JARS v48n2 - Table of Contents

R. 'Burnaby Centennial'
R. 'Burnaby Centennial' ('Leona' x 'Etta Burrows')
A cross by Vern and Gordon Finley.
Photo by Norbert Wuensche



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 1994
Vol. 48 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $25 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1994 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
The Younger Botanic Garden at Benmore in Scotland
by George Smith
An ARS Retrospective: Our First Decade, 1944-1954, Part I
by Franklin H. West
Breeding of Winter Hardy Deciduous Azaleas in Finland
by Anu Väinölä
The Genus Trillium: A Neglected Companion
by Gordon Collier
Shortcuts to Short Azaleas
by L. Clarence Towe
Rhododendron 'Burnaby Centennial'
by Jeanne Mitchell
Subsection Taliensia
by Warren Berg
Hardiness Redefined
by Herbert A. Spady
Adaptability of Evergreen Rhododendrons to the Great Plains as Influenced by Landscape Exposure
by John C. Pair
Tips for Beginners:
Top Cause of Death in
Rhododendrons

by Jan D. Kelley
Propagation of Deciduous Azaleas
by Esther Berry
What's New on the Blue Ridge?
by Barbara Leypoldt
Western Regional Conference,
Oct. 7-9

by Nadine Shanti
Watts with the Species:
Rhododendron schlippenbachii

by Lynn Watts
From the President
by Dick Brooks
Botanical Watercolour
by Elizabeth Cameron
Petal Blight in the Pacific Northwest
by E. White Smith
Grafting: A Surgical Cure
by Bob Bondira
Deer: Beauties...or Beasts?
by Robert T. Stelloh
Letter to the Editor
by John Basford
Bronze Medal Awards ARS Plant Registry
In Memoriam: George W. Muller
by Chip Muller, Sue M. Hacking
In Memoriam: Dr. Max Resnick
by Dr. Robert Fox
In Memoriam: John H. Bowman
by Jean Hanna
In Memoriam: Bruce Leber
by Lynn Watts

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
A. RICHARD BROOKS FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D. HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
GORDON K. WYLIE ROBERT A. MURRAY BARBARA R. HALL
Editor
SONJA NELSON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1994
BARBARA J. CAMPBELL - RICHARD CAVENDER - HAROLD E. GREER
H. EDWARD REILEY - FRED S. WINTER, M.D.
1995
LESLIE K.C. CLAY - JAMES RAMSEY - H.C. GEHNRICH - MARY BEASLEY
1996
LORI E. GANGSEI - VIRGINIA CRAIG - LLOYD C. HAHN - SOPHIA MAITLAND
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Leslie K.C. Clay, District Director
Everett Jefferson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Allan Murray
FRASER SOUTH
Norma Senn
FRASER VALLEY
Shirley Lyster
MT. ARROWSMITH
Bob Hickman
NANAIMO
Ward Porter
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH
Gifford Robb
VANCOUVER
Diane Kehoe
VICTORIA
Joe Harvey

James Ramsey, District Director
Greg Kesterson, Alternate

CASCADE
Robert E. George
KOMO KULSHAN
Dennis Schrank
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Amby Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Donald E. King
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Lew Naddy

Lori E. Gangsei, District Director
Douglas Denkers, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Gary D. Roberson
JUAN DE FUCA
Mary Ann Stephens
LEWIS COUNTY
William Ehret
NORTH KITSAP
Ralph Eells
OLYMPIA
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Moulton Prussing
SHELTON
Walt Elliott
TACOMA
Frank Abbott

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Richard Cavender, District Director
Thompson E. Drake, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Anita Hutchins
EUGENE
Jay Kelley
PORTLAND
Paula L. Cash
SIUSLAW
Dan Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Thompson E. Drake
TUALATIN VALLEY
MaBelle McCornack
WILLAMETTE
Wade Waddell
YAMHILL COUNTY
Gary L. Schultz

Barbara J. Campbell, District Director
William P. O'Neill, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Roland Mayne
DE ANZA
Robert Hass
EUREKA
Marty Reed
MONTEREY BAY
John Harris
NOYO
Eleanor Philp
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Donald Dulac
SO. CALIFORNIA
Fred Renick

Virginia Craig, District Director
Dr. Robert Fox, Alternate

CAPE COD
Joel Blair
CONNECTICUT
Andrew Brand
MAINE
Bradley Ronco
MASSACHUSETTS
Marcia Mitchell

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

H.C. Gehnrich, District Director
Richard H. Gustafson, Alternate

NEW YORK
Werner Brack
PRINCETON
Roger Cook
TAPPAN ZEE
Al Fitzburgh

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Howard Roberts
LEHIGH VALLEY
Louis Seeds
PINE BARRENS
Marshall "Bud" Gressman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
John P. Bartlett
VALLEY FORGE
Eva Jackson

H. Edward Reiley, District Director
Jean Beaudry, Alternate

MASON DIXON
William Mangels
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Terry Sheuchenko
POTOMAC VALLEY
Clifton H. Leatherbury

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
Willis Harden
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Gene Robinson
PIEDMONT
David C. Royster
SOUTHEASTERN
Robert E. Bowman Jr.
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Silas Williams Jr.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

Lloyd C. Hahn, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Carolyn Dana Lewis
GREAT LAKES
Jack Looye
GREAT RIVERS
J. Patrick Tatum
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Sophia Maitland, District Director
(Vacant), Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Wendy Cornwall
RSC NIAGARA
Bob Dickhout
RSC TORONTO
David Hinton

CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Harold E. Greer, Director
Leonard Miller, D.D.S., Alternate

DANISH
Preben E. Holkjaer
DUTCH
T. Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER