JARS v42n2 - Table of Contents

R. 'Accolade'
R. 'Accolade'
Photo by Richard Gustafson



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 1988
Vol. 42 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14885 S.W. Sunrise Lane, Tigard, OR 97224. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $20 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1988 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
Backyard Hybridizing
by Richard H. Gustafson, Ph.D.
The Garden At Pallant's Hill
by Felice Blake
In Search Of Rhododendrons In Nepal
by Bill Jenkins
The Natives Are Wild
by Fred Galle
Scottish Gardens Seen Through Scandinavian Eyes
by Niels Barford
Light Induced Pigmentation Patterning In Rhododendron Corollas
by Pat Halligan
In Search Of A Yellow Evergreen Azalea
by Bob Badger
Save Water Dollars-Use Micro Sprinklers
by E. White Smith
Lu Shan Botanical Garden
by Richard Piacentini
The Color Rhododendron
by Ed Bancroft
White Catawbas - A Recounting, New Forms
by Reid Bahnson, M.D.
Insecticidal Soap As An Azalea Lacebug Control
by Stanton A. Gill & Michael J. Raupp
Names Of Plants: Sense and Sound
by Theo Smid
President's Column - Spread The Word
by Harold E. Greer
Bloodroot - A Choice Companion
by Shirley Harry
Winning Blue Ribbons
by Donald Kellam, Jr.
1988 ARS Western Regional Conference
by Bob & Marge Badger
A Winning Combination
by Carolyn Dana Lewis
Bronze Medal Awards ARS Plant Registry
Kurume International Azalea Festival
by John Creech
In Memoriam: Rudolph Berg
by Carolyn Jessen

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
HAROLD E. GREER AUSTIN KENNELL EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
WILLIAM TIETJEN JOE W. JONES PAULA L. CASH
Editor
ADELE JONES
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1988
EDWARD W. COLLINS - E. PARKER SMITH - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
DONALD W. HYATT - FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D.
1989
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - PATRICIA WALTON
DONALD S. KELLAM, JR., M.D.
1990
A. RICHARD BROOKS - DONALD W. PADEN, Ph.D. - E. WHITE SMITH
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Ian McTaggart-Cowan, Alternate

FRASER VALLEY
Garth Wedemire
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Les Clay
VICTORIA
David Dougan

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Cora Zoberst
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Jeanine Smith
WHIDBEY ISLAND
James Ramsey

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Evelyn Sandifur
JUAN DE FUCA
Betty Papierski
LEWIS COUNTY
Walter Wuerth
NORTH KITSAP
Alice Smith
OLYMPIA
Steven M. McCulloch
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
James Humphrey
SHELTON
James Hansen
TACOMA
Joe A. Davis

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., District Director
Day Farrald, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Moira Dempsey
EUGENE
Emma Bowhan
PORTLAND
Ted Van Veen
SIUSLAW
Thurston Skei
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jean Hanna
TUALATIN VALLEY
Clarence Smith
WILLAMETTE
Steve Hawes

E. Parker Smith, District Director
Bill Jenkins, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Doreen Spellman
DE ANZA
Tom Wynn
EUREKA
Paul Anderson, M.D.
MONTEREY BAY
Patrick Lovejoy
NOYO
Doris Shaffer
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Dale Underwood
SAN MATEO
Bryant M. Smith
SO. CALIFORNIA
Bill Jenkins

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Gustav A. L. Mehlquist, Ph.D., Alternate

CAPE COD & ISLANDS
John O'Malley
CONNECTICUT
Elliott E. Jessen
MAINE
Mark Stavish
MASSACHUSETTS
Leo Blanchette

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Patricia Walton, District Director
Allan Anderson, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Peter F. Leslie
NEW YORK
H.C. Gehnrich
PRINCETON
Edward T. Connors
TAPPAN ZEE
Alfred E. Hoffman

Edward W. Collins, District Director
Fred Winter, M.D., Alternate

PHILADELPHIA
Brian T. Keim
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Fred Crouse
VALLEY FORGE
Fred S. Winter, M.D.

Donald W. Hyatt, District Director
Harry Wise, Alternate

MASON DIXON
George Brubaker
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Sandra McDonald, Ph.D.
POTOMAC VALLEY
Dr. Max E. Byrkit

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Donald S. Kellam, Jr., District Director
Joe Bradford, Alternate

AZALEA
Richard Clapp
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan, Jr.
CHATTAHOOCHEE
C. E. Robinson
PIEDMONT
R. Gene Bryant
SOUTHEASTERN
David L. Dean
WILLIAM BARTRAM
John C. Kendall

Donald W. Paden, Ph.D., District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Carolyn Stroombeek
GREAT RIVERS
Stephan Schroeder
MIDWEST
Eugene Paschall, Ph.D.

Franklin H. West, M.D., Director

DANISH
Bjarne Leth Nielsen
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER