Leadership Career Program of Clifton, Gunderson & Co. (5 Thaxton Ct., Timonium, MD 21093).
Don D. Stewart (EE) was promoted to R&D lab manager at Hewlett-Packard Co. in the User-Interface Technology Division (5105 Greenview Ct., Fort Collins, CO 80525).
'77
Joy Woodruff Dunbar (EDCI) was promoted to registrar at Emory & Henry College, Emory (Box 113, Emory, VA 24327).
Maureen Lathrop (FIN) has been named premium audit manager for the Harleysville Insurance Companies (422 Main St., Apt. 6, Harleyville, PA 19438).
Victor S. Lyons (EDSS) received a doctor of ministry from Southern Baptist Theological Seminary (Rt. 2, Box 417, Cana, VA 24317).
Sarah J. Martin (EDCI) is a mathematics instructor at Virginia Western Community College (3464 Colonial Ave., Apt. N-88, Roanoke, VA 24018).
Robert M. Moore (PSCI) was elevated to partner at Morgan, Lewis & Bockius. He practices in the firm's government regulation section in the Washington, D.C., office (319 W. Colonial Hwy., Hamilton, VA 22068).
Linda J. Pedigo (PAD) was promoted to administrative assistant (chief of staff) to Rep. Thomas J. Bliley Jr. (3830 Ingalls Ave., Alexandria, VA 22302).
William J. Shields (AGED) was elected as county FmHA committee member alternate (7310 B&B Rd., Oak Hall, VA 23416).
'78
Randall C. Blankenship Jr. (PSYC) was reassigned as program analyst with the Internal Security Division, I.R.S., Washington, D.C. (7331 Mariposa Dr., Manassas, VA 22111).
Dee Melton Wren Guillory (PSCI) was elected state president of the Ladies Auxiliary to the Veterans of Foreign Wars. She works for the U.S. Navy as a budget analyst for Commander Submarine Force Atlantic Fleet (P.O. Box 62903, Virginia Beach, VA 23462).
Daniel J. Morgiewicz (GEOG), Lt. Cmdr. in the U.S. Navy, reported for duty aboard the guided missile cruiser USS Jouett, homeported in San Diego, Calif. (937 Redbud Rd., Chula Vista, CA 91810).
Linda Atkinson Peterman (MKTG) is secretary/treasurer of Horizons Landscaping Inc. (2654 Falmouth Ct., Woodbridge, VA 22192).
Barry G. Thompson (GBUS) received a master's of administration in industrial management from Lynchburg College (127 N. Churchill Dr., Lynchburg, VA 24502).
Thomas R. Turton (AOE) has joined the AAI Corp. in Orlando, Fla., as a design analyst working in flight simulation (2 Edenton Ct., Winter Park, FL 34787).
'79
Carol Ledbetter Douglas (HNF) received an M.B.A. from Golden Gate University (7433 Glenroie Ave., Norfolk, VA 23505).
J. Christopher Hubbard (BIOC) was promoted to principal by Temple Washington & Associates, which changed its name to WHA Architecture and Planning (146 Longfellow Dr., Newport News, VA 23602).
George A. Humphrey Jr. (CE) is senior environmental engineer for Union Carbide Chemicals and Plastics Co. Inc. (240 Leeham Ave., Bridgewater, NJ 08807).
Michael P. McCann (AOE) is a Boeing 767 first officer with American Airlines in Miami (3208 Calgary St., Melbourne, FL 32935).
Keith A. Peterman (FW) is president of Horizons Landscaping Inc. (2654 Falmouth Ct., Woodbridge, VA 22192).
Stanley D. Reynolds (COMM) is account executive with WMAL Radio (13500 Point Pleasant Dr., Chantilly, VA 22021).
Walter G. Rivers Jr. (BIOL) received an M.S. in secondary and general education from Lynchburg College (Rt. 5, Box 281-R, Bedford, VA 24523).
Jennifer Ragland Stewart (ELED) received an M.S. in early childhood education from Lynchburg College (104 Westhill Dr., Farmville, VA 23901).
Peter L. Ydeen (ART) had a one-person art show at Windows on White and at Jadite Gallery, and a three-person show at Arts du Monde Gallery with Keith Crown and professor Ray Kass of Virginia Tech (51 Warren St., 5th Floor, New York, NY 10007). 80s
'80
G. Edgar Adkins Jr. (ACCT) was named a partner in the firm of Ernst & Young (6556 Tartan Vista Dr., Alexandria, VA 22312).
Diana Pohly Carty (MGT) was promoted to vice president of business development at the Boston marketing communications agency, Duval & Partners Inc. (61 Trainor Dr., Braintree, MA 02184).
Eileen Griffin Gilliam (FR) was promoted to claim superintendent of the Chapel Hill, N.C., office of State Farm Insurance. She was awarded the Chartered Property Casualty Underwriter designation (104 Merowe Ct., Cary, NC 27513).
John D. Heubusch (PSCI) has been named vice president for communication at American Red Cross national headquarters, (12711 Sebastian Dr., Fairfax, VA 22030).
Todd D. Wohler (ME) was promoted to manager of recruiting and personnel development for Geco-Prakla Schlumberger in Paris, France (43 Ave. George Pompidou, 211, 92300 Levallois Perret, France ).
'81
Mark C. Allman (CE) was appointed group leader-environmental operations with Westvaco (Rt. 2, Box 322, Covington, VA 24426).
Eugene S. Banks (CHEM) received an M.B.A. from the Fuqua School of Business at Duke University (P.O. Box 11565, Charlotte, NC 28220).
William L. Clegg Jr. (COMM) is regional director for Choice Hotels International (6 Cedar Knoll Ct., Greensboro, NC 27407).
John K. Hutson (FIN) was promoted to major in the U.S. Army (3778-B Madison Ln., Falls Church, VA 22041).
Laurie Detrick Lile (ELED) received an M.S. in education from the University of Dayton in Ohio. She is currently a third-grade teacher on Marco Island, Fla. (1500 Misty Pine Cir., Apt. 205, Naples, FL 33942).
J. Glynn Moreland (AGED) is employment director of AIDS activities for Fan Free Clinic (3313 Grove Ave., Richmond, VA 23221).
Mabel Lake Murray (EDDI), consultant to the NAACP, directed the development of the National Teachers Exam Preparation Clinics in six states (3 Kittridge Ct., Randallstown, MD 21133).
John M. Poti (ECON) received a master's in aeronautical science from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University and works for Headquarters Pacific Air Forces at Hickam AFB, Hawaii (101-C 2nd St., Honolulu, HI 96818).
Jeffrey B. Power (ME) is pursuing a master's at Trinity Seminary in Deerfield, Ill. (818 Woodbine Cir., Lake Zurich, IL 60047).
Anne Dennis Russell (MKTG) received a master's in early childhood education from Old Dominion University (101 Golden Maple Dr., Virginia Beach, VA 23452).
Melinda Pollard Stump (FW) had her fourth patent in computer networking architecture accepted by the U.S. Patent Office. She is employed by IBM at the Research Triangle Park in North Carolina (313 Lochside Dr., Cary, NC 27511).
‘82
David L. Buttram (FIN), Lt. in the U.S. Navy, deployed with Commander, Carrier Group Two, Norfolk, Va., to the Mediterranean with the USS John F. Kennedy aircraft carrier battle group (3004 Venus Dr., Raleigh, NC 27604).
Dennis M. Goff (PSYC), associate professor of psychology at Randolph-Macon Woman's College, received the Gillie A. Larew Distinguished Teaching Award for sound scholarship and outstanding effectiveness as a teacher (Rt. 4, Box 28 F, Bedford, VA 24523).
William A. Gorcica (BIOL) was awarded a Fulbright grant to study and conduct research in the visual arts in Poland (24 Mill St., Apt. 406, Paterson, NJ 07501).
Jeffrey W. Langford (GBUS) advanced to medical sales representative for Stuart Pharmaceuticals, a business unit of ICI Pharmaceuticals Group of ICI Americas Inc. (723 Mountainwood Rd., Charlottesville, VA 22901).
H. Randall Lindstrom (CE) was promoted to business development manager for Varco-Pruden Buildings (14800 Highberry Woods Dr., Midlothian, VA 23112).
Lee F. Merrill (CE) was promoted to engineering department head for the Navy Public Works Center in Jacksonville, Fla. (1802 Alder Dr., Orange Park, FL 32073).
Robert K. Pettus (FIN) is a licensed residential real estate appraiser and is affiliated with Nelson Turner Appraisal Service in Richmond (8550 Old Spring Rd., Richmond, VA 23235).
Lori Luxenburg Wagner (CHE) is employed with Allied-Signal Corp. in Petersburg (7934 Fortress Place, Richmond, VA 23231).
‘83
Francis H. Casola (PSCI), an associate with Woods, Rogers & Hazelgrove, was selected to the Board of Governors of the Virginia State Bar's Antitrust, Franchise, and Trade Regulation Section (2342 Circle Dr. SW, Roanoke, VA 24018).
Debra Smela Gursha (CT) completed the American Board of Industrial Hygiene's "CORE" examination. She is currently employed as an industrial hygienist at Brown University (14 Laurel Dr., Medfield, MA 02052).
Christa Neighbogall Hyland (MKED) is the regional sales director for HealthPlus (2811 Arlington Blvd., Apt. 101-B, Arlington, VA 22201).
Randy L. Kates (GBUS) was promoted to national sales training manager for Scott Paper (141 Davenport Rd., Kennett Square, PA 19348).
Lisa Yancey McNeil (ELED) received an M.S. in school administration from Lynchburg College (Rt. 7, Box 62-KA, Lynchburg, VA 24503).
Joseph P. Parr (HORT) was named regional operations manager for resorts and theme parks for ISS Landscape Management Services, a division of ISS International Servisystem, an international service company (11352 Stratton Park Dr., Temple Terr., FL 33617).
Michael D. Roberts (ME) was named supervisor of maintenance and facilities engineer for the New Hanover County, N.C., school system (2029 Eastwood Rd., Unit 110, Wilmington, NC 28403).
Timothy P. Roche (GEOP) is vice consul at the American Embassy in Tegucigalpa, Honduras (Am Embassy Teguicigalpa, APO AA, FL 34022).
Beverly Quick Schuping (ESM) is a statistical quality control engineer for AT&T Microelectronics in Richmond (2403 Capehart Rd., Richmond, VA 23294).
Steven S. Wagner (CHE) is employed with AT&T in Richmond, Va. (7934 Fortress Place, Richmond, VA 23231).
Robert C. Whitlock (IEOR) received an M.B.A. from the Fuqua School of Business at Duke University (305 5th St. Place NE, Conover, NC 28613).
Marvin L. Wyatt (FIN), captain in the Air National Guard, is chief of the Department of Navigational Training with the Tennessee Air National Guard at McGhee Tyson (3208 Rocky Waters Dr., Louisville, TN 37777). ‘84
Kendley J. Davenport (PAD) was appointed director of sales for the Spirit of Norfolk, a harbor cruise vessel (1216 Mill Lake Quarter, Chesapeake, VA 23320).
M. Lee Dickerson Jr. (MKTG) is regional branch manager at ITT Commercial Finance Corp. (6590 Woven Moonbeam, Columbia, MD 21045).
Robert W. Ford Jr. (FIN) received an M.B.A. from the Fuqua School of Business at Duke University (7 Fourth St., Clarksville, VA 23927).
Bobbie Henley-Layne (HIDM) was named architectural representative for Swiff Grain Co. She passed the National Council for Interior Design Qualification exam and is pursuing an M.B.A. at the University of Texas (11725 Spring Club Dr., San Antonio, TX 78249).
Victoria L. Hileman (MKTG) was promoted to director of product development and design for GAP accessories, GAP Design Office in New York City (49 Park Ave., No. 41, Bloomfield, NJ 07003).
Laura Bowen Randel (COMM) is assistant professor of aerospace studies at the University of Virginia (1025 Highlands Dr., Charlottesville, VA 22901).
Michael J. Sciarrino (ACCT) was promoted to senior tax manager with the international accounting and business consulting firm, KPMG Peat Marwick, in the Orlando, Fla. office (3740 Camino Way, Orlando, FL 32808).
William P. Scruggs (AGRN) joined the Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services as an agriculture development specialist (2004 Burkes Garden Place, Mechanicsville, VA 23111).
Vivian Pozzi Wyatt (MGT) is the chief deputy clerk of Blount County (3208 Rocky Waters Dr., Louisville, TN 37777). ‘85
Corinna Adams Ethington (EDRE), associate professor in the University of Illinois at the Chicago College of Education, was recognized with the 1992 Award for Excellence in Teaching, which includes a salary increase and a one-time award of $500 (413 S. Home, Apt. 2-A, Oak Park, IL 60302).
John P. Grotzinger (GEOL) was awarded the Young Scientist Award (Donath Medal) by the Geological Society of America for his accomplishments in the area of sedimentary geology (9 Wakeland Rd., Dover, MA 02030).
Marc D. Hodies (AOE) received an M.B.A. from Drexel University and is employed by Boeing Helicopters as a program management engineer on the RAH-66 Comanche program (62 S. Pennell Rd., Media, PA 19063).
Nancy Rodden Hunt (ELED) received an M.S. in supervision from Lynchburg College (203 Minuteman Dr., Forest, VA 24551).
Michael S. Miles (GEOL) was promoted to vice president for marketing of Paul Davis Systems of Northern Virginia Inc., and is completing the M.B.A. program at George Mason University (10165 Castlewood Ln., Oakton, VA 22124).
Judith Torres (COMM) is a news camera operator for KCAL-TV in Los Angeles, Calif. (1136 N. Columbus Ave., Apt. 110, Glendale, CA 91202).
Carl F. Wegener (IAED) was named engineering manager of research and design of Elliot/Plastimo Liferafts and Survival Systems (P.O. Box 33536, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33420).
‘86
S. Wayne Bollinger (EE) received a Ph.D. in electrical engineering from Virginia Tech. He is working with IBM on the development of computer-aided design tools for VLSI hardware design (6101 Chelsea Cove Dr. N., Hopewell Junction, NY 12533).
Michael L. Campbell (EE), Roanoke electrical engineer I with Appalachian Power Co., was promoted to electrical engineer senior (1142 Thomas Ave., Roanoke, VA 24017).
Joseph E. Devore (CHE) was promoted to district manager of Moore Products Co., Tulsa, Okla. (7037 S. Trenton Ave., Apt. 206, Tulsa, OK 74136).
Gregory C. Godsey (AGEC) was promoted to assistant vice president at First American Bank (4040 Ivy St., Waynesboro, VA 22980).
Carolyn Smith Jennings (COMM) is a teacher with Amherst County Schools, Va. (5 Shady Oak Dr., Madison Hts., VA 24572).
Stephanie Powell Key (EE) was promoted to designer in the Management Information Services Department at Norfolk Southern Corp. (309 Liberty Rd. NE, Roanoke, VA 24012).
Brian T. Martin (EE), Roanoke electrical engineer I with Appalachian Power Co., was promoted to electrical engineer senior (5418 Eveningwood Ln., Roanoke, VA 24019).
Gary W. Obermeyer (EDMA) was named 1991 Federal Investigator of the Year by the Federal Investigators Assoc. He is the detachment commander of AFOSI Det 514, RAF Alconbury, United Kingdom (PSC 47, Box 3326, APO AE, NY 09470).
David L. Phipps (CS) received, with distinction, an M.B.A. from Michigan Business School in Ann Arbor, Mich. He is now an associate for Chase Manhattan Bank in New York, N.Y. (200 W. 70th St., New York, NY 10023).
Charles B. Rumsey Jr. (ME), Capt. in the USMC with the 26th Marine Expeditionary Unit, was involved in search and rescue efforts for an Italian G-222 cargo plane that went down while flying United Nations relief missions into Sarajevo (103 E. Branch Rd., Yorktown, VA 23692).
Keith L. Verspoor (ME) is a mechanical design engineer at Ideal Electric Co. in Mansfield, Ohio (2758 Lakeside Dr., Lexington, OH 44904).
‘87
John G. Griffith (EE), Bluefield administrative assistant with Appalachian Power Co., was promoted to Abingdon power engineer and is a registered professional engineer in Virginia and West Virginia (6 Spring Crest Villas N., Tazewell, VA 24630).
Kevin L. Jennings (FW) is quote representative, Annuities Department, with First Colony Life Insurance (5 Shady Oak Dr., Madison Hts., VA 24572).
Betsy K. Sawyer (MATH) received a J.D. from the University of Buffalo School of Law and was admitted to the New York State Bar. She is an assistant district attorney for the Jefferson County District Attorney's Office (Rt. 1, Box 207, Northshore Rd., Dexter, NY 13634).
Howard M. Watson (HIST), Lt. in the U.S. Navy, was designated as a naval aviator after months of flight training with Training Squadron-31, Naval Air Station, Corpus Christi, Tex. (2560 Piney Bark Dr., Virginia Beach, VA 23456).
‘88
Stacy E. Beveridge (FIN) received an M.B.A. from the Fuqua School of Business at Duke University (6640 River Downs Dr., Apt. No. 2-A, Dayton, OH 45459).
Tuan Q. Chu (AE), Lt. j.g. in the U.S. Navy, reported for duty at the Naval Air Station in Brunswick, Maine (109 Knollwood Dr., Lancaster, PA 17601).
Steven F. Feggeler (FW), forestry technician, was promoted to forestry control assistant, GOT&D Distribution, Charleston, S.C., with Appalachian Power Co. (28 Stewart Park, Apt. G, Cross Lanes, WV 25313).
Colin Formulak (EE), Lt. j.g. in the U.S. Navy, is stationed aboard the guided missile cruiser USS San Jacinto, homeported in Norfolk, Va., and has completed a six-month deployment to the Caribbean and South America (3920 Springarden St., Olney, MD 20832).
Marlo D. Henderson (PSYC) received an M.S. in curriculum and instruction from Lynchburg College (P.O. Box 576, Altavista, VA 24517).
Glenn E. Hermanson (CE) is a senior engineer with James M. Montgomery, Consulting Engineers Inc., Walnut Creek, Calif., and is a registered civil engineer in California (3878 Northumberland Terr., Fremont, CA 94555).
Kimberly S. Johnson (ENGL) received a master's in computer science from Johns Hopkins University (12607 Misty Meadow Place, Germantown, MD 20874).
William L. Lemon (IEOR), received an M.B.A. from Lynchburg College (111 Pocahontas Dr., Forest, VA 24551).
Craig L. LoConti (AE) is a design engineer with GE Aircraft Engines in Cincinnati, Ohio (8945 Hialeah Dr., West Chester, OH 45069).
Karen Bartzsch Phlegar (IEOR) is employed with NationsBank (4009 Thistledown Ct., Charlotte, NC 28213).
Timothy S. Stowe (CE) has been named vice president for transporation and planning at Anderson & Associates Inc., Blacksburg, Va., location (1455 Mount Tabor Rd., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Laura A. Vorst (PSYC) received an M.S. in counseling psychology with a concentration in secondary school counseling from James Madison University (5260 Mile Course Walk, Virginia Beach, VA 23455).
‘89
Royal W. Carson III (HIST) is an environmental chemist at Commonwealth Laboratory (125 Sunset Blvd., Staunton, VA 24401).
Thomas M. Conner Jr. (BC), 1st Lt. in the USMC, is with the 11th Marine Expeditionary Unit, Marine Corps Base, Camp Pendleton, Calif., which served off the coast of Somalia to back up an airlift of U.N. troops to the famine-stricken nation (459 Salem Dr., Pittsburgh, PA 15243).
James G. Flynn (PSYC), 1st Lt. in the USMC with the 26th Marine Expeditionary Unit, was involved in search and rescue efforts for an Italian G-222 cargo plane that went down while flying U.N. relief missions in Sarajevo (114 Jennie Dr., Jacksonville, NC 28546).
David T. Fritz (LASC), Lt. j.g. in the U.S. Navy, was designated a Naval aviator. He was presented the Wings of Gold after months of flight training with Training Squadron-31, Naval Air Station, Corpus Christi, Tex. (36 Carriage Rd., Charleston, WV 25314).
Kaye Saurer Hermanson (CE) is a post doctoral fellow at the Stanford Medical Center in Palo Alto, Calif. (3878 Northumberland Terr., Fremont, CA 94555).
Melanie Leigh Mathewes (ART) is assistant curator of education at Agecroft Hall and is working on an M.A. in museum studies at VCU (4301 Sulgrave Rd., Richmond, VA 23221).
Katherine M. Merna (HNF) received an M.B.A. from Virginia Tech and is now a Ph.D. candidate in hotel, restaurant, and institutional management there (1805 Whipple Dr., Apt. 10, Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Michael L. Russell (AE), Lt.j.g. in the U.S. Navy, was designated a patrol plane second pilot in the Lockheed P-3C Orion (30 Independence St., Brunswick, ME 04011).
Scott D. Schroeder (ME) participated in two major maritime exercises aboard the aircraft carrier USS Kitty Hawk, homeported in San Diego, Calif. (1909 Wintergreen Ct., Reston, VA 22091). 90s
‘90
Brian A. Carpenter (AE), ensign in the U.S. Navy, reported for duty with Patrol Squadron-30, Naval Air Station, Jacksonville, Fla. (1310 Wateroak Dr., Pasadena, MD 21112).
Steven M. Harrison (EE), Lt. j.g. in the U.S. Navy, reported for duty aboard the fleet ballistic missile submarine USS John C. Calhoun, homeported in Charleston, S.C. (8053 Whistler Dr., Roanoke, VA 24018).
Scott L. Knapp (MKTG), Lt. j.g. in the U.S. Navy, was designated a Naval aviator. He was presented the Wings of Gold after months of flight training with Training Squadron-7, Naval Air Station, Meridian, Miss. (4640 Poplar Springs Dr., Apt. D-3, Meridan, MS 39305).
Philippe R. Malebranche (AE) is a T-38A Talon instructor pilot for the USAF (132 Alabama Ave., Columbus AFB, MS 39701).
William J. Mattes (SOC), 2nd Lt. in the USMC, received a Certificate of Commendation for superior performance of duty while assigned with the 8th Engineer Support Battalion, 2nd Force Service Support Group, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (1 Windham Ct., Apt. F, Princeton, NJ 08540).
James P. McGrath III (HIST), Lt. j.g. in the U.S. Navy, was promoted to his present rank and reported for duty aboard the guided missile cruiser USS Mississippi, homeported in Norfolk, Va. (2921 Dominion Ave., Norfolk, VA 23518).
J. Thomas Newton (MAED) is a developer with Norfolk Southern Corp. in Roanoke, Va. (1838 Cranwell Dr., Vinton, VA 24179).
Stephen C. Scarfe (COMM) returned from a six-month deployment to Okinawa, Japan, in which he participated in exercise Cobra Gold '92 with 1st Battalion, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division, Twentynine Palms, Calif. (4956 Morning Star Dr., Dayton, MD 21036).
Diane Lynne Southall Sexton (EDCI) is an environmental scientist at Tetra Tech Richardson (2025 Chipmonk Ct., Bear, DE 19701).
Rosalind G. Stowe (FIN) is a financial analyst with General Electric (2443 Idlewylde Ct., Louisville, KY 40206).
‘91
David C. Conner (ME) is employed with Trax Corp. (Rt. 7, Box 62-MA7, Lynchburg, VA 24503).
Laans R. Hokanson (LASC), ensign in the U.S. Navy, is stationed aboard the guided missile cruiser USS San Jacinto, homeported in Norfolk, Va., and has completed a six-month deployment to the Caribbean and South America (PSSC Box 725, APO San Francisco, CA 96206).
Leonard G. Leslie Jr. (ACCT), U.S. Navy seaman recruit, completed basic training at Recruit Training Command, Orlando, Fla. (3302 St. Charles St., Hopewell, VA 23860).
Simi R. Lynch (COMM) works for Trammel Crow Inc. as a human resources benefits coordinator (2704 Countrypark Dr., Smyrna, GA 30080).
Kelly G. Page (COMM) opened Page One Media Services, an advertising agency serving the media needs of the New River Valley. She is the owner/publisher of Artbeat of the New River Valley (3900 S. Main St., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Edwin H. Parry Jr. (HIST), ensign in the U.S. Navy, reported for duty with Patrol Squadron-30, Naval Air Station, Jacksonville, Fla. (4710 Prieto Dr., Apt. 604, Pensacola, FL 32506).
Scott E. Robeson (CHE) is employed with Tennessee Eastman Kodak in sales (3170 Woodview Ridge Dr., Apt. 209, Kansas City, KS 66103).
David J. Santoro Jr. (ACCT) is a consultant for Deloitte and Touche in Atlanta, Ga., specializing in computer assurance services (2704 Countrypark Dr., Smyrna, GA 30080).
William A. Woodard (EDAC), vice president with Computer Sciences Corp., directs the Information Technology Products and Services Division for the United Kingdom's Department of Inland Revenue, Telford, England (7310 S. View Ct., Fairfax Station, VA 22039).
‘92
Bruce T. Curling (HIST), ensign in the U.S. Navy, was promoted to his present rank while serving with the Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps Unit at Virginia Tech (100 Comrie Place, Cary, NC 27511).
Steven C. Franks (CE) is a project engineer in the Greensboro, N.C., office of Anderson & Associates Inc. (2205 New Garden Rd., Apt. 2504, Greensboro, NC 27410).
Paige Griner (EDSP) was appointed director of women's residence halls at Emory & Henry College, Emory, Va. (Rt. 3, Box 1260, Nashville, GA 31639).
Michael J. Guarino (CE) is a project engineer in the Greensboro, N.C., office of Anderson & Associates Inc. (6306 Gormley Place, Springfield, VA 22152).
David L. Ingram (CHE), process design engineer with Exxon Co., USA, in Baytown, Tex., received the second place A.E. Marshall Award in the American Institute of Chemical Engineers' National Student Design Competition (1201 Enterprise Ave., Apt. 640, League City, TX 77573).
Vanessa Capers Nelson (EDSP) received an M.S. in student personnel services from Virginia Tech. She is coordinator of financial aid at the Union Theological Seminary (2934 Northumberland, Richmond, VA 23220).
Joanne E. Waters (MKTG) is employed with the Naval Supply Systems Command (1014 Vernon St., Alexandria, VA 22314).

Weddings
'52 Douglas C. Petty Jr. and Carol C. Joyce, 10/19/91 (5901 Mount Eagle Dr., Apt. 804, Alexandria, VA 22303).
'59 Edmond W. Overstreet and Anne Rogers (5508 Fourstairs Ct., Fairfax Station, VA 22039).
'71 Gerald W. Harrison and Wendy D. Jackson, 7/11/92 (3304 Wisteria Dr., Clayton, NC 27520).
'79 George A. Humphrey Jr. and Mary Beth Krupa, 6/92 (240 Leeham Ave., Bridgewater, NJ 08807).
'80 Janine E. Pratt and William A. Hyman, 5/24/92 (835 N. Newkirk, Philadelphia, PA 19130).
'82 Robert S. McConnell and Veronica J. Bruce, 5/23/92 (87 Untersity Terr., Columbia, SC 29201).
'83 Arthur Campbell Guffey Hyland and '83 Christa B. Neighbogall, 5/9/92 (2811 Arlington Blvd., Apt. 101-B, Arlington, VA 22201).
'83 Beverly F. Quick and Craig A. Schuping, 3/28/92 (2403 Capehart Rd., Richmond, VA 23294).
'84 Michael D. Hawkins and Cecelia Crompton, 7/4/92 (916 Vine St., Harrisonburg, VA 22801).
'84 Davie L. Key Jr. and '86 Stephanie Rose Powell, 7/11/92 (309 Liberty Rd. NE, Roanoke, VA 24012).
'84 V. Tyrone Lam and Wendy E. Pilette, 5/9/92 (11005 Thrush Ridge Rd., Reston, VA 22091).
'84 Michael L. Price and '84 Theresa M. Pachuta, 6/20/92 (3144 Kings Charter Dr., Mechanicsville, VA 23111).
'85 Heather E. Ahn and Eric A. Campbell, 9/12/92 (722 Clopper Rd., Gaithersburg, MD 20878).
'85 Alison A. Weaver and David Allen Bowers, 3/7/92 (601 Camilla Ave. SE, Roanoke, VA 24014).
'85 Carl F. Wegener and Donna M. Tarver, 8/8/92 (P.O. Box 33536, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33420).
'86 Gregory E. Brew and '86 Carmel G. Sweeney, 8/29/92 (106 Pickett Ln., Cary, NC 27511).
'86 Joseph C. Hirst and Terri E. Birckhead, 9/12/92 (8 S. Washington St., Apt. 2, Winchester, VA 22601).
'86 Mark B. Rodda and '84 Marcia G. Behley, 10/6/91 (300 Blakley Dr., Kingsport, TN 37664).
'86 James P. Wood and Kathy S. Beck, 5/16/92 (1034-A Margate Ct., Sterling, VA 22170).
'87 Jennifer A. Gee and '87 Mark R. Rusak, 5/30/92 (282 Usher Rd., Madison, AL 35758).
'88 Kimberly S. Johnson and Bryan T. Strong, 7/4/92 (12607 Misty Meadow Place, Germantown, MD 20874).
'88 Craig L. LoConti and Jayne Sturgeon, 9/5/92 (8945 Hialeah Dr., W. Chester, OH 45069).
'88 Mary F. Osborn and Stephen A. Houck, 5/23/92 (5704 Crownleigh Ct., Burke, VA 22015).
'88 Ray C. Sterne and '88 Lori R. Sellers, 10/3/92 (7125 Lamar Dr., Springfield, VA 22150).
'89 Thomas H. Hibben and '89 Elaine DeLeo Hibben, 8/10/91 (330 W. Brambleton Ave., 403 Hague Towers, Norfolk, VA 23510).
'89 Edward H. Lamoureux and '90 Jennifer L. Scharf, 12/21/91 (218 Jamaica Blvd., Endicott, NY 13760).
'89 Melanie A. Leigh and Charles P. Mathewes III (4301 Sulgrave Rd., Richmond, VA 23221).
'89 Kathan B. McCarthy and Thomas J. Foster, 7/11/92 (FAOAC 4-92 HHB 3-30 FA, Box 1698, Fort Sill, OK 73503).
'89 Deborah M. Smith and Anthony W. Franks, 10/3/92 (8727 Blacksburg Rd., Catawba, VA 24070).
'90 Wayne S. Leipold and '91 Michelle J. Renard, 9/12/92 (4619 Governor Kent Ct., Upper Marlboro, MD 20772).
'90 Philippe R. Malebranche and '90 Carol S. Chavez, 12/28/91 (132 Alabama Ave., Columbus AFB, MS 39701).
'90 Kevin A. Newman and '90 Danielle M. Champion, 9/26/92 (6016 Oxpen Ct., Apt. 301, Alexandria, VA 22310).
'91 Jeffrey D. Haag and '91 Christine Duich, 8/8/92 (2802-F Bainbridge Dr., Durham, NC 27713).
'91 Kevin M. Kelly and '91 Natalie E. Mayes, 5/23/92 (3157 Hunters Chase Dr., Apt. 212, Virginia Beach, VA 23452).
'91 David A. Long and '91 Donna M. Hawkins, 5/16/92 (2422 Rocky Branch Rd., Vienna, VA 22181).
'91 Robert C. Poignant and '90 Nancy L. Everett, 10/3/92 (2603 Sunny Slope Rd., Bridgewater, NJ 08807).
'91 David J. Santoro Jr. and '91 Simi R. Lynch, 10/17/92 (2704 Countrypark Dr., Smyrna, GA 30080).
'91 James W. Toms and Lori A. Drye (1900-I Weeping Willow Dr., Lynchburg, VA 24501).
'92 Glenn C. Vogel and '91 Tietjen P. Alvarez, 8/29/92 (501 Meadow View Ct., Apt. 304, Stafford, VA 22554).

Deaths
'20 Ernest W. Beattie (4101 Nine Mile Rd., Richmond, VA 23223).
'22 Royce E. Charlton (Rt. 2, Box 42, Dillwyn, VA 23936).
'22 George H. Chilton, 12/20/91 (201 N. East St., Apt. 303, Culpeper, VA 22701).
'22 Ernest F. Dobbins, 8/26/92 (7548 Quail Ave., Manassas, VA 22110).
'24 W. Irwin King, 3/20/92 (303 Effingham St., Apt. 4K, Portsmouth, VA 23704).
'24 Emmett L. Owens, 7/91 (Rt. 1, Box 892, Bridgton, ME 04009).
'25 Taylor Scott Chilton, 4/6/92 (Rt. 1, Box 327, Remington, VA 22734).
'26 Thomas Cecil Ligon, 6/12/92 (501 Virginia Episcopal Rd., Apt. B-602, Lynchburg, VA 24503).
'26 Thomas L. Yancey, Jr., 1/8/92 (P.O. Box 928, Harrisonburg, VA 22801).
'27 Felix Cary Jackson, 5/23/92 (809 Spottswood Rd., Richmond, VA 23220).
'27 Carl E. Sampson, 7/2/92 (7979 Tamiami Trl. S., Apt. 373, Sarasota, FL 34231).
'28 Hubert G. Powell, 8/31/91 (Rt. 2, Box 45, Leesburg, VA 22075).
'28 E.C.C. Woods, 7/3/92 (Rt. 2, Box 190, Hanover, VA 23069).
'29 Patrick H. DeHart, 10/15/92 (National Bank of Blacksburg, Trust Dept., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'29 Ernest B. Earley (1102 S. Garfield, Urbana, IL 61801).
'29 Haskins S. Eubank, 9/1/92 (5008 Finn Rd., Virginia Beach, VA 23455).
'29 Henry D. Kerfoot, 10/14/91 (809 Lancaster Dr., Irvington, VA 22480).
'30 J.R. Gish Jr., 8/17/91 (151 Webster Hgts. Rd., Roanoke, VA 24012).
'30 Edward T. Hickman, 4/14/92 (136 Maple Dr., Hendersonville, TN 37075).
'30 Joshua Eldon Rucker, 1/3/92 (4116 Peakland Place, Lynchburg, VA 24503).
'30 Lilburn E. Ward Jr. (2330 Carolina Ave., Roanoke, VA 24014).
'30 John H. Wayman, 9/21/92 (P.O. Box 545, Kilmarnock, VA 22482).
'31 Charles R. Nelms (1514 Linville St., Kingsport, TN 37660).
'31 Frank B. Sanders (Saltville, VA 24370).
'31 Lunsford L. Shelton, 9/7/92 (1309 Elizabeth St., N. Myrtle Beach, SC 29582).
'32 Cornelius Jett Cunningham, 9/27/91 (124 Jamestown Rd., Front Royal, VA 22630).
'32 Edmond Ware Haile, 9/19/92 (Box 103, Tappahannock, VA 22560).
'32 Robert L. Mitchell, 9/5/92 (P.O. Box 135, Greensboro, MD 21639).
'32 Herbert G. Snellings (1890 Gordon Dr., Naples, FL 33940).
'32 Edward Ewell Wagner, 8/26/92 (P.O. Box 122, Chester, VA 23831).
'33 Harold V. Graybeal, 8/26/92 (1947 Bolin Rd., N. Augusta, SC 29841).
'34 Charlcie Smith Bull, 6/13/92 (305 Sutton Place, Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'34 Joseph Chumbley Gibbs, 9/8/92 (P.O. Box 20068, Roanoke, VA 24018).
'34 J.C. Huffman (P.O. Box 722, 101 Taylor St., Berryville, VA 22611).
'35 Maurice H. Brown (36 Northwood Dr., Pulaski, VA 24301).
'35 James A. Jones, 6/17/92 (1900 Tison St., Brenham, TX 77833).
'35 Paul B. Pruett, 5/12/92 (P.O. Box 9, Wicomico Church, VA 22579).
'36 John Ralph Allison, 8/9/92 (Rt. 1, Box 218, Draper, VA 24324).
'36 Frank N. Fidati, 4/9/92 (305 Hopkins Rd., Baltimore, MD 21212).
'36 Henry Fischer Jr., 5/1/92 (5355 Southdale Rd., Louisville, KY 40214).
'37 Hoyt H. Perry (Rt. 1, Box 313, Colonial Beach, VA 22443).
'38 James Samuel Buchanan (914 Elizabethan Dr., Greensboro, NC 27410).
'38 William M. May (4521 Leo Way, Salt Lake City, UT 84117).
'38 George Reinhold Powley, 7/30/92 (1401 Hillcrest Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'38 Hugh F. Simms Jr. (8985 Huntcliff Trace, Atlanta, GA 30350).
'39 William E. Cathey Jr., 4/14/92 (7645 Rainview Ct., Huber Hgts., OH 45424).
'39 R. Clinton Dewitt Jr., 7/10/92 (5702 Forge Rd., Oxford, PA 19363).
'39 Charles S. Monroe (P.O. Box 638, Purcellville, VA 22132).
'40 Harry N. Lowe Jr., 6/8/92 (6106 Foxhill St., Springfield, VA 22150).
'40 Arthur T. McClinton (Rt. 1, Box 434, Maurertown, VA 22644).
'41 John W. Blanton, 8/1/92 (1307 Holloway Cir., N. Myrtle Beach, SC 29582).
'41 William S. Slusher, 7/12/92 (3904 Knollwood Dr., Chattanooga, TN 37415).
'41 Charles A. Tulloh, 7/25/92 (103 Ravensworth Rd., Taylors, SC 29687).
'42 Jack W. Brothers, 1/22/90.
'42 Thornton W. Thomas, 8/18/92 (P.O. Box 6, Drewryville, VA 23844).
'43 John R. Dise, 9/1/92 (6328 N. 24th St., Arlington, VA 22207).
'43 George C. Jennings, 4/13/92 (406 Sterlingworth, Windsor, NC 27983).
'44 Charles E. Seitz Jr., 9/1/92 (8131 S.W. 81 Place, Miami, FL 33143).
'45 W. Deane Belcher (15 1/2 Cragmere Rd., Wilmington, DE 19809).
'45 George Holland Miles, 8/28/92 (9871-F SW 88th Terr., Ocala, FL 32676).
'46 Gale M. Crandall (10151 Hobsons Choice Ln., Ellicott City, MD 21043).
'46 John M. McConaghy, 7/4/92 (Box 115, Amherst, VA 24521).
'46 John A. Ward Jr., 5/21/92 (Rt. 2, Box 758, Mooresville, NC 28115).
'47 Thomas S. Humphries Jr., 8/13/91 (416 Harolds Dr., Huntsville, AL 35806).
'48 Charles A. Amos, 6/12/92 (505 Maple Grove Dr., Fredericksburg, VA 22407).
'48 Richard L. Hummel, 8/17/92 (601 Preston Ave., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'48 Claud L. Jacocks, 9/3/92 (Rt. 1, Box 315, Draper, VA 24324).
'48 Robert F. Tomsko, 2/6/92 (11 N. LaVale St., LaVale, MD 21502).
'49 John Joseph Minahan Jr., 7/4/92 (P.O. Box 578, Saint Paul, VA 24283).
'49 William C. Van Doren (Rt. 1, Box 246-B, Purcellville, VA 22132).
'50 Russell L. Adams, 6/26/92 (Rt. 13, Box 114-B, Greeneville, TN 37743).
'50 Haywood N. Nichols, 2/8/92 (26 Early Dr., Portsmouth, VA 23701).
'50 David Edward Walker, 7/20/92 (Rt. 1, Box 463, Port Republic, VA 24471).
'50 Charles E. Winslow Jr., 8/22/92 (1308 W. Ocean View Ave., Norfolk, VA 23503).
'51 John Simmons Wellford Jr. (P.O. Box 640, Tombstone, AZ 85638).
'53 Helen M. Dixon (106 W. Park Dr., Kingsport, TN 37660).
'53 William D. Durham Jr., 6/5/92 (Claytor Lake, Rt. 1, Box 328 C, Dublin, VA 24084).
'55 William Charles Hoffarth, 5/5/92 (5805 Royal Ridge Dr., Apt. S, Springfield, VA 22152).
'55 Olivia Neff Hull (9043 Camden Lake Way, Elk Grove, CA 95624).
'56 Donald Ray Edge, 4/25/92 (160 Swift Creek Rd., Cordele, GA 31015).
'57 Francis D. Merritt, 12/17/90 (163 Paseo De La Concha #6, Redondo Beach, CA 90277).
'57 James H. Young, 9/7/92 (4285 Carriage Dr. S., Titusville, FL 32796).
'58 Contee L. Adams Jr., 12/29/91 (P.O. Box 428, Purcellville, VA 22132).
'58 W. Perry Haworth (5530 Stapleton Dr., Dunwoody, GA 30338).
'59 Hiram O. Lyne III (3530 S. Courthouse Rd., Richmond, VA 23236).
'59 Richard Dale Mitchell, 6/15/92 (969 Fairmont Ave., Towson, MD 21204).
'61 Ira Clay Gravely, 3/26/92 (1165 Cumberland Dr., Colonial Hgts., VA 23834).
'62 John Richard Vandermark, 7/27/92 (6720 25th St. N., Arlington, VA 22213).
'63 Gerald L. Bobbitte (7056 Hoadly Rd., Manassas, VA 22111).
'63 Bruce W. Vorhauer (P.O. Box 569, Seeley Lake, MT 59869).
'66 Charles O. Eanes Jr. (7801 Ridgefield, Cleveland, OH 44129).
'67 George E. Gaulding Jr. (9005 Battlefield Park, Richmond, VA 23231).
'67 William B. Wood Jr., 8/25/92 (Rt. 1, Box 892-A, Blue Ridge, VA 24064).
'69 Philip J. Bassford Jr., 12/22/91 (132 Mallard Ct., Chapel Hill, NC 27514).
'69 William P. Mason (9337 Eclipse Dr., Suffolk, VA 23433).
'71 Teresa A. French, 3/12/92 (10106 Crooked Creek Ct., Fairfax Station, VA 22039).
'71 Margo Nelson Swortzel, 7/27/92 (Rt. 3, Box 125-B, Floyd, VA 24091).
'71 Verne Anne Tobler, 8/15/92 (304 Dunncrost Ct., S. Boston, VA 24592).
'72 Thomas Edward Ashworth, 6/6/92 (250 Scenic View Cir., Wytheville, VA 24382).
'72 Albert Parker Jones, 6/15/92 (1914 Hilliard Rd., Richmond, VA 23228).
'73 Linda Hale Margheim, 6/7/92 (802 Summit Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'74 Donna Wawner DeLozier, 7/27/92 (6311 Arbor Banks Terr., Chester, VA 23831).
'74 Richard D. Vunck, 5/28/92 (961 N. 6th St., Philadelphia, PA 19123).
'75 Melissa L. Twisdale Gaillard, 8/3/92 (5209 Ampthill Dr., Alexandria, VA 22312).
'75 Mason L. Linkous, 7/15/92 (P.O. Box 10231, Blacksburg, VA 24062).
'76 Judy Roche Myers, 7/6/92 (Rt. 1, Box 330-M, Newport, VA 24128).
'78 James M. Hagerman, 4/28/92 (26 Findail Dr., Newark, DE 19711).
'80 Pam Davar Basu (7730 Mulberry Bottom Ln., Springfield, VA 22153).
'80 Scott A. Riddle, 9/16/92 (420 Carrsbrook Dr., Charlottesville, VA 22901).
'81 Sammy Edward Wheeler, 6/7/92 (1215 Walnut St., Staunton, VA 24401).
'83 Carroll Gene Manuel II, 6/8/91 (627 8th St. NE, Washington, DC 20002).
'83 James L. Tate Jr., 9/18/92 (1722 Oakdale Ave., Richmond, VA 23220).
'84 Gregory Michael Hall, 2/4/92 (118 Holliday Place, Newark, DE 19702).
'86 Joseph Gary Brooks, 6/22/92 (1904-B Villa Ridge Dr., Reston, VA 22091).
'89 Richard D. Robinson, 5/1/92 (2231 N. Columbus St., Arlington, VA 22207).

Births
'72 David E. Bird, a daughter, 8/16/92 (3139 Bradwill Rd., Richmond, VA 23225).
'72 Mary Ellen Gleason, a son, 7/23/92 (31230 Hunt Club Rd., Carrsville, VA 23315).
'74 Frank Alan Harris and '77 Laura Kaye Skeen, a son, 5/7/92 (1615 Chesterfield St. SW, Roanoke, VA 24015).
'74 David A. Howell, a son, 10/1/92 (1412 Rock Castle Rd., Goochland, VA 23063).
'75 Donald James McNamara, a son, 4/2/92 (4518 Lakeside Dr., Dallas, TX 75205).
'75 JoAnn Fisher Padgett, a daughter, 2/20/92 (5027 Ensign St., San Diego, CA 92117).
'76 Richard H. Lander, a son, 8/14/92 (572 Snyder Ave., Berkeley Hgts., NJ 07922).
'76 Richard A. Rosti and '78 Jennifer O. Rosti, a son, 5/4/92 (1502 Kingsmill Dr., Salem, VA 24153).
'76 Mary Don Hege Shumaker, a son, 4/29/92 (5300 Rock Harbour Rd., Midlothian, VA 23112).
'77 Martha Klotz Young, a son, 3/24/92 (10512 E. Wildwind Cir., The Woodlands, TX 77380).
'78 Christopher E. Mandel and '79 Mary Anne Ulrich Mandel, a daughter, 2/28/92 (3004 Flat Meadow Ct., Herndon, VA 22071).
'79 Gordon C. Bonham, twin sons, 7/22/92 (5042 Hamsphire Dr., Fayetteville, NC 28311).
'79 Marilyn Isabel Butters, a daughter, 6/1/92 (208 Sussex St., Fredericksburg, VA 22405).
'79 Nancy Sellars Fairburn, a daughter, 11/14/91 (1200 McDowell Dr., Greensboro, NC 27408).
'79 Curtis A. Martin and '83 Cindy Pannullo Martin, a daughter, 4/13/92 (19146 Partridge Wood Dr., Germantown, MD 20874).
'79 Michael P. McCann and '76 Jan Brady McCann, a son, 6/16/92 (3208 Calgary St., Melbourne, FL 32935).
'79 Scott M. Milkovich and '82 Leslie S. Mait, a daughter, 3/26/92 (25W754 Marshall Ln., Wheaton, IL 60188).
'79 Barbara Moogalian Pascal, a daughter, 5/28/92 (11700 N.W. 15th Ct., Plantation, FL 33323).
'79 Margaret Reahl Porter, a son, 7/22/92 (1759 S. Van Gordon Ct., Lakewood, CO 80228).
'79 Janet Cottone Shepherd, a son, 5/27/92 (5578 Mossy Oak Ln., Fort Orange, FL 32127).
'80 Raymond O. Cocke and '81 Patricia Norwood Cocke, a son, 9/16/91 (P.O. Box 1243, Gretna, VA 24557).
'80 Michael A. Ewing, a son, 7/19/92 (491 Accomack Ave., Stephens City, VA 22655).
'80 Kevin Michael Lavery and '82 Lisa Covington Lavery, a daughter, 6/18/92 (216 Honeycreek Ct., Colonial Hgts., VA 23834).
'81 James R. Driscoll and '81 Katheryn Zimmer Driscoll, a son, 5/26/92 (245 S. Saint Paul St., Hamilton, VA 22068).
'82 John R. Cecchini and '82 Gretchen W. Cecchini, a son, 7/29/92 (71 Daley Blvd., Rochester, NY 14617).
'82 Horace L. Lamb Jr., a son, 7/6/92 (1149 Rockbridge Ave., Norfolk, VA 23508).
'82 Robert L. Smythers, twins, 7/21/92 (10203 Attems Way, Glen Allen, VA 23060).
'83 Steven R. Burns, a son, 7/27/92 (122 Keswick Ct., Winchester, VA 22602).
'83 Mary Kulakosky Jefferson, a daughter, 5/15/92 (10706 Bridle Rein Terr., Columbia, MD 21044).
'83 Leisa Williford Moses, a daughter, 6/2/92 (4004 Chesapeake N., Birmingham, AL 35242).
'83 Cary S. Salyer, a daughter, 5/4/92 (208 Overlook Rd., Vinton, VA 24179).
'83 Edward I. Sarfan, a daughter, 9/25/92 (37 Sarfan Dr., Hampton, VA 23664).
'83 Michael D. Whalen, a son, 6/26/92 (27 Paul Ave., Eatontown, NJ 07724).
'83 Marvin L. Wyatt and '84 Vivian Pozzi Wyatt, a son, 3/30/92 (3208 Rocky Waters Dr., Louisville, TN 37777).
'84 Janet Hamon Adere, a son, 7/18/92 (6179 Green Hollow Ct., Springfield, VA 22152).
'84 Karen Studebaker Fisher, a son, 8/17/92 (2107 Plymouth St., Midland, MI 48640).
'84 William H. Groseclose III, a daughter, 4/10/92 (Rt. 2, Box 75-C, Harrisonburg, VA 22801).
'84 Lisa Licitra Kahle, a son, 7/25/92 (10 Timber Ln., Mount Holly Springs, PA 17065).
'85 Ariane Muccio Axt, twin sons, 2/8/92 (838 N. Grosvenor Ct., Virginia Beach, VA 23462).
'85 Douglas R. Burke and '85 Valerie Davis Burke, a daughter, 9/16/92 (8961 Winterwood Ct., Manassas, VA 22110). '85 Cliff J. Lissenden and '84 Debbie Walters Lissenden, a daughter, 9/24/92 (150 Scarborough Place, Charlottesville, VA 22901).
'85 Brian T. Twilley and '85 Carol Polk Twilley, a daughter, 7/11/92 (2114 Fountain Hill Dr., Timonium, MD 21093).
'86 L. Dewayne Chaney and '88 Colleen Miller Chaney, a daughter, 5/11/92 (3700 Farmhill Ln., Chesterfield, VA 23832).
'86 Evans S. Halstead and '87 Jennifer Greer Halstead, a daughter, 6/27/92 (702 Carrollton Ave., Salem, VA 24153).
'86 Jack O. Herbert IV and '86 Lisa Black Herbert, a son, 12/9/91 (9305 Owl Trace Ct., Chesterfield, VA 23832).
'86 Patricia Fausey Riester, a son, 2/27/92 (11003 Mayapple Terr., Richmond, VA 23236).
'86 David W. Roberson and '86 Laura K. Roberson, a son, 7/30/92 (2741 McDowell St., Durham, NC 27705).
'86 Carol Y. Schools, a daughter, 11/10/91 (5425 Ambassador Dr. NW, Roanoke, VA 24019).
'86 John W. Stump Jr. and '84 Pamela Studstill Stump, a daughter, 8/5/92 (8004 Reed Ct., Frederick, MD 21701).
'86 Keith L. Verspoor, a daughter, 6/30/92 (2758 Lakeside Dr., Lexington, OH 44904).
'86 David T. Wildes and '88 Sandra B. Dague Wildes, a son, 3/29/92 (2 Mills Ct., Flemington, NJ 08822).
'87 James E. Bongardt Jr. and '87 Carol B. Bongardt, a son, 9/11/92 (14521 William Carr, Centreville, VA 22020).
'87 Arthur W. Davoren, a daughter, 8/20/92 (126 Cypress Cove, Jupiter, FL 33458).
'87 Joseph M. Derajtys and '87 Nancy Furgison Derajtys, a son, 1/11/92 (6859 Driffield Cir. W., N. Richland Hills, TX 76180).
'87 Geoffrey S. Fowler and '85 Sherrie Doss Fowler, a daughter, 9/23/91 (136-B Fairfield Dr., Warrenton, VA 22186).
'87 Kevin L. Jennings and '86 Carolyn Smith Jennings, a daughter, 8/4/92 (5 Shady Oak Dr., Madison Hgts., VA 24572).
'87 Tam Mai-Ryan, a son, 8/10/91 (2228 Coppersmith Sq., Reston, VA 22091).
'88 Denise A. Long, a daughter, 11/1/91 (Rt. 2, Box 177-F, Taylorsville, NC 28681).
'88 Frederick J. Reisinger and '87 Christine Atorick Reisinger, a daughter, 7/20/92 (4519 Sir John's Ln., Virginia Beach, VA 23455).
'88 Kimble Reynolds Jr., a daughter, 1/3/92 (Rt. 1, Box 198 B, Glasgow, VA 24555).
'89 James G. Flynn and '88 Michele Andrews Flynn, a daughter, 2/3/92 (114 Jennie Dr., Jacksonville, NC 28546).


Al Kinzer named BMW president

Al Kinzer ('68 VIED, M.S. '70), recently was named president of BMW's new manufacturing facility in Spartanburg, S.C. Kinzer, who was senior vice president at Honda of America Inc., is a native Virginian with extensive industrial experience. He had the distinction of being hired by Honda of America in 1978 as its first American manager.

Kinzer was born in the Southwest Virginia town of Fries. He served as mayor of Radford and taught drafting at the technical school in Radford that became New River Community College. Kinzer also served as director of continuing education there.

Knight swimwear makes splash

Dreaming about the beach was easy on Oct. 17, when Judy Knight (CTRA '78) brought her line of misses' swimwear and accessories to the Virginia Tech "Cruise '93" fashion show. The swimwear came from collections she designed for TYR Sport, Gabar, Calvin Klein Swimwear, and Cazimi.

Eight of Knight's swimwear designs have appeared in the "Sports Illustrated" swimsuit issue—one on the cover—in the past five years. Knight, a designer with Di Lorenzo Designs Ltd. of New York, also has been nominated for the prestigious Tommy Award three times.

Memorial foundation helps childhood cancer victims

Virginia Tech alumni and students are serving on the board of a foundation set up by Virginia Tech alumnus Alfred R. Greenwood '60 to help families affected by childhood cancer.

Greenwood established the Stevan Greenwood Childhood Cancer Foundation in 1982 in memory of his son, Stevan, who died of Ewing's Sarcoma, a rare bone cancer. Since mid-1983, the foundation has given more than $150,000 to more than 400 families of children with cancer. Recipients use the grants for expenses such as travel to and from distant hospitals, hotel accommodations or rent, clothing or wigs needed because of loss of hair or weight, and educational expenses.

The foundation board of directors includes alumni Frederick E. Johnson III ('60) and Debbie (Williams) Cave, who attended the university from 1981-84. Current Virginia Tech students on the board include Stevan's friends James Loudon and Patrick Cave.

Funded by grants, private gifts and corporate donations, the organization offers assistance nationwide to families of childhood cancer victims. For more information, write: The Stevan Greenwood Childhood Cancer Foundation, 1555 Wilson Blvd., Suite 300, Arlington, VA 22209, or call (703) 875-8627.

Human Resources names alumna of the year

Virginia F. White '67 received the Alumnus of the Year Award from the College of Human Resources Alumni Organization this fall. White, who received her degree in interior design , was honored at the first Human Resources collegewide reunion in September for her loyal support of the college, her accomplishments as a professional interior designer, and her service on the alumni organization and Interior Design Advisory boards.

White owns Virginia F. White Interiors in Atlanta, which specializes in residential design. She has received accolades for her re-creations of historic interiors and won the Atlanta Decorative Arts Center Designer of the Year Award in 1986.

Gerhard Beyer Dies

Gerhard H. Beyer, Virginia Tech chemical engineering professor since 1964, died early last summer after a brief illness. He was department head from 1964-67. Beyer taught at Iowa State University and the University of Missouri before coming to Virginia Tech. A scholarship has been funded in his name at the Department of Chemical Engineering.

Career development center opens at Northern Virginia Graduate Center

Virginia Tech alumni and students looking for jobs and career assistance in the Northern Virginia area can now receive help from a Career Development Center at the university's Northern Virginia Campus at 2990 Telestar Court, Falls Church.

With more than 20,000 Virginia Tech alumni in the Washington, D.C., metro area—13,000 in Northern Virginia alone—the area is an ideal location for the center.

The university's counselor education program is offering career consultations, workshops, and job data banks, including a job data bank for federal government positions. Two computerized career planning programs, Discover and Virginia VIEW, allow clients to assess their interests, talents, abilities, temperaments, and desires, then determine which occupations best suit them.

The program is directed by faculty members Johnnie Miles and Charles Humes, with individual career consultations being conducted by doctoral students under the supervision of licensed professional counselors. Seminars and workshops are planned for the spring on a variety of topics, including creative job-search strategies, developing a winning resume, and evaluating benefits packages.

Miles has a simple, matter-of-fact way of describing the process of career counselling: "People come in, take a hard look at where they are, and determine where they want to be." The process, she says, is one of on-going self-assessment. "We are strongly committed to the idea that career preparation is an integral part of higher education, and that it continues beyond graduation and throughout the life span," Miles says.

Services of the Career Development Center are offered to Virginia Tech students and alumni free of charge. For information on career consultations, workshops, and job data banks, call the Virginia Tech College of Education's Career Development Center at (703) 698-6060.

Former administrator Bell dies

Wilson B. Bell, former director of university development and dean of the College of Agriculture, died Nov. 14.

Bell served as director of development from 1968 until his retirement in 1979. He was dean of the College of Agriculture from 1962 to 1968, moving into that position after serving eight years as associate director of the Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station.

Bell was graduated from Virginia Tech in 1934 and later earned both his master's and Ph.D. here. He received a doctorate of veterinary medicine from Cornell University and became an associate in bacteriology at that university. In 1946, he returned to Virginia Tech as professor of veterinary medicine.

Virginia Tech Magazine Volume 15, Number 3 Spring 1993


DLA Ejournals | VT Magazine | Search VT Magazine and other ejournals | VT Magazine Access Data