Spectrum Logo
A non-profit publication of the Office of the University Relations of Virginia Tech,
including The Conductor, a special section of the Spectrum printed 4 times a year

ACTIVITIES

Spectrum Volume 21 Issue 04 - September 17, 1998

EVENTS

Thursday, 17
Family Support Program, noon to 1 p.m., DBHCC conference room G: "Caring for Aging Parents," by Pam Teastor.
Staff Senate Meeting, 5:30 p.m. 1810 Litton-Reaves.

Friday, 18
New York Deli Day, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.; DBHCC.
International Club Coffee Hour, 5 p.m., Cranwell Center: "Reflections on Mexico," by Linda Arnold.
Saturday, 19
Football, 8:07 p.m.: At Miami
VT Admissions Open House.
Dogwash, 8 a.m.-3 p.m., Veterinary College.
TAUT Program, 8 p.m., Squires Studio Theatre: Richard III, by the Shenandoah Shakespeare Express.
Faculty Recital, 8 p.m., Squires Recital Salon, Clyde Shaw and Bernard Rose.
Sunday, 20
VT Admissions Open House.
Rosh Hashanah Begins (Sundown).
YMCA Hike, 1:30 p.m., YMCA parking lot: Alta Mons.
Monday, 21
Rosh Hashanah.
University Council, 3-5 p.m., 1045 Pamplin.
Soup and Substance, noon, 116 Squires: "Diversity: A Community's Common Wealth," by Benjamin Dixon, vice president for multi-cultural affairs.
Tuesday, 22
Rosh Hashanah.
Family Support Program, noon to 1 p.m., DBHCC conference room A: "Working with ADHD Children," by Brenda Smith, Montgomery County Schools guidance counselor.
Wednesday, 23
"With Good Reason," 7 p.m., WVTF: "Dirty Secrets: Military Mishaps and the Environment in Eastern Europe."
YMCA "Mornings," 9:30 a.m., Luther Memorial Church: "What Everyone Should Know About Auto Repair."
CEUT Workshop-Playing the Publishing Game, 3:30-5 p.m., Donaldson Brown Hotel and Conference Center, Room C.
Music Ensemble Program, 5 p.m., Library Fountain: University Jazz Ensemble.
SEMINARS

Thursday, 17
Physics, 3:30 p.m., 2030 Pamplin: Title TBA, by Robert Eisenstein, NSF.
Entomology, 4-5 p.m., 220 Price: "Everything Unique about Scale Insects," by Michael Kosztarab.
Geological Sciences, 4 p.m., 2044 Derring: "It's Not Just Dust--It's Silica," by Don Rimstidt.
Zoology, 8 p.m., 146 Smyth: "The Case of the Disappearing Tree Frogs: Global Amphibian Decline," by Karen Lips, Southern Illinois.
Friday, 18
Zoology, 10 a.m., Fralin auditorium: "Reproductive Success of a Riparian Tropical Treefrog," by Karen Lips, Southern Illinois.
MSE, 3 p.m., 110 Holden: "Self-Assembled Growth of Nonlinear Optical Thin Films," by J. Randy Helflin.
Science/Technology Studies Center, 4-5:30 p.m., 132 Lane: "Mobilizing Local, National, Regional and Global Identities in Saving the African Elephant: the 1997 CITES Decision, " by Charis Cussins, Illinois.
Theoretical Physics, 4 p.m., 122 Robeson: "Chiral Phase Transition of QCD at Finite Temperature and Density from the Schwinger," by Masayasu Harada, UNC.

Monday, 21
CSES, 4 p.m., 331 Smyth: "Introduction to Tasmanian Agricultural Systems," by Christopher Lawrence.
Tuesday, 22
CEUT, 3-5:30 p.m., Hillcrest: "Creative Process," by Eric Pappas.
Wednesday, 23
ESM, 4 p.m., 100 Hancock: "The Vibrational Stiffness of an Atomic Lattice," by Steven B. Segletes.
Science/Technology Studies Center, 4-5:30 p.m., 132 Lane: "Conducting Technologies: Paul Virilio's and Bruno Latour's Philosophies of the Present State," by Hugh Crawford, Georgia Tech.