JARS v41n3 - Table of Contents

R. augustinii
R. augustinii
Photo by Warren Berg



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 1987
Vol. 41 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14885 S.W. Sunrise Lane, Tigard, OR 97224. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $20 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1987 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
Rhododendron Exploration in Tibet
by Warren Berg
Northern Grown Azaleas
by Bob Carlson
Inheritance of Flower Colours And Breeding Of Evergreen Azaleas
by Dr. J. Heursel
Three New Yaks From Barnard's Inn Farm
by Polly Hill
The Non-Malesian Rhododendrons, Section Vireya
by R.M. Withers, Ph.D.
My Ten Best Dwarfs For The Rock Garden
by Felice Blake
Delayed Graft Incompatibility In Maddenii Rhododendrons
by Pat Halligan
7th Annual Western Regional Conference, 1987
by E. White Smith
Pruning For Bushy Growth
by Weldon Delp
"The Rhodora"
by Kendon Stubbs
Rhododendron tuba
by Hilda Crouch
In Defense Of Vireyas
by Dick Cavender
Effects Of Various Maintenance Solutions On The Appearance Of Cut Rhododendrons
by A.V.P. Mackay, & D.M. Kessell
President's Message
by Bill Tietjen
1988 National Convention
by Austin Kennell
American Horticultural Society Scientific Award to Gustav A. L. Mehlquist Welcome, Cape Cod and Islands Chapter!
by Paula L. Cash
PNA Nurseryman Of The Year - Robert Danik International Rhododendron Conference
by Ralph Sangster
Pioneer Award - G. Guy Nearing Bronze Medal Awards
The Indiana Chapter Has A New Name
by Paula L. Cash
In Memoriam: James Francis Caperci
by Bob Badger & Ernest Dzurick
ARS Plant Registry

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
HAROLD E. GREER AUSTIN KENNELL EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
WILLIAM TIETJEN JOE W. JONES PAULA L. CASH
Editor
ADELE JONES
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1988
EDWARD W. COLLINS - E. PARKER SMITH - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
DONALD W. HYATT - FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D.
1989
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - PATRICIA WALTON
DONALD S. KELLAM, JR., M.D.
1990
A. RICHARD BROOKS - DONALD W. PADEN, Ph.D. - E. WHITE SMITH
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED CALLE, HAROLD E. GREER, AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY, HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D. TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Ian McTaggart-Cowan, Alternate

NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Les Clay
VICTORIA
W.A. Dale

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Cora Zoberst
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Jeanine Smith
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Don Milliken

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Evelyn Sandifur
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
Shirley Fullerton
NORTH KITSAP
Alice Smith
OLYMPIA
Steven M. McCulloch
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Toru Araki
SHELTON
James Hansen
TACOMA
Joe A. Davis

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., District Director
Day Farrald, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Moira Dempsey
EUGENE
Emma Bowhan
PORTLAND
Ted Van Veen
SIUSLAW
Thurston Skei
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
John H. Bergen
TUALATIN VALLEY
Dallas Boge
WILLAMETTE
Sharon Leopold

E. Parker Smith, District Director
Bill Jenkins, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Doreen Spellman
DE ANZA
Keith C. Elliott
EUREKA
Paul Anderson, M.D.
MONTEREY BAY
Patrick Lovejoy
NOYO
R. M. Boddy
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Richard T. Parle, Jr.
SAN MATEO
Vivian K. Hawkins
SO. CALIFORNIA
Wellington Paul

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Gustav A. L. Mehlquist, Ph.D., Alternate

CAPE COD & ISLANDS
John O'Malley
CONNECTICUT
Clifford Desch, Jr., Ph.D.
MASSACHUSETTS
Leo Blanchette

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Patricia Walton, District Director
Allan Anderson, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Peter F. Leslie
NEW YORK
H.C. Gehnrich
PRINCETON
Edward T. Connors
TAPPAN ZEE
Alfred E. Hoffman

Edward W. Collins, District Director
Fred Winter, M.D., Alternate

PHILADELPHIA
Brian T. Keim
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Fred Crouse
VALLEY FORGE
Fred S. Winter, M.D.

Donald W. Hyatt, District Director
Harry Wise, Alternate

MASON DIXON
George Brubaker
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Sandra McDonald, Ph.D.
POTOMAC VALLEY
Jack D. Ayers, Ph.D.

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Donald S. Kellam, Jr., District Director
Joe Bradford, Alternate

AZALEA
Richard Clapp
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan, Jr.
CHATTAHOOCHEE
R. Oneal Smitherman
PIEDMONT
R. Gene Bryant
SOUTHEASTERN
Russell Gilkey, Ph.D.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Boris F. Bauer

Donald W. Paden, Ph.D., District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Harold J. Berg
GREAT RIVERS
Robert Adams
MIDWEST
Eugene Paschall, Ph.D.

Franklin H. West, M.D., Director

DANISH
Bjarne Leth Nielsen
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER