JARS v38n1 - Table of Contents

'View from the Azalea Zone on Mt. Apoi
View from the Azalea Zone on Mt. Apoi
Photo by Frank Doleshy



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Winter 1984
Vol. 38 No. 1


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14635 SW Bull Mountain Rd., Tigard, OR 97223. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $15 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1984 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
The North Half of Japan, 1983
by Frank Doleshy
Rhododendron kiusianum Cultivars
by Ronald Bare
Energy Conservation in Rooting Deciduous Azaleas
by Elizabeth Cummins
Four Days in April in Atlanta: The 1984 ARS Annual Meeting
by Avis Aronovitz
Rhododendrons and Azaleas from Seed
by George W. Ring, III
Photographing Rhododendrons in Color
by Ed Egan
President Roosevelt
by Arthur Headlam
Rhododendron Suo Loco
by Austin Kennell
Deciduous Companion Trees
by Joan Woodbury
First Aid for Struggling Plants
by William F. Bedwell
Opportunity to Share in Preservation of Cecil and Molly Smith Garden
by Herbert A. Spady
A.R.S. Plant Registry
Plant Awards for 1983
Orlando S. "Lanny" Pride
by David Leach
Hjalmar L. Larson
by Britt Smith
Bronze Medal Awards Ruth Lyons
by Ray M. James
Fred Galle Retires

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
MRS. JANET BINFORD WILLIAM TIETJEN HAROLD E. GREER
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
GEORGE RING TED VAN VEEN FRAN EGAN
Editor
ED EGAN
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1984
HAROLD GREER - CLIVE JUSTICE - GUSTAV A.L. MEHLQUIST, Ph.D.
HENRY SCHROEDER, M.D.
1985
EDWARD W. COLLINS - EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR. - DAVID W. GOHEEN, Ph.D.
AUSTIN KENNELL - FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D.
1986
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - ROBERT A. MURRAY
JOSEPH H. COLEMAN, D.M.I
Technical Reviewers
DR. LANSING W. BULGIN, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER, DR. AUGUST KEHR,
DR. SANDRA MCDONALD, DR. GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, REGISTRAR ED PARKER,
GEORGE RING, DR HENRY T. SKINNER, DR. HERBERT A. SPADY,
DR. ROBERT TICKNOR, TED VAN VEEN, DR. L. KEITH WADE
PRESIDENTS OF CHAPTERS
AZALEA JUAN de FUCA OLYMPIC PENINSULA SO. CALIFORNIA
Al O'Rear Dr. Frank Skerbeck Mrs. J. Allan Willis Fred Renich
BIRMINGHAM KOMO KULSHAN PHILADELPHIA SOUTHEASTERN
C. Irwin Crais Lawrence Allbaugh Daniel M. Layman Nollie Robinson, Jr.
CALIFORNIA LEWIS COUNTY PIEDMONT SOUTHWESTERN OR
Marvin A. Larsen Ken Betts Charles A. Dewey, Jr. Evan Bone
CENTRAL GULF COAST MASON-DIXON PINE BARRENS SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Dr. John M. Giordano, Jr. George Bohn Edward W. Collins Thomas J. Schuetz
COOSA MASSACHUSETTS PORTLAND TACOMA
Dr. J.D. Bush Robert P. Fox, Ph.D. Herbert A. Spady, M.D. William H. Brackman
CONNECTICUT MIDDLE ATLANTIC POTOMAC VALLEY TAPPAN ZEE
Frans Krot William Bedwell Norman Beaudry Paul Fabio
CORVALLIS MIDWEST PRINCETON TUALATIN VALLEY
Floyd Hutchins Kay Moats Richard R. Ryan, MD. Paul Taylor
DE ANZA MONTEREY BAY REDWOOD EMPIRE VALLEY FORGE
Mike McCullough Darcy Bonnet Gary Farwell Dr. Fred S. Winter
DENMARK NEW JERSEY SAN MATEO VANCOUVER, B. C.
Carl Adam Lehmann Alan Anderson Rudy Fecteau Frank Dorsey
EUGENE NEW YORK SCOTTISH VICTORIA
Day Farrald Jane McKay Dr. F. Severne Mackenna H. Vaartnow, Ph.D.
GRAYS HARBOR NORTH KITSAP SEATTLE WILLIAM BARTRAM
David Barrett Robert G. Zimmerman Bob Badger Paul Gilbert, D.M.D.
GREAT LAKES NOYO SHELTON WILLAMETTE
Thomas L. Ring, M.D. Leonard Charvet Frank Maranville Donald Lauritsen
INDIANA OLYMPIA SIUSLAW
Richard E. Fitzwater Allen W. Moore Frank Maranville