JARS v53n2 - Table of Contents


R. prunifolium
R. prunifolium in Providence Canyon
Photo by George K. McLellan


Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 1999
Vol. 53 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $28 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1999 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
Rhododendron prunifolium and Providence Canyon, Georgia
by George K. McLellan
George Fraser: His Friendship with Joseph Gable and His Hybrids
by Bill Dale
Providence Canyon: The End of the Trail
by L. Clarence Towe
25 Years of Sikkim's Association with the ARS
by Keshab C. Pradhan
The Peter Kerr Garden at Elk Rock: The Garden of the Bishop Close
by Peter Kendall
Danish Chapter: A Remote Island in the Realm of ARS Celebrating 25 Years
by B. L. Nielsen, C. A. Lehmann
A Tale of Thailand
by Norman A. Todd
Commentary: The ARS and the Internet
by Betty Spady
Companion Plants: Propagating the Arbutus Tree
by Diane Pertson
A Bug that Shares Your Interest In Your Garden
by Bob George
Mapping Rhododendron macrophyllum in the Wind River Area of Washington State
by Clarice Clark
From the President
by H.C. "Bud" Gehnrich
From the Executive Director
by Deanna "Dee" Daneri
Modified Nearing Frame Respects Need for Dormancy
by Mark G. Konrad, M.D.
Rhododendrons in a Victorian Seaport: Western Regional Conference
by Jerry Reynolds
Tips for Beginners: Controlling Powdery Mildew Partake of our Hospitality At the Eastern Regional Conference
by George Keen McLellan
Bronze Medal Awards ARS Plant Registry
In Memoriam: Lawrence Allbaugh
by Dalen Bayes
In Memoriam: Charles D. "Chuck" Miller
by Jerry Reynolds
In Memoriam: Benjamin Shapiro
by Richard Gustafson
In Memoriam: Ronald John Coker
by Bob George
In Memoriam: Clara Burns
by Brendan Earls
In Memoriam: Horace E. Whittaker

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
H.C. "BUD" GEHNRICH H. EDWARD REILEY LYNN WATTS
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D. TIM WALSH DEANNA DANERI
Secretary Editor
JEAN BEAUDRY SONJA NELSON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1999
FRED MINCH - BARBARA L GINGRAS - LEONARD O. MILLER, D.D.S. - JOAN SCHIFF
2000
CHARLES MILLER - SANDRA MCDONALD, Ph.D. - WILBURN SMITH, JR.
MIKE STEWART - NORMAN TODD
2001
EVERETT JEFFERSON - ALEXANDER FITZBURG - DICK CLAPP
LAURA KENTALA
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N. E. COX, FRANK L. DOLESHY, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.,
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
ARS HOME PAGE: http://www.rhododendron.org
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Everett Jefferson, District Director
Gifford Robb, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Margaret deWeese
FRASER SOUTH
Les Clay
FRASER VALLEY
Yolanta Siwinski
MT. ARROWSMITH
Hilda Pearce
NANAIMO
Ward Porter
NORTH ISLAND
Robin Harrison
PEACE ARCH
Jeanie Robb
VANCOUVER
Joseph Ronsley
VICTORIA
Betty Kennedy

Laura Kentala, District Director
Bill Stipe, Alternate

CASCADE
Mary Loop
KOMO KULSHAN
Alan Yoder
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Jerry Rock
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Stan Hungerford
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Jack Lounsberry

Fred Minch, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Elaine Sandison
KITSAP
Phyllis Zimmermann
LEWIS COUNTY
Marie Betts
OLYMPIA
Ramona Schultz
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Dick Savold
PENINSULA
Marlene Buffington
SHELTON
Joanne Campbell
TACOMA
Stan Pugh

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Mike Stewart, District Director
Michael Robert, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Ali Sarlak
EUGENE
Bob Kintigh
PORTLAND
Dave Collier
SIUSLAW
Dan Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Lois Strong
TUALATIN VALLEY
Jeff Cheyne
WILLAMETTE
Jason Ashford

Jerry L. Fickes, District Director
Vacant, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Fred Cummings
DE ANZA
Ann Gazenbeek
EUREKA
Frank Bickner
HAWAII
R.A. "Mitch" Mitchell
MONTEREY BAY
Lindy Martin
NOYO
Gail Vollmer
SO. CALIFORNIA
Fred Renick

Barbara L. Gingras, District Director
Margaret (Peggy) Taylor, Alternate

CAPE COD
Richard White
CONNECTICUT
Corbin Sweeney
MAINE
John Perry
MASSACHUSETTS
Ian Donovan

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Dr. Alexander R. Fitzburgh, District Director
Werner Brack, Alternate

NEW YORK
Brendan Earls
PRINCETON
Robert Warren
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT
Alan Hendrickson
TAPPAN ZEE
Jean Lange

Wilburn S. Smith, Jr., District Director
Robert M. Wilkinson, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Tom Conover
LEHIGH VALLEY
Tom Ahern
PINE BARRENS
Kevin Rooney
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Joe F. Minahan
VALLEY FORGE
Robert Stamper

Sandra McDonald, Ph.D., District Director
William A. Mangels, Alternate

MASON DIXON
John Kaylor
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Douglas Jolley
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Richard F. Clapp, District Director
Robert Means, Alternate

AZALEA
Carl L. Tackett
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Caroline Dean
PIEDMONT
T.L. Mellichamp
SOUTHEASTERN
Edward W. Collins
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Burton Johnston
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

Leonard O. Miller, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Robert A. Day
GREAT LAKES
Chris Trautmann
GREAT RIVERS
J. Patrick Tatum
MIDWEST
Paul Christensen
OZARK
Keith G. Johansson

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Joan Schiff, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Ken Shannik
RSC NIAGARA
Lillie Haworth
RSC TORONTO
Joan Schiff

CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Norman Todd, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Joergen Halse
DUTCH
Tijs Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER