JARS v38n2 - Table of Contents

'Party Pink' SPA by David Leach
'Party Pink' SPA by David Leach



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 1984
Vol. 38 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14635 SW Bull Mountain Rd., Tigard, OR 97223. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $15 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1984 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
"China at Last"
by Warren Berg
Micropropagation of Rhododendrons
by Steve McCulloch
Field Observations on Rhododendrons in New Guinea
by Dr. Pieter van Royen
Pushing Rhododendron: Triacontanol Revisited
by Donald W. Paden
Potential of Rhododendron yakushimanum in Breeding Commercial Hybrids
by Gustav A.L Mehlquist, Ph.D
Leaf, Stem and Flower Bud Cold Hardiness
by Norman Pellett and
Mary Holt
Rhododendron Size
by Herbert A. Spady
Kingdon-Ward's Last Rhododendron
by Hadley Osborn
Rooting Evergreen and Deciduous Azaleas
by Mark Konrad
Polyethylene Houses Offer Protection for Potted Rhododendrons
by R.L. Ticknor
Rhododendron 'Europa'
by Dave Goheen
The Azalea Hunters of Biltmore
by Bill Alexander
What To Be or Not To Be
by Harold Greer
As You Sow
by Austin Kennell
Effect of Terminal Bud Removal and Exogenous Indole Butyric Acid Treatments on the Rooting of Vegetative Rhododendron Cuttings
by B. C. Strik & C. J. French
Soil Moisture Extremes Affect Phytophthora Root Rot
by Nancy S. Blaker and
James D. MacDonald
The Native Habitat of Chapman's Rhododendron
by Robert W. Simons
Woody Ornamental Plant Hardiness Trials
by Lyle Littlefield
Keep It Simple
by Dennis D. MacMullan
In the Beginning
by Dr. H. Roland Schroeder
An Experiment in Computer Assisted Judging
by Joe W. Jones
In Memoriam: Fang Wen-pei
by Dave Goheen
Views and News from Scotland
Loco Weeds, Their Sunny Side
by Edward S. Rothman
Phosphorus
by Bob Badger
ARS Plant Registry Walter George Beasley 1924 - 1984
by Austin Kennell
Bronze Medal Awards
In Memoriam: Clara Curry
by Luke Austin

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
MRS. JANET BINFORD WILLIAM TIETJEN HAROLD E. GREER
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
GEORGE RING TED VAN VEEN FRAN EGAN
Editor
ED EGAN
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1984
HAROLD GREER - CLIVE JUSTICE - GUSTAV A.L. MEHLQUIST, Ph.D.
HENRY SCHROEDER, M.D.
1985
EDWARD W. COLLINS - EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR. - DAVID W. GOHEEN, Ph.D.
AUSTIN KENNELL - FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D.
1986
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - ROBERT A. MURRAY
JOSEPH H. COLEMAN, D.M.D.
Technical Reviewers
LANSING W. BULGIN, Ph.D., FRED GALLE, DR. AUGUST KEHR
DR. SANDRA MCDONALD, DR. GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, REGISTRAR ED PARKER
GEORGE RING, DR HENRY T. SKINNER, DR. HERBERT A. SPADY
DR. ROBERT TICKNOR, TED VAN VEEN, DR. L. KEITH WADE
PRESIDENTS OF CHAPTERS
AZALEA JUAN de FUCA OLYMPIC PENINSULA SO. CALIFORNIA
Al O'Rear Dr. Frank Skerbeck Mrs. J. Allan Willis Fred Renich
BIRMINGHAM KOMO KULSHAN PHILADELPHIA SOUTHEASTERN
C. Irwin Crais Lawrence Allbaugh Daniel M. Layman Nollie Robinson, Jr.
CALIFORNIA LEWIS COUNTY PIEDMONT SOUTHWESTERN OR
Marvin A. Larsen Ken Betts Charles A. Dewey, Jr. Evan Bone
CENTRAL GULF COAST MASON-DIXON PINE BARRENS SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
John M. Giordano, Jr. George Bohn Edward W. Collins Thomas J. Schuetz
CONNECTICUT MASSACHUSETTS PORTLAND TACOMA
Frans Krot Robert P. Fox, Ph.D. Herbert A. Spady, M.D. William H. Brackman
COOSA MIDDLE ATLANTIC POTOMAC VALLEY TAPPAN ZEE
Dr. J. D. Bush William Bedwell Norman Beaudry Paul Fabio
CORVALLIS MIDWEST PRINCETON TUALATIN VALLEY
Floyd Hutchins Kay Moats Richard R. Ryan, M.D. Paul Taylor
DE ANZA MONTEREY BAY SAN MATEO VALLEY FORGE
Mike McCullough D'arcy Bonnet Rudy Fecteau Dr. Fred S. Winter
DENMARK NEW JERSEY SCOTTISH VANCOUVER
Carl Adam Lehmann Alan Anderson F. Severne Mackenna Frank Dorsey
EUGENE NEW YORK SEATTLE VICTORIA
Day Farrald Jane McKay Bob Badger H. Vaartnow, Ph.D.
GRAYS HARBOR NORTH KITSAP SHELTON WILLIAM BARTRAM
David Barrett Robert G. Zimmermann Floyd Watters Paul Gilbert, D.M.D.
GREAT LAKES NOYO SIUSLAW WILLAMETTE
Thomas L. Ring, M.D. Leonard Charvet Dave Shepherd Donald Lauritsen
INDIANA OLYMPIA
Richard E. Fitzwater Allen W. Moore