JARS v55n3 - Table of Contents

R. stamineum
R. stamineum , Dashame, N.W. Guizhou, China
Photo by Peter A. Cox


Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 2001
Vol. 55 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $28 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2001 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
Osmosis and Plant Nutrition
by Michael Hammer
James Harris and His Hybrid Azaleas
by Roger Duvall
Our Eastern Native Azaleas in the Twenty-first Century
by Sandra F. McDonald
Let’s Talk Hybridizing, Taboo or Not Taboo: That is the Question
by Stephen Krebs
How to Grow Rhododendrons from Seed...The Easy Way
by William Wilgenhof
Tips for Beginners: A Search for Late Blooming Rhododendrons
by Sonja Nelson
To Bud or Not to Bud
by Merle Sanders
Making Your Own Hormone Paste
by Dr. Mark Konrad
Validation of Botanical Names: Rhododendron brachycarpum ssp. tigerstedtii and Rhododendron maximum var. leachii
by Donald H. Voss
Companion Plants for Rhododendrons
by Carmen Varcoe
Glossary in Color: Gland
by Eleanor Philp
Western Regional Conference: Welches, Oregon
by Mike Stewart
Northeast Regional Conference: Long Island, New York
by Marianne S. Feller
From the President
by H. Edward Reiley
From the Executive Director
by Dee Daneri
Pioneer Achievement Award: Lionel Nathan de Rothschild Pioneer Achievement Award: Britt Smith
Gold Medal Award: Gordon K. Wylie Gold Medal Award: Betty Spady
Silver Medal Award: John Hammond Silver Medal Award: Forrest E. Bump
Bronze Medal Awards ARS Plant Registry
Citation for Service: Edmund de Rothschild
Commentary
by Edward S. Rothman
Proven Performers: District 4 In Memoriam: John Bond
In Memoriam: Jerry L. Fickes
by Bob George

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
H. EDWARD REILEY DR. LEONARD MILLER MIKE STEWART
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
LYNN WATTS TIMOTHY WALSH DEANNA DANERI
Secretary Editor
FRANCES BURNS SONJA NELSON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2002
FRED MINCH - BARBARA L GINGRAS - DR. JOHN THORNTON - PETER NEUBAUER
2003
JOHN HAMMOND - MICHAEL ROBERT - ROLAND MAYNE - THOMAS SCHUETZ
WILLIAM MANGELS
2004
GIFFORD ROBB - BILL STIPE - WERNER BRACK - JAMES RAY HEAD
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY, HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Gifford Robb, District Director
Ken Gibson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Ian Anderson
FRASER SOUTH
Trevor Badminton
FRASER VALLEY
Art Pearson
MT. ARROWSMITH
Glen Jamieson
NANAIMO
Chris Southwick
NORTH ISLAND
Paul Wurz
PEACE ARCH
Richard Barszczewski
VANCOUVER
Gerry Gibbens
VICTORIA
Dave Mackas

Bill Stipe, District Director
Dalen Bayes, Alternate

CASCADE
Warren Timmons
KOMO KULSHAN
Sonja Nelson
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Barbara Blankenship
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Diane Thompson
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Frank Fujioka

Fred Minch, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Elaine Sandison
KITSAP
Larry Bender
LEWIS COUNTY
Marie Betts
OLYMPIA
Connie Klein
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Leo De Grijs
PENINSULA
Gary Becker
SHELTON
Sue & Rick Penney
TACOMA
Fred Whitney

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Michael Robert, District Director
Mike Bones, Alternate

EUGENE
Michael Robert
PORTLAND
Steve Hopkins
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Tom E. Drake
TUALATIN VALLEY
Paul Brown
WILLAMETTE
Ann Gross

Roland Mayne, District Director
Dr. Paul Anderson, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Bruce Cobbledick
DE ANZA
Pat Ley
EUREKA
Nelda Palmer
HAWAII
Richard Marques
MONTEREY BAY
Lindy Martin
NOYO
Robert Goodwin
SO. CALIFORNIA
Bill Paylen

Barbara L. Gingras, District Director
Judith Denberg, Alternate

CAPE COD
Richard Houghton
CONNECTICUT
Kenneth Graham
MAINE
Rudi Smith
MASSACHUSETTS
Susan Clark

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Werner Brack, District Director
Bruce Feller, Alternate

NEW YORK
Charles Rasweiler
PRINCETON
Hank Schannen
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT
Herb Yanowitz
TAPPAN ZEE
Marvin Klibonoff

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Cathy Keim
LEHIGH VALLEY
Tom Ahern
PINE BARRENS
Kevin Rooney
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Lewis Brown
VALLEY FORGE
Jim Gears

William A. Mangels, District Director
Donald Voss, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Raymond Smith
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Alton Hall
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

James Ray Head, District Director
G. Hubert Jones, Alternate

AZALEA
G. Hubert Jones
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Ray Allison
PIEDMONT
Dr. T.L. Mellichamp
SOUTHEASTERN
Patricia Philips
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Joe Schild
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John T. Thornton, District Director
John Heinze, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Bruce Bradley
GREAT LAKES
Ralph Heller
MIDWEST
Harvey Woehick
OZARK
Keith G. Johansson

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Sheila Stevenson
RSC NIAGARA
Robert Dickhout
RSC TORONTO
Matthew Hilgerdenaar

CHAPTERS AT LARGE

John M. Hammond, Director
Frank Fujioka, Alternate

DANISH
Bo Holst Pedersen
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Ian Douglas
SWEDISH
Anders Bjorklund
NON CHAPTER